1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You will paint exactly what …

"You will paint exactly what you want."

Translation:Tu peindras exactement ce que tu voudras.

April 2, 2020

9 Comments


SnafflesCat

This is teaching me more about English again; the future tense of want in this phrase. "You will paint exactly what you (will) want." I just hadn't thought about this before. Hence, one has to utilise the word "voudras" rather than "veux" or "voulais".


MandyB11

Except they accept "veux" ¯_(ツ)_/¯


SnafflesCat

What?? Hmmm....


CatherinedeF

I was surprised also by the use of 'will want'. I imagined that the painter already knew what they wanted to paint, hence the reason for painting it. So, the will paint is future tense, but the want is present. Perhaps this is why Duo accepts both answers?


paul959862

Went for absolument as it was given as the third option and got pinged . Iknew that I would so why give it as an option if it is incorrect. Is this multiple choice ?


Sitesurf

Picking the 3rd option rarely is a good idea.


Sobhana8

Why am I wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.