1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hebben jullie jurken en jass…

"Hebben jullie jurken en jassen?"

Translation:Do you have dresses and coats?

July 17, 2014

35 Comments


StrapsOption

Five times fast.


Ned61

"Have you dresses and coats?" is the normal translation for "Hebben jullie jurken en jassen" for a number of varieties of British English.


RichardWal211702

Keep on reporting this, they may one day accept that 'have you' is proper English


Jazzybard

It is not archaic at all. Here in Canada it is the polite register you'd use for example to ask a shopkeeper, and "Have you dresses and coats?" sounds like a perfectly reasonable question to ask a shopkeeper! (I wouldn't use it talking to friends for example, unless I was visiting a friend at their house for the first time and asking something trying to sound polite, like "have you any tea?")


danglesmack

That's kind of strange! I was under the impression that it was a very archaic term. It's not used at all in Australian English... at least not where I live. "Have you got dresses and coats?" would be used, but never without "got".


ben_de_leerling

My English teacher told me when I was a kid, to avoid the word 'got' wherever possible.

"You haven't got the slightest clue" becomes "You haven't the slightest clue"

"I've got too much time on my hands" becomes "I've (or 'I have') too much time on my hands"

It just sounds nicer to me, so I stuck with it. A bit frustrating that Duolingo doesn't recognise it.


EdNed2

Ah, those rules for good English!! Avoid "kid", it means young goat. Don't start sentences with "and" and don't end them with a preposition. And don't split infinitives!

Indeed, there are English teachers that want you to avoid "got". I think it is because the word is used incorrectly at times, as in "You got to go". But there are more reputable sources that say there is nothing wrong with the word when properly used. It is IMO silly to avoid all uses of got.

https://writing.stackexchange.com/questions/25895/is-there-any-stylistic-reason-to-avoid-the-word-got

There are so many grammar myths, as well as dialects and styles. Duolingo has no obligation to follow them.


ben_de_leerling

Of course, but mainly as the past tence form of get. "I got tired"

And some of those other rules have exceptions, too. Ending a sentence in a preposition is also perfectly acceptable unless you're John Dryden. Before him, nobody seemed to have a problem with putting prepositions at the end of sentences.


VardaAlighieri

The comment about John Dryden made my day


GaelicGirl2

I might be completely wrong on this. But isn't Australian English less formal and more casual anyway?

(It feels kind of logical to me they dropped all the fancy stuff)


denimbluesky

Totally disagree Would not use it in that context in Sk without sounding odd Maybe "have you got any ..." but its very direct & I wouldnt use it either It must be regional (where UK english still has a stronger influence?) Which is too bad since its an efficient use of language Unfortunately "do you have" is the norm


gurglings

Got the same error and came here to report it. This is a perfect English translation...


Vicky769

But i would put have you got dresses and coats?


TrustNoBanks

Is jas strictly a suitcoat, or is it used for any coat, like a winter coat? Also, I think "have you..." should be an acceptable construction for these types of translations, so I reported it. Although I rarely hear it in American English, I like to translate "hebben jullie..." to "have you..." or "have you all..." because it helps me to think in Dutch, so to speak.


FreekVerkerk

A JAS is used for any coat. We have of course several kinds of coats, to distuinguish between them something is added. Examples. trainingsjas, regenjas, winterjas, zeiljas and for the smaller coats for the kids: regenjasje, winterjasje. etc.


ben_de_leerling

I love the "je" suffix in Dutch. It makes so much sense to me. In Afrikaans, it's "tjie" and in Russian or Polish, it would be "ka"

The only similar thing in English is to add 'ie/y' to the end of a word, but that would be quite informal. Such as 'Baggie'


GaelicGirl2

Never heard of a suitcoat! (Haha autocorrect turned it into suitcase) Will have to look it up.

Jas is basicly used for any piece of upper body clothing specifically made for wearing outside.

So what you put on when you leave the house (unless it's warm enough to leave without)


hyacinth3704

The speaker - even when slowed - sounds like 'he' is pronouncing jassen with almost a zh [ʒ] sound rather than a "yuh" [j] sound. Is that just an artifact of the speech synthesis, or would that actually happen as the words get rolled together in natural speech?


