Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Draag jij een schoen?"

Translation:Are you wearing a shoe?

0
4 years ago

47 Comments


StrapsOption
StrapsOption

The speech got cut off on the word 'schoen' .

31
Reply4 years ago

mamemame187

Bent u van Malta?

7
Reply4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Ik hou van maltees. Why do you ask?

3
Reply3 years ago

mamemame187

The maltese-uk flag pin was why, wow I just found this, lol.

2
Reply3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

I'm doing a lot of Maltese promotion.

6
Reply3 years ago

mamemame187

Hopefully they're listening and looking at applications, it's probably the easiest Semitic language to learn because of the influence from the Romance languages and the fact that it uses the Latin alphabet.

4
13 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Komt u uit malta*, the way you did it sounds REALLY Flemish, which isn't the Dutch they're teaching here.

1
Reply2 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

What is the proper way to pronounce "schoen"

4
Reply4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The tricky bit is that it starts with s followed by the last sound of loch. If that's too hard, I am sure you will be understood if you replace sch by sh, or in other words pronounce sch the German way.

9
Reply4 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

Makes sense. Dank u wel!

4
Reply4 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

My dutch grandmother commonly pronounces English "sh" words like "sk". She says "skrink" for "shrink", "skoot" for "shoot", "skining" for "shining"; so I've assumed that "sk" is better than "sh" based on this. Am I incorrect?

3
Reply3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I am very far from an expert on Dutch phonetics, but my guess would be that what sounds lik sk to you is actually closer to the proper s-ch pronunciation.

During our first year of life we have learned which frequencies correspond to which phonemes of our native language. The mappings for other languages are different, and so two instances of the same phoneme can sound totally different to us (e.g. Chinese r sometimes sounds like French j to me and sometimes like English r) and two different phonemes can sound the same to us.

8
Reply13 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

Cool!

1
3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

the "sk" pronunciation for words with "sch" in Dutch is dialect. Where does she come from?

4
Reply3 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

She's from Gelderland; Nijkerk, I believe.

2
3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Ah yes, in that regional dialect, they say sk in stead of sch :)

4
Reply3 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

Thanks, that explains a lot. Seems she's imported that dialect into English!

She also inserts extra syllables between l or r and a following consonant. For instance, the way she says "melk" sounds like "mellik" and "kerk" sounds like "kerrik". I had long thought this was how dutch was supposed to sound, but I've noticed the nice lady who reads out the sentences here on duolingo doesn't do this. Is this a common dialectal feature as well?

4
3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Hi Jazzybeard, Sorry, I noticed your last comment about mellek and kerrek just now.. Schwah insertion is used to ease pronunciation and not necessarily dialect, although most ABN (Algemeen Beschaafd Nederlands) speakers would prefer melk and kerk without it. Here is a link to a useful site about Dutch language on this phenomenon: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/svarabhaktivocaal (you might need Google Translate ;))

2
Reply12 years ago

FrancisKon

Anyone know why is it "Draag" and not "Draagt" when it is "jij"?

19
Reply4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It's a general phenomenon that the first person singular -t is cut off when the word order is inverted in a question. (I know this from the excellent Michel Thomas Dutch course.)

35
Reply14 years ago

Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

Is this sentence odd in Dutch too?

12
Reply4 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

Surely 'one shoe' should also be accepted? If anything it seems a more likely question.

6
Reply4 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

I think “one shoe” would have to be “één schoen” rather than “een schoen”, but I could be wrong.

I agree that the “a shoe” version sounds very weird, but knowing Duolingo it’s possible that it sounds just as weird in Dutch.

17
Reply4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Well, I believe "een schoen" could mean "one shoe." All I know is that "één" is used for emphasis. "One shoe" may not necessarily be used for emphasis, and I believe then you would just use "een."

1
Reply4 years ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

the way it's pronounced, it means "a" /ən/ - a (sounds like "an") /eːn/ - one (sounds almost like the "ain" in "pain")

5
Reply4 years ago

thelivingmartyr

Yes, very good point, seeing as 'een' also means one. However, it would probably be accented as 'één' in that case.

1
Reply3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

"Een" as in "one" is pronounced as the "ain" in pain, as is één.

1
Reply3 years ago

Dunapartyboy

Does it make sense not to accept "Draag je..." in this sentence? Thanks!

4
Reply3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It should certainly be accepted, except in a dictation. In a dictation you are always expected to hear which it is, though jij and je can only be distinguished in the slow voice. This is a bug of the fast voice.

8
Reply3 years ago

acastell1

Why not "Are you wearing shoes?"

