1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het spijt me."

"Het spijt me."

Translation:I am sorry.

July 17, 2014

68 Comments


Anhonime

more literally "I regret it" (but with places of the subject and the object switched)


BillofKempsey

It grieves me? Antiquated English for sure but still used.


Andreas676595

Read that it is originated from despijt‎. Despite has the same origin


ChristopherEster

This was my first reaction too


IrennaNicole

i wrote "i regret it" but it's incorrect. They say "i regret it" should be "ik heb er spijt van."


ddaku

"forgive me" works too, and makes a lot more sense to my brain than "I am sorry"


El2theK

Forgive me = vergeef me


LeeWilliam77310

I'm pretty sure it closer to "the regret is mine"


nnikolov30

I can swear that the lady says "het spijts me".


GrgoCroatia

He spits on me :D that's what I first heard!


Cris_Grey

I agree, it should accept also `It grieves me' and 'I regret it'


costyn

Nobody says 'it grieves me' in English do they? I regret it should be accepted yes


TwoWholeWorms

I don't think "I regret it" should be accepted, since that would be "Ik betreur het," and that has a different implication. Not that you'll ever hear anyone north of Antwerp say either sentence. o.o


RMeereboer

I must agree... my father is from Holland and he rarely apologizes or regrets anything verbally.


LeighHowes

You're comment helped me out as I was wondering if this sentence could alos mean "I regret it", but now I'm confused. Are there regional differences with how dutch is spoken in different parts of the netherlands?


Sadietje

Im living in belgium, and everywhere is so different, even like 20km away its different.


Raahiba

Absolutely. It's a small country with great linguistic differences. Then you've got the varieties spoken in Belgium on top of the varieties within the Netherlands. It's fascinating :)


BlaackRock

I suppose its like the english spoken in America or England or the islands. Its still english but sometime the words and phrasescan mean sometime difference


BillofKempsey

It is rarely used these days but it gives an apparently equivalent meaning of "spijt"


JesseGaronP

It grieves me that you should think that.


jason782292

It is used in the Jamaican dialect


shrikrishna1

I agree, but who will accept it=


TwoWholeWorms

"It grieves me" isn't really a valid sentence, though. "It spites me" however really ought to be accepted, but with the caveat of popping up a message that says "Yes, it does mean this, but it actually maps to "I am sorry"."


mycroft

"It grieves me" certainly is a valid sentence, or at least sentence fragment ("it grieves me to report that …", e.g.), but probably doesn't really fit here. "It spites me" is a very unlikely sentence, but would imply the speaker is the one taking offense, not the listener (i.e., it could mean something more like "you should be sorry" than "I'm sorry"), therefore shouldn't be accepted.


HillyChip

It spites me would not work. The idea behind 'Het spijt me' is one of regret or sorrow, an idea communicated in the word 'Sorry' or the phrase 'I regret it'. However, in English, the word spite means annoyance or disturbance (e.g. Father tells son not to climb a tree, son hates his father so the son climbs the tree in order to 'spite' his father). In that example, the father has been spited: Meaning, he isn't sorry or regretful, he's just plain and simply annoyed.

TL;DR Spite means annoyed not 'Sorry'. Therefore, spite should not be acceptable.


OganCihan

Can we think of it like "Tut mir leid" in German, that literally means "It makes me sad" but used as "Sorry"?


NeoTubNinja

Seems so. Literally translated it sounds weird, but the meaning is the same.


juanitotramullas

Or in Spanish "lo siento" / "I feel it"


MamaSmed

Yes, I was thinking the same thing. "Das (es) tut mir leid." Literally, "it hurts me" or "that is painful for me."


jack_waugh

The grammatical construction of this sentence nearly parallels the expression having the same meaning in German. Es tut mir leid. At least, both use the objective case for the first-person pronoun, and both use "it".


LusySmith

i think it should accept Excuse me.


Machteld75

No, because 'excuse me' is not the same as 'I'm sorry'


AdeebNqo

when does "het" not mean "the"/"it", is this a special case?


BillofKempsey

No. It means "it" here. See Cris_Grey's comment above.


AdeebNqo

so the literal translation would be "it regrets me"?


BillofKempsey

More "It is-regretted-by me". The nearest English literal translation seems to me to be "it grieves me".


costyn

That's interesting, although the translation of the 2 words spite and spijt is not one-to-one I'm sure historically one of the words is borrowed from the other language (not sure which way). I'd have to look it up, but I'm not a linguist, no idea where to start.


BillofKempsey

I think both languages will have got it from a common ancestor, possibly Frisian. The meanings have drifted apart. Whereas spite means to do or intend somebody harm, spijt seems to mean upset or distress somebody. Not all that far apart, really.


BillofKempsey

We don't actually say that, in England at least.


jack_waugh

Nor in the US of A.


Dusty_G

is it okay for me to say "spijt me" instead of "sorrie"


Snowflakepop

Is there a difference between het spijt me and het spijt mij?


bentemarijn

No, you can use both. Het spijt me is, however, used more, especially when talking out loud.


sawhneyraghav

can we say the above discussed phrase as 'Ik ben spijt' or 'Ik spijt het'?


El2theK

No, to give some English equivalents the first would be like saying I am regret and the second like saying I sorry it


muto14

What is the different with "pardon me" thank you


Axlethirteen

I wish spell check considered the keyboard layout better. Don't know how many hearts i've lost to fat fingering the letters.


salina521189

Now how het came here in place of I


MaxBerre

me and mij, je and jij, are supposed to be interchangeable. It isn't correct to say that one is correct while the other is wrong.


WarmFoothills

The idiom is "Het spijt me". "Het spijt mij" is very rare.


bentemarijn

I agree that it is rare, but it is not incorrect. Yes, you will sound weird if you say 'het spijt mij', but it is technically not wrong.


Machteld75

You can say 'het spijt mij', but you would only use 'mij' if you're trying to emphasise that YOU're the one that's sorry.


12LaurenJ

Het spijt mij? why is that wrong???


El2theK

It's not wrong, only if it is a listening exercise you have to write what is being said which in this case is me.


RileyR24

Is spijt pronounced with long a sound or sp eh t


Raahiba

Neither. It's a diphthong with no English equivalent. If you listen to this phrase and others with the same sound in it'll help you to get the hang of it.


DahliaShh

What's the difference between "Sorry" And "het spijt me"?


AustinTheG2

So it's kinda like "lo siento" in spanish


nicolastekar

How do I say 'I'm sorry for this comment"?


Helen613612

So, would this be the most appropriate phrase to use:

a) if someone just told you they'd lost a loved one, or

b) if you'd just trodden on their toe?


TiffanyBro235668

How is I'm sorry not the same as I am sorry?


Helen613612

I would think both are valid translations. Try reporting it so it can be added to the list of accepted answers.


IzaStRoOpWAfEl

mij of me? sometimes i see mij and other time me. is there a difference? if there is what is it?


BhavyaAgar13

Can one use "Ik ben sorry" instead of "Het spijt me"?


Clare163577

How would you reply to this? Like "no problem" or something like that


Clare163577

How would you reply to this (like "no problem")


Vivi.nakou

I said "am sorry" but it was incorrect

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.