1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl"

"The girl"

Translation:Het meisje

July 17, 2014

14 Comments


KazikLec

"Obviously feminine or masculine nouns: de. Gender is very difficult to tell in Dutch, but obvious words like woman (vrouw) and man get de." So why "de meisje" is incorrect? It is an exception?


hungover

Yes, meisje is neuter. Just like M├Ądchen is neuter in German.


lissyeast

girl (meisje) is not feminine or masculine? so De is for neutral and masuline, and Het is feminine?


linguafrancesca

No, the word girl in Dutch (and German) is neuter, as hungover mentioned before. De is for feminine and masculine nouns, while het is for neuter nouns. I don't know why the word for girl is neuter in Dutch and German, but they are so you use het.


Frank437703

The original word for girl is actually 'de meid' (compare to English 'maid').

'Het meisje' is the diminutive of that word, very commonly used.

Diminutives are always neuter, and take 'het'.


Arancaytar

Meisje is the diminutive of meid. All diminutives are neuter.

(Thankfully this works the same way in German, or I'd be confused by it too.)


IDXK073

If a word has "je" or "tje" behind it (meisje, muisje, jongetje, kastje) it a small version of an object, so it gets "het" instead of "de". Example: De jongen(the boy). Het kleine jongetje (the little boy).


Ian779725

What is the difference between het and de?


PakPolyGlot

Het is used for neutral nouns and de is used for masculine and feminine.


Mr.HelloBye

When is 'het' to be used as opposed to 'de'?


KameronCla7

How do I know when to use"Het" instead of"De" when speaking Dutch


Findict

In this case, "meisje" is not only a plural, but it also is a diminutive. Diminutives are always neutral and always use "het". So it's "de auto", but "het autootje" (the car, the small car).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.