"Wij houden het."

Translation:We hold it.

July 17, 2014

17 Comments


Honore

Could someone please explain the uses of "houden"?

July 17, 2014

davidvdb

To keep, to like/to love (houden van), to hold (usually vasthouden).

July 17, 2014

Honore

Thanks! Is there any way to distinguish between "like" and "love"? (I've tried using them interchangeably on other questions to mixed success.)

July 17, 2014

davidvdb

Not really, houden van is used for both, graag hebben is to like.

July 17, 2014

firerosearien

Thanks I just spent twenty minutes trying to figure this out...

July 27, 2014

mkljohnson

Why can't this mean. We like it?

August 24, 2014

lukman.A

Because

We like it = Wij houden van het

November 5, 2014

edwin.walker

Annoying that they don't introduce the verb "houden" before this exercise (just "houden van"). Could trick a lot of people out.

December 9, 2014

jonathancrazyj

to be honest I am much more likely to remember it, and the difference between the uses now than if both uses had appeared at the same time haha

January 27, 2015

oinquer

How do we know its not we like/love it instead of we hold it?

September 1, 2014

SirNigel

I guess you need the 'van' (houden van ...) for it to become "like". I'm not sure, but it makes sense. It would be ludicrous to leave such an important distinction in the air. =)

September 2, 2014

sergio.languages

The use of "van". Houden van = to love, Houden = to hold

Consider this example in English: To pick the shoes = to choose which shoes you're taking. To pick up the shoes = to take them from wherever they're placed

Hope it helps.

December 14, 2014

PaulineStinson

It could also mean "we keep it"

November 17, 2014

salems24

I put 'we make it' which was wrong but putting my cursor on the cursor says this should be fine?

why was it wrong?

July 11, 2015

Scott286124

I can't hear the difference between "hard" and "houd" with this lady, i'm gonna have a bad time

February 23, 2016

staika95

"we keep it" should also be correct, right? At least that's how i would have translated it.

November 4, 2016

jennyfer93nw

Why is 'we houden het' not correct, but 'wij houden het' is?

January 27, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.