1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het spijt me."

"Het spijt me."

Translation:I am sorry.

July 17, 2014

54 Comments


Anhonime

more literally "I regret it" (but with places of the subject and the object switched)

July 18, 2014

BillofKempsey

It grieves me? Antiquated English for sure but still used.

July 29, 2014

ChristopherEster

This was my first reaction too

February 19, 2016

Andreas676595

Read that it is originated from despijt‎. Despite has the same origin

August 26, 2019

IrennaNicole

i wrote "i regret it" but it's incorrect. They say "i regret it" should be "ik heb er spijt van."

June 28, 2016

ddaku

"forgive me" works too, and makes a lot more sense to my brain than "I am sorry"

February 22, 2016

El2theK

Forgive me = vergeef me

February 23, 2016

nnikolov30

I can swear that the lady says "het spijts me".

July 17, 2014

GrgoCroatia

He spits on me :D that's what I first heard!

September 19, 2014

Cris_Grey

I agree, it should accept also `It grieves me' and 'I regret it'

August 7, 2014

costyn

Nobody says 'it grieves me' in English do they? I regret it should be accepted yes

September 2, 2014

TwoWholeWorms

I don't think "I regret it" should be accepted, since that would be "Ik betreur het," and that has a different implication. Not that you'll ever hear anyone north of Antwerp say either sentence. o.o

September 22, 2014

RMeereboer

I must agree... my father is from Holland and he rarely apologizes or regrets anything verbally.

April 25, 2015

LeighHowes

You're comment helped me out as I was wondering if this sentence could alos mean "I regret it", but now I'm confused. Are there regional differences with how dutch is spoken in different parts of the netherlands?

March 21, 2015

Sadietje

Im living in belgium, and everywhere is so different, even like 20km away its different.

April 23, 2015

Raahiba

Absolutely. It's a small country with great linguistic differences. Then you've got the varieties spoken in Belgium on top of the varieties within the Netherlands. It's fascinating :)

June 10, 2015

BlaackRock

I suppose its like the english spoken in America or England or the islands. Its still english but sometime the words and phrasescan mean sometime difference

October 25, 2015

BillofKempsey

It is rarely used these days but it gives an apparently equivalent meaning of "spijt"

September 2, 2014

jason782292

It is used in the Jamaican dialect

February 27, 2016

shrikrishna1

I agree, but who will accept it=

September 11, 2014

TwoWholeWorms

"It grieves me" isn't really a valid sentence, though. "It spites me" however really ought to be accepted, but with the caveat of popping up a message that says "Yes, it does mean this, but it actually maps to "I am sorry"."

September 22, 2014

mycroft

"It grieves me" certainly is a valid sentence, or at least sentence fragment ("it grieves me to report that …", e.g.), but probably doesn't really fit here. "It spites me" is a very unlikely sentence, but would imply the speaker is the one taking offense, not the listener (i.e., it could mean something more like "you should be sorry" than "I'm sorry"), therefore shouldn't be accepted.

January 10, 2015

PensiveHypnotics

It spites me would not work. The idea behind 'Het spijt me' is one of regret or sorrow, an idea communicated in the word 'Sorry' or the phrase 'I regret it'. However, in English, the word spite means annoyance or disturbance (e.g. Father tells son not to climb a tree, son hates his father so the son climbs the tree in order to 'spite' his father). In that example, the father has been spited: Meaning, he isn't sorry or regretful, he's just plain and simply annoyed.

TL;DR Spite means annoyed not 'Sorry'. Therefore, spite should not be acceptable.

June 28, 2019

jack_waugh

The grammatical construction of this sentence nearly parallels the expression having the same meaning in German. Es tut mir leid. At least, both use the objective case for the first-person pronoun, and both use "it".

October 9, 2014

OganCihan

Can we think of it like "Tut mir leid" in German, that literally means "It makes me sad" but used as "Sorry"?

May 10, 2015

NeoTubNinja

Seems so. Literally translated it sounds weird, but the meaning is the same.

July 13, 2015

juanitotramullas

Or in Spanish "lo siento" / "I feel it"

May 14, 2019

MamaSmed

Yes, I was thinking the same thing. "Das (es) tut mir leid." Literally, "it hurts me" or "that is painful for me."

June 12, 2019

BilboBaggins0135

It spites me.

November 9, 2014

costyn

That's interesting, although the translation of the 2 words spite and spijt is not one-to-one I'm sure historically one of the words is borrowed from the other language (not sure which way). I'd have to look it up, but I'm not a linguist, no idea where to start.

November 10, 2014

BillofKempsey

I think both languages will have got it from a common ancestor, possibly Frisian. The meanings have drifted apart. Whereas spite means to do or intend somebody harm, spijt seems to mean upset or distress somebody. Not all that far apart, really.

November 10, 2014

BillofKempsey

We don't actually say that, in England at least.

November 10, 2014

jack_waugh

Nor in the US of A.

November 10, 2014

LusySmith

i think it should accept Excuse me.

April 11, 2015

AdeebNqo

when does "het" not mean "the"/"it", is this a special case?

August 25, 2014

BillofKempsey

No. It means "it" here. See Cris_Grey's comment above.

August 25, 2014

AdeebNqo

so the literal translation would be "it regrets me"?

August 25, 2014

BillofKempsey

More "It is-regretted-by me". The nearest English literal translation seems to me to be "it grieves me".

August 25, 2014

Dusty_G

is it okay for me to say "spijt me" instead of "sorrie"

December 6, 2014

Snowflakepop

Is there a difference between het spijt me and het spijt mij?

January 11, 2015

bentemarijn

No, you can use both. Het spijt me is, however, used more, especially when talking out loud.

October 8, 2015

sawhneyraghav

can we say the above discussed phrase as 'Ik ben spijt' or 'Ik spijt het'?

May 19, 2015

El2theK

No, to give some English equivalents the first would be like saying I am regret and the second like saying I sorry it

June 2, 2015

muto14

What is the different with "pardon me" thank you

March 27, 2018

MaxBerre

me and mij, je and jij, are supposed to be interchangeable. It isn't correct to say that one is correct while the other is wrong.

March 14, 2015

WarmFoothills

The idiom is "Het spijt me". "Het spijt mij" is very rare.

March 14, 2015

bentemarijn

I agree that it is rare, but it is not incorrect. Yes, you will sound weird if you say 'het spijt mij', but it is technically not wrong.

October 8, 2015

Machteld75

You can say 'het spijt mij', but you would only use 'mij' if you're trying to emphasise that YOU're the one that's sorry.

October 10, 2015

12LaurenJ

Het spijt mij? why is that wrong???

May 31, 2015

El2theK

It's not wrong, only if it is a listening exercise you have to write what is being said which in this case is me.

June 2, 2015

RileyR24

Is spijt pronounced with long a sound or sp eh t

May 3, 2016

Raahiba

Neither. It's a diphthong with no English equivalent. If you listen to this phrase and others with the same sound in it'll help you to get the hang of it.

May 3, 2016

DahliaShh

What's the difference between "Sorry" And "het spijt me"?

January 26, 2019

AustinTheG2

So it's kinda like "lo siento" in spanish

August 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.