"Quem sou eu?"

Translation:Who am I?

May 3, 2013

14 Comments


joshyjlee

Duolingo likes to get philisophical.

May 3, 2013

Meromorphic

I'm Jean Valjean. Quem sou eu? Quem sou eu? 24601!

June 18, 2013

maryanfirpo

Eu sou Jean Valjean!*

July 7, 2013

starclaire

Dois-quatro-seis-O-um!

(Do they say O for 0 in Portuguese, like we do in English?)

August 28, 2013

AlfSagen

I would actually suggest 'dois-quatro-meia-zero-um'. The word "meia" is commonly used in place of number six (originating from half a dozen), and if a Brazilian is e.g. giving you his/her phone no., you're likely to hear 'meia'. :-)

December 25, 2013

surfx2015

Não em português 0 = zero, em inglês se fala "ou" correto ?

July 1, 2015

emeyr

We say both: "zero" and "o".

December 22, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Qual é o meu nome?... Quem sou sou? (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PsPZsxCXo4w)

November 21, 2018

shlomiabr

So is the u pronounced ("kue") or not ("ke")? Muito obrigado

May 20, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends on the word. When you have "qu", you may or may not pronounce the "u".

  • Quem ("u" is not pronounced)
  • Quando ("u" is pronounced)
May 21, 2018

shlomiabr

Thanks. But I thought i heard one of the voice recording clearly pronouncing in on "quem". So I take it it's a mistake?

May 21, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Oh yes. "Quem" is pronounced like /kem/. =)

May 21, 2018

shlomiabr

Thanks! I'm no expert, but could it be that the u after q is only pronounced if it's followed by e or i?

Edit: I meant only pronounced if it's not followed by i and e

July 15, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

No, I don't think so...

For example, in "quem" and "quinze" you should not pronounce the letter "u".

July 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.