1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles sont très sérieuses."

"Elles sont très sérieuses."

Translation:They are very serious.

April 2, 2020

8 Comments


KaytDel

ils sont tres serieux

Why is this not accepted?


Sitesurf

Your exercise was "type what you hear", most probably. You must therefore write down the French sentence as it originally was, with "elles".


KatrinaRoe2

Why so serious?


RichardPro100422

why not "sérieux"?


Sitesurf

"Sérieux" is the masculine form of the adjective.


[deactivated user]

    Il est très sérieux.
    Elle est très sérieuse.
    Ils sont très sérieux.
    Elles sont très sérieuses.


gwh168882

    Did not give me a chance to respond before marking me wrong. très frustrant

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.