1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children have chocolate …

"The children have chocolate on their cheeks."

Translation:Les enfants ont du chocolat sur les joues.

April 2, 2020

8 Comments


Simon272091

Why not "...leurs joues" ?


Sitesurf

There are specific rules for body parts. Basically, as soon as you know who the body-part owner is, you change the possessive to a definite article.

Could children have chocolate on someone else's cheeks?


EricAllerat

An exact transcription of the sentence would, indeed, be "leurs joues" ; but an embellished sentence, to make sound it french and common, well "sur les joues" would be used. But both are equally correct.


GraemeSarg

A tautological sentence is not equally correct when compared with one which is not.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.