3
Reply4 years ago

sports2cool3

Because "een schoen" is "a shoe". "Shoes" would be "schoenen"

11
Reply4 years ago

zach_dooley
zach_dooley

Why is the translation for present progressive and not simply just present? Are they the same thing in Dutch?

1
Reply4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

English is the only language I know in which the progressive is not optional. (Only Spanish comes close to English in this respect, but it's not quite as strict, either.) In most European languages you can express it in some way or other, but you only bother if it really matters and you want to stress it, if the progressive nature can't be inferred from context, or as an affectation. This is one of the persistent difficulties for learners of English.

The Dutch progressive is a bit cumbersome. In this case it would be: "Bent je een schoen aan het dragen?" ("Are you a shoe at the wearing?") But unless the other person has only a single leg, the progressive is redundant because it is implied.

6
Reply4 years ago

draquila

It's really interesting to me that English's closest relatives don't generally bother with the present progressive, but Japanese has a verb construction that's almost exactly the same.

4
Reply4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The progressive is not a deeply ingrained feature of a language. It arises naturally out of people's desire to express things drastically.

At first it's not a progressive at all but something you can say only on rare occasions to make clear that the action is going on right now. In that stage it's usually a relatively clumsy expression. Then people start to use it more and more generally, and they start to abbreviate it. Instead of "I am in the process of going", or something else to that effect, they say "I am in the going", "I am in going" and finally "I am going". They also start to use it when something is not actually going on right now but will be very soon. And at some point it becomes so normal to use this new tense/aspect that it becomes odd, and finally a grammar mistake, not to use it when you could.

For some reason a lot of linguistic developments that are going on all over Europe have happened faster in English. This is one of them. In German you still say that you are "at the doing something" if you really want to express the progressive aspect, and even that is colloquial. In Dutch, which is more progressive than German though less than English, you can use the same clumsy expression as in German, but it's already a regular feature of the standard language. In French you say that you are "in train [original meaning: movement] of doing something". All these progressive forms are still so long that they have little chance of becoming mandatory before they have been abbreviated.

11
Reply13 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

English's closest relatives don't have mandatory progressives, but English's closest neighbours do - I mean the Celtic languages. For example, in Irish (which you can learn on Duolinguo), you have to distinguish between ithim "I eat" and táim ag ithe "I'm eating".

4
Reply3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

Yes, and Irish has continuous present etc., like "Bíonn mé ag siúl" means "I walk" (if it is an everyday, repeated activity) or the colloquial "I do be walking", as many Irish people would say; but "Tá mé ag siúl" means "I am walking" as in right now... Irish is complicated! I learned it at school for 12 years, and I'm still kind of confused :D

3
Reply3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Well, beidh mé ag siúl is actually the future continuous: "I will be walking". "I walk" is siúlann mé... on the other hand, bíonn mé ag siúl is what underlies the Hiberno-English "I do be walking". Irish is pretty fond of the habitual tenses!

3
13 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

@ataltane: Oops, slip of the tongue, yes yes, of course I meant "bíonn mé", not "beidh mé"! But you can also say "Tá mé ag siúl" when you mean "I am walking" as opposed to "I walk". I'm editing my original comment now to make sure I don't confuse anyone :) Have a lingot for your troubles!

3
3 years ago

Georgia_GR
Georgia_GR

what kind of question is that?

1
Reply3 years ago

kleine_meijse

why can you not use je here?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can, only if it is a listening exercise you need to type what is being said, in this case jij

2
Reply3 years ago

Libby83828

I am very confused... between the difference of 'jij' and 'je'....

0
Reply4 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

Are you also confused about the difference between "it is" and "it's"? This is the most similar phenomenon in English. Just think of jij as the long form and je as the shortened form, somewhat similar to a contraction.

Using "it's" instead of "it is" makes a sentence slightly less formal. Sometimes "it is" is stressed and we wouldn't normally use "it's" instead. (Example: "Yes, it is." This never becomes: "Yes, it's.") And "it's" is ambiguous because it can also mean "it has".

Using je instead of jij makes a sentence slightly less formal (or at least did so a few decades ago). Sometimes jij is stressed and we wouldn't normally use je instead. (Example: "Het is jij." This never becomes: "Het is je.") And je is ambigous because it can also mean jou or jouw.

0
Reply4 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik draag geen schoenen.

0
Reply2 months ago

swathibek

for jij, shouldn't we use draagt instead of draag?

-2
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, with je/jij the verb loses the -t if it precedes the subject of the sentence.

  • Je/Jij draagt een schoen - Draag je/jij een schoen?
  • U draagt een schoen - Draagt u een schoen?
2
Reply3 years ago