Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These are engaged couples."

Translation:Dit zijn verloofde koppels.

4 years ago

2 Comments


LucaSchipp

"Dit" for a plural? Isn't it deze for plural?

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

That got me, too. But for the next time ...

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de03

"When an independent demonstrative pronoun is linked to a noun by a link verb, something strange happens: We are only allowed to use 'dit' and 'dat' (which we normally use for 'het'-nouns), even if the antecedent is a 'de'-noun."

3 years ago