1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Haar olifant eet kaas en dri…

"Haar olifant eet kaas en drinkt wijn."

Translation:Her elephant eats cheese and drinks wine.

July 17, 2014

46 Comments


mccomish

Maybe it is just the algorithms on this particular course or Dutch animals are very sophisticated. I am looking forward to finding out where elephants like to summer, which of the performing arts ducks prefer, which religion most dogs practice or if most are atheist and which financial spreads horses are inclined to invest in during a bear market.


TheEeveeLord

Most dogs practice Mailism, a religion the believes mailmen are angels sent by god. When they see a mailman, the Mailist dogs shout praises to them.


davidfromblighty

Dutch elephants ? I did hear you could tell a dutch mouse because of the clogs


sewiscgal

De grijze muizen en grijze olifanten dragen luid klompen!


davidfromblighty

That's fashion for you. Es la moda


NapoLeon866729

'luid' should be 'luide', because 'klompen' is plural.


Parapo_Noidy

If this course has taught me anything its that the Netherlands is the wackiest place on Earth.


NohTaebin

Haar olifant heeft goede smaak. :)


wattu77

Damn that is a lot of languages :O


duonks

bet it's a pink olifant :-p


davidfromblighty

depends how long you spend in that cafe in amsterdam


Eskander98

I envy you on how many languages you're fluent in :o


ChrisStehl

Delirium Tremens!


TimmyCostorf

My elephant isn't that high class, however.


fleeny

send her to a school in the Swiss mountains, so she can learn ! lol x


zls102

Mijn kat eet geen kaas en drinkt geen wijn.


ELYOUMNYAb

Why has she an elephant? Why the elephant eats cheese? Why the elephant drinks wine? Why does she allow him to do that? Why Duolingo is telling us this information? I am sure that this elephant smokes and maybe he sells drugs too.


LutzKlein

It's a code! But don't tell anyone.


ConchiCastillo

It does sound like a line straight out of a spy novel. You are to destroy this message now.


davidfromblighty

the elephant drinks wine and eats cheese because it was refused once and went to the European court complaining it was a birthright, to which the court agreed, adding that the gender of it's spouse was for its own choosing as was time of shedding one's own existence


fail_walking

Like a true sir. Wait, what?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Classy, yes, but it does make one wonder how high Haar olifant would jump if it saw sommige muizen.....! ; )


feyMorgaina

I think he wants to join the bear who drinks beer. Then they might have some vodka and go find a police officer near a river. ;-)


dadaduo

Let's address the elephant in the foyer.


davidfromblighty

would that be the German elephant or the Dutch one


DillonVoisin

apparently her elephant is french


davidfromblighty

no french elephants; most likely Flemish


quinona_nox

That's one sophisticated elephant right there.


Gramuff

maybe the elephant is french


Elen-ka

exactly what I thought :)


Waterip0

Took the words right out my trunk.


NBL2015

Het is een Franse olifant. Wat is zijn naam?


shibopshibop

In "Water For Elephants", you find out that elephants love, absolutely love alcohol. Cheese, I'm not so sure.


fleeny

takes the occasional cocktail or Kir Royale too !!


Sy.La

She needs to get that elephant under control!


davidfromblighty

and I thought elephants were beer drinkers


KathBeck

Can I meet this elephant?


AdityaRao6

this is one fun discussion down here... i wanted to know how do you know if "haar" can be his or her? it could have been his?


El2theK
  • Haar olifant - Her elephant
  • Zijn olifant - His elephant

Machine529339

My shark does the same before going to sleep


davidfromblighty

But I thought sharks didn't sleep.. y/n ?


Jisoo_Eonni

Haha prachtig dit xD

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.