FreekVerkerk

Ik heb ernaar geluisterd. De spreker maakt er bijna twee woorden van (jas)(en), maar het is niet verkeerd. In natural speech it would be a little bit faster.


EdNed2

Exactly what I am hearing. zhassen. That is not the correct way to pronounce the word. It is more yassen (with a North American u sound as in "but" for the a).


Randy579349

Can you also say, have you any, instead of, do you have any?


johaquila

As in "Baa baa black sheep, have you any wool?" For some native speakers of English the answer is still yes (as it was for Shakespeare), for some it is already no. Of course this has nothing to do with Dutch. See my long comment for more details.


Vicky769

Duolingo would probably accept "have you got any"


Hamsahassan

Do you start with the word hebben when you're asking a question.


johaquila

In this case yes. Questions, like other sentences, typically start with what is most important. In a question that has a question word ("wh..."), that's the question word. In a yes/no question (such as this one), that's the verb. Just like in English, except in English the first word in a yes/no question is typically do.


DanKieselbach

In Dutch, a normal sentence goes subject>verb but a question goes verb>subject. At least in my limited experience. German does the same thing. Haben Sie Kleider und Jacken?


RadoslawNo1

So if jurken and jassen were singular, would you have to put an article in front of them?


johaquila

Yes. In this respect (as in so many), Dutch works exactly like English:

  • Hebben jullien een jurk en een jas? - Do you have a dress and a coat?

Christina489300

Please note, "frock" is another word for dress, just as trousers and pants cam mean the same thing


EdNed2

Sure, but it is a kind of specialty word. It is easier for you to use dress here than for DuoLingo to anticipate all possible variants of translations. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frock

Try going into a clothing store and asking where the frocks are. LOL


Nezmah

Does Dutch have separate words for coat and jacket?


GaelicGirl2

Sort of not really.

We do have another word but if englush says jacket we would almost always translate it with Jas.

The word jack by some pronounced as jek only has a limited use (so not all the meanings english jacket can have) and even then only used by people in certain regions with certain dialects. It's not a dialect word btw it's an accepted standarddutch word. But most people use Jas for everything.

Jack is used as an abreviation for spijkerjack (denim) jacket.

And (no idea of the english term a windbreaker?) a flimsy thin waterproof jacket (like what modern tents are made of)

These are the two most accepted most normal sounding uses of the word.

In most other cases jek will sounds weird to most people. (And make them think why aren't they calling it jas)


EdNed2

Yes. For coat, see above. Jacket can be jasje or jak or jakje.

https://m.interglot.com/en/nl/jacket


denimbluesky

Jurken I'm guessing related to old english jerkin


GaelicGirl2

Indeed. Dutch jurken came from a diminutive of Dutch jorneye (or journade), "journeykijn" (via something like jurreken), which ultimately came from Latin jornata and jornea ( via old french journée jornada)

Jerkin has made the... journey ... from Latin to old French to middle Dutch to middle Dutch diminutive to middle English.

English also had jornet which I believe is older than jerkin and most likely directly derived from old french.

The jornet is closer to the original meaning than jerkin is.

I found a book that has both of them mentioned (though in the scanned Google version you can't read all pages)

https://books.google.nl/books?id=ZVb4qNoZnKoC&printsec=frontcover&hl=nl&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false.

They are both sleeveless garments. Jerkin usually short and made of leather and a jornet long and of a light fabric (I guess like you sometimes see in depictions of templars, so a tabard or surcoat)

The use of Jurk (both what it refered to and how thar things was used) made a journey aswell from travelers over cloth to military tunic to something kids both boys and girls wore up to a certain age (atleast till 6) to something only women wore. Only the modern form is (can be) tight fitting. And along the way sleeves wereally added (I think allready for the kids frocks/gown and baptise gowns)

Japon another word for dresslike garments had a similar history (the evolution of the garment not the name. The name is like english medieval jupon/gipon)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.