1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "These are engaged couples."

"These are engaged couples."

Translation:Dit zijn verloofde koppels.

July 17, 2014

3 Comments


LucaSchipp

"Dit" for a plural? Isn't it deze for plural?


mreaderclt

That got me, too. But for the next time ...

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de03

"When an independent demonstrative pronoun is linked to a noun by a link verb, something strange happens: We are only allowed to use 'dit' and 'dat' (which we normally use for 'het'-nouns), even if the antecedent is a 'de'-noun."


ElenaMFF

Thanks for an excellent link. I think I finally get it!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.