1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hebben jullie jurken en jass…

"Hebben jullie jurken en jassen?"

Translation:Do you have dresses and coats?

July 17, 2014

44 Comments


StrapsOption

Five times fast.


Ned61

"Have you dresses and coats?" is the normal translation for "Hebben jullie jurken en jassen" for a number of varieties of British English.


RichardWal211702

Keep on reporting this, they may one day accept that 'have you' is proper English


gurglings

Got the same error and came here to report it. This is a perfect English translation...


Jazzybard

It is not archaic at all. Here in Canada it is the polite register you'd use for example to ask a shopkeeper, and "Have you dresses and coats?" sounds like a perfectly reasonable question to ask a shopkeeper! (I wouldn't use it talking to friends for example, unless I was visiting a friend at their house for the first time and asking something trying to sound polite, like "have you any tea?")


danglesmack

That's kind of strange! I was under the impression that it was a very archaic term. It's not used at all in Australian English... at least not where I live. "Have you got dresses and coats?" would be used, but never without "got".


piguy3

Out of curiosity, do you have any ability to specify which varieties those are?

And how flexible is this structure: for example, is it used for the third person? Has he a coat? Have they coats?


EdNed2

I think your examples are correct in British English but would sound stilted or pretentious in the US if you used a proper British accent. If you use some other accent they would probably just dismiss you as someone who doesn't speak English very well.


DokuFreene

es, but im germand, (duolingo has no dutch coures in german), dutch and german share some similarities , and often i just understand the sentence, with new words, because in german its realy similar :-)


Kikiota1

In some southern English accents, most notably RP, I'd assume, "Have X..." is used nomally in the second person afaik, although it should be fine to use it with the first and third too. Also, it would probably be "Have we any coats", when talking in plural.


zimmydev

Is jas strictly a suitcoat, or is it used for any coat, like a winter coat? Also, I think "have you..." should be an acceptable construction for these types of translations, so I reported it. Although I rarely hear it in American English, I like to translate "hebben jullie..." to "have you..." or "have you all..." because it helps me to think in Dutch, so to speak.


FreekVerkerk

A JAS is used for any coat. We have of course several kinds of coats, to distuinguish between them something is added. Examples. trainingsjas, regenjas, winterjas, zeiljas and for the smaller coats for the kids: regenjasje, winterjasje. etc.


pye20

Jas m ( Coat - outer garment, Blazer, Cape, Cloak, Jacket, Mantle, Overcoat, Trenchcoat, Wintercoat ) • Jas Jassen Jasje

Do you have? ‧ ‧ Have you? ‧ ‧ Have you 827 M hits

Have you no wit, manners, nor honestly but to gabble • W Shakespeare • Twelfth Night • Act II, Scene III, Pg 5 Have you a teacher's certificate Have you any wool / meat / rooms Have you some xyz Have you no xyz; sense, shame, decency, pride, honour, water, & etc.


EdNed2

You are spending more time researching and debating than learning Dutch.


spanishzacd

I put "Do you all have dresses and coats?" why was that counted as incorrect?


johaquila

You all is non-standard English and practically unknown in Europe. As most of the developers of this course live in the Netherlands, it's not surprising that they forgot to include it in the acceptable answers. Just report it as a missing variant.


odonnel2

You should report issues like this as a problem - It is still in Beta mode, and many of the jullie translations are causing errors. Thanks!


Rob876380

By using 'all' here you'd ask a dutchie: "Does everyone of you have dresses and coats?" // "Hebben jullie allemaal jurken en jassen."


Randy579349

Can you also say, have you any, instead of, do you have any?


johaquila

As in "Baa baa black sheep, have you any wool?" For some native speakers of English the answer is still yes (as it was for Shakespeare), for some it is already no. Of course this has nothing to do with Dutch. See my long comment for more details.


hyacinth3704

The speaker - even when slowed - sounds like 'he' is pronouncing jassen with almost a zh [ʒ] sound rather than a "yuh" [j] sound. Is that just an artifact of the speech synthesis, or would that actually happen as the words get rolled together in natural speech?


FreekVerkerk

Ik heb ernaar geluisterd. De spreker maakt er bijna twee woorden van (jas)(en), maar het is niet verkeerd. In natural speech it would be a little bit faster.


EdNed2

Exactly what I am hearing. zhassen. That is not the correct way to pronounce the word. It is more yassen (with a North American u sound as in "but" for the a).


johaquila

For me it doesn't sound like that, but even if it did, I think it could well be in the normal range of Dutch pronunciation. What you are expecting is basically the only normal pronunciation of j in German. But Dutch is more similar to English than German is, and it has a stronger French influence than German does, so i would expect a tendency towards [ʒ].


Christina489300

Please note, "frock" is another word for dress, just as trousers and pants cam mean the same thing


EdNed2

Sure, but it is a kind of specialty word. It is easier for you to use dress here than for DuoLingo to anticipate all possible variants of translations. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frock

Try going into a clothing store and asking where the frocks are. LOL


Hamsahassan

Do you start with the word hebben when you're asking a question.


johaquila

In this case yes. Questions, like other sentences, typically start with what is most important. In a question that has a question word ("wh..."), that's the question word. In a yes/no question (such as this one), that's the verb. Just like in English, except in English the first word in a yes/no question is typically do.


DanKieselbach

In Dutch, a normal sentence goes subject>verb but a question goes verb>subject. At least in my limited experience. German does the same thing. Haben Sie Kleider und Jacken?


RileyR24

Is it just me or does it sound like he is pronouncing jassen with an English j?


itkoi

Is it me, or is "een" not said in the fast speech?


Ben774222

In fast speech it's contracted, in writing een then becomes 'n


RadoslawNo1

So if jurken and jassen were singular, would you have to put an article in front of them?


johaquila

Yes. In this respect (as in so many), Dutch works exactly like English:

  • Hebben jullien een jurk en een jas? - Do you have a dress and a coat?

Ursu_Brun

De hond heeft de jas. Maar de jurk? :op


JonahSirtes

I wrote coats and dresses which is right, no?


EdNed2

Jurken is not "coats", and jassen is not "dresses".


vbereaux

Wow!! How nice Duo now knows the difference between you singular and you plural in English. GREAT!!!


omarsalimjumaa

Do you have dresses and jackets?=Do you have dresses and coats?


DJFalconX

Do is not in the question in dutch please fix


johaquila

The construction with do is called "do support". It is required in questions for full verbs in Celtic, English and very few other languages. In other Germanic languages such as Dutch and German, do support can often be used colloquially or in dialects, but it is considered wrong in the standard language.

English speakers disagree with each other about whether do support is required when have is used as a full verb. This is because do support once wasn't required at all (and in fact was wrong!), and is still wrong for auxiliaries. Since have can also serve as an auxiliary, use of have as a full verb is one of the last cases of full verbs not requiring do support -- for some but not all speakers.

For some English speakers, "Have you dresses and coats?" is still grammatical. Others consider it wrong and insist on saying "Do you have dresses and coats?" (treating have as a full verb) or "Have you got dresses and coats? (avoiding the issue).

So long as the other two variants are also accepted, there is nothing to fix.


Ned61

You are absolutely correct!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.