1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je découvrirai plein de chos…

"Je découvrirai plein de choses pendant ce voyage."

Translation:I will discover a lot of things during this trip.

April 2, 2020

8 Comments


FZZYjat8

What's wrong with "many things"?


Sitesurf

"Plein de" is familiar and probably comparable with "lots of".


FZZYjat8

Thanks, Sitesurf So -plein de choses - lots of things -Beacoup de choses, bien des choses - many things


EricAllerat

many < a lot. "many things" means "plusieurs choses" ; which is not the same as "a lot of things", meaning "beaucoup/plein de choses".


Sitesurf

"Many things" is "beaucoup de choses" or "de nombreuses choses".

"Plusieurs choses" means "several things".


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Hum. There are a lot of sentences where «beaucoup de» => "a lot of" (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33547325, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32569802, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33591047)

Are you saying that there is a subtlety between «beaucoup de» and «plain de» that's hard to express in English? That «beaucoup de» < (is less than) «plain de», and that English really doesn't have direct equivalents (making translations inexact)?

merci


Daniel589120

"I will discover lots of things during this trip." was accepted as a correct answer.


RobynLawson

plenty of things ? oui ou non?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.