Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij houden het."

Translation:We hold it.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Honore
Honore

Could someone please explain the uses of "houden"?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

To keep, to like/to love (houden van), to hold (usually vasthouden).

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

Thanks! Is there any way to distinguish between "like" and "love"? (I've tried using them interchangeably on other questions to mixed success.)

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Not really, houden van is used for both, graag hebben is to like.

4 years ago

firerosearien
firerosearienPlus

Thanks I just spent twenty minutes trying to figure this out...

4 years ago

mkljohnson
mkljohnson

Why can't this mean. We like it?

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Because

We like it = Wij houden van het

3 years ago

edwin.walker

Annoying that they don't introduce the verb "houden" before this exercise (just "houden van"). Could trick a lot of people out.

3 years ago

jonathancrazyj

to be honest I am much more likely to remember it, and the difference between the uses now than if both uses had appeared at the same time haha

3 years ago

oinquer

How do we know its not we like/love it instead of we hold it?

3 years ago

SirNigel
SirNigel

I guess you need the 'van' (houden van ...) for it to become "like". I'm not sure, but it makes sense. It would be ludicrous to leave such an important distinction in the air. =)

3 years ago

sergio.languages

The use of "van". Houden van = to love, Houden = to hold

Consider this example in English: To pick the shoes = to choose which shoes you're taking. To pick up the shoes = to take them from wherever they're placed

Hope it helps.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It could also mean "we keep it"

3 years ago

salems24

I put 'we make it' which was wrong but putting my cursor on the cursor says this should be fine?

why was it wrong?

3 years ago

Scott286124

I can't hear the difference between "hard" and "houd" with this lady, i'm gonna have a bad time

2 years ago

staika95
staika95

"we keep it" should also be correct, right? At least that's how i would have translated it.

1 year ago

jennyfer93nw

Why is 'we houden het' not correct, but 'wij houden het' is?

1 year ago