Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl"

Translation:Het meisje

4 years ago

12 Comments


KazikLec
KazikLec

"Obviously feminine or masculine nouns: de. Gender is very difficult to tell in Dutch, but obvious words like woman (vrouw) and man get de." So why "de meisje" is incorrect? It is an exception?

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

Yes, meisje is neuter. Just like M├Ądchen is neuter in German.

4 years ago

KazikLec
KazikLec

Thank you!

4 years ago

lissyeast

girl (meisje) is not feminine or masculine? so De is for neutral and masuline, and Het is feminine?

3 years ago

linguafrancesca

No, the word girl in Dutch (and German) is neuter, as hungover mentioned before. De is for feminine and masculine nouns, while het is for neuter nouns. I don't know why the word for girl is neuter in Dutch and German, but they are so you use het.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Meisje is the diminutive of meid. All diminutives are neuter.

(Thankfully this works the same way in German, or I'd be confused by it too.)

2 years ago

IliassDahm1

If a word has "je" or "tje" behind it (meisje, muisje, jongetje, kastje) it a small version of an object, so it gets "het" instead of "de". Example: De jongen(the boy). Het kleine jongetje (the little boy).

5 months ago

Ian779725

What is the difference between het and de?

2 years ago

PakPolyGlot

Het is used for neutral nouns and de is used for masculine and feminine.

2 years ago

Mr.HelloBye
Mr.HelloBye

When is 'het' to be used as opposed to 'de'?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod
4 years ago

KameronCla7

How do I know when to use"Het" instead of"De" when speaking Dutch

1 week ago