1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux continuer la manifes…

"Je veux continuer la manifestation."

Translation:I want to continue the protest.

April 2, 2020

4 Comments


EEDIEPEREZ

I want to continue protesting, should be accepted.


Jojo553168

Your sentence has a similar meaning, but I guess Duo can't accept translations that have a structure too far from the original sentence (you translated a noun by a verb) because that would imply setting up an endless list of possible answers.


DX276ZKN

"I want to carry on the protest" - rejected, thought it seems perfectly fine; odd.


Paul54773

Should accept "I want to carry on the protest"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.