1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem sou eu?"

"Quem sou eu?"

Translation:Who am I?

May 3, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joshyjlee

Duolingo likes to get philisophical.


Meromorphic

I'm Jean Valjean. Quem sou eu? Quem sou eu? 24601!


maryanfirpo

Eu sou Jean Valjean!*


starclaire

Dois-quatro-seis-O-um!

(Do they say O for 0 in Portuguese, like we do in English?)


Alf-Sawman

I would actually suggest 'dois-quatro-meia-zero-um'. The word "meia" is commonly used in place of number six (originating from half a dozen), and if a Brazilian is e.g. giving you his/her phone no., you're likely to hear 'meia'. :-)


surfx2015

Não em português 0 = zero, em inglês se fala "ou" correto ?


emeyr

We say both: "zero" and "o".


shlomiabr

So is the u pronounced ("kue") or not ("ke")? Muito obrigado


Paulenrique

It depends on the word. When you have "qu", you may or may not pronounce the "u".

  • Quem ("u" is not pronounced)
  • Quando ("u" is pronounced)

shlomiabr

Thanks. But I thought i heard one of the voice recording clearly pronouncing in on "quem". So I take it it's a mistake?


Paulenrique

Oh yes. "Quem" is pronounced like /kem/. =)


connorx99

How do you pronounce Quem?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.