"Het spijt me."

Translation:I am sorry.

4 years ago

49 Comments


Anhonime
Anhonime

more literally "I regret it" (but with places of the subject and the object switched)

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

It grieves me? Antiquated English for sure but still used.

4 years ago

ChristopherEster

This was my first reaction too

2 years ago

IrennaNicole
IrennaNicole

i wrote "i regret it" but it's incorrect. They say "i regret it" should be "ik heb er spijt van."

2 years ago

ddaku

"forgive me" works too, and makes a lot more sense to my brain than "I am sorry"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Forgive me = vergeef me

2 years ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

I can swear that the lady says "het spijts me".

4 years ago

GrgoCroatia
GrgoCroatia

He spits on me :D that's what I first heard!

4 years ago

Cris_Grey
Cris_Grey

I agree, it should accept also `It grieves me' and 'I regret it'

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Nobody says 'it grieves me' in English do they? I regret it should be accepted yes

4 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

I don't think "I regret it" should be accepted, since that would be "Ik betreur het," and that has a different implication. Not that you'll ever hear anyone north of Antwerp say either sentence. o.o

4 years ago

RMeereboer

I must agree... my father is from Holland and he rarely apologizes or regrets anything verbally.

3 years ago

LeighHowes

You're comment helped me out as I was wondering if this sentence could alos mean "I regret it", but now I'm confused. Are there regional differences with how dutch is spoken in different parts of the netherlands?

3 years ago

Sadietje
Sadietje

Im living in belgium, and everywhere is so different, even like 20km away its different.

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Absolutely. It's a small country with great linguistic differences. Then you've got the varieties spoken in Belgium on top of the varieties within the Netherlands. It's fascinating :)

3 years ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

I suppose its like the english spoken in America or England or the islands. Its still english but sometime the words and phrasescan mean sometime difference

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

It is rarely used these days but it gives an apparently equivalent meaning of "spijt"

4 years ago

jason782292

It is used in the Jamaican dialect

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

I agree, but who will accept it=

4 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

"It grieves me" isn't really a valid sentence, though. "It spites me" however really ought to be accepted, but with the caveat of popping up a message that says "Yes, it does mean this, but it actually maps to "I am sorry"."

4 years ago

mycroft
mycroft

"It grieves me" certainly is a valid sentence, or at least sentence fragment ("it grieves me to report that …", e.g.), but probably doesn't really fit here. "It spites me" is a very unlikely sentence, but would imply the speaker is the one taking offense, not the listener (i.e., it could mean something more like "you should be sorry" than "I'm sorry"), therefore shouldn't be accepted.

3 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

The grammatical construction of this sentence nearly parallels the expression having the same meaning in German. Es tut mir leid. At least, both use the objective case for the first-person pronoun, and both use "it".

4 years ago

OganCihan
OganCihan

Can we think of it like "Tut mir leid" in German, that literally means "It makes me sad" but used as "Sorry"?

3 years ago

NeoTubNinja
NeoTubNinja

Seems so. Literally translated it sounds weird, but the meaning is the same.

3 years ago

BilboBaggins0135

It spites me.

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

That's interesting, although the translation of the 2 words spite and spijt is not one-to-one I'm sure historically one of the words is borrowed from the other language (not sure which way). I'd have to look it up, but I'm not a linguist, no idea where to start.

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I think both languages will have got it from a common ancestor, possibly Frisian. The meanings have drifted apart. Whereas spite means to do or intend somebody harm, spijt seems to mean upset or distress somebody. Not all that far apart, really.

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

We don't actually say that, in England at least.

4 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

Nor in the US of A.

4 years ago

LusySmith
LusySmith

i think it should accept Excuse me.

3 years ago

Machteld3199

No, because 'excuse me' is not the same as 'I'm sorry'

3 years ago

AdeebNqo

when does "het" not mean "the"/"it", is this a special case?

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

No. It means "it" here. See Cris_Grey's comment above.

4 years ago

AdeebNqo

so the literal translation would be "it regrets me"?

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

More "It is-regretted-by me". The nearest English literal translation seems to me to be "it grieves me".

4 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

is it okay for me to say "spijt me" instead of "sorrie"

3 years ago

Snowflakepop

Is there a difference between het spijt me and het spijt mij?

3 years ago

bentemarijn

No, you can use both. Het spijt me is, however, used more, especially when talking out loud.

3 years ago

sawhneyraghav

can we say the above discussed phrase as 'Ik ben spijt' or 'Ik spijt het'?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, to give some English equivalents the first would be like saying I am regret and the second like saying I sorry it

3 years ago

muto14

What is the different with "pardon me" thank you

7 months ago

MaxBerre

me and mij, je and jij, are supposed to be interchangeable. It isn't correct to say that one is correct while the other is wrong.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

The idiom is "Het spijt me". "Het spijt mij" is very rare.

3 years ago

bentemarijn

I agree that it is rare, but it is not incorrect. Yes, you will sound weird if you say 'het spijt mij', but it is technically not wrong.

3 years ago

Machteld3199

You can say 'het spijt mij', but you would only use 'mij' if you're trying to emphasise that YOU're the one that's sorry.

3 years ago

12LaurenJ

Het spijt mij? why is that wrong???

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not wrong, only if it is a listening exercise you have to write what is being said which in this case is me.

3 years ago

RileyR24

Is spijt pronounced with long a sound or sp eh t

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Neither. It's a diphthong with no English equivalent. If you listen to this phrase and others with the same sound in it'll help you to get the hang of it.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.