1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He always says the opposite;…

"He always says the opposite; it's tiring."

Translation:Il dit toujours le contraire, c'est fatigant.

April 2, 2020

5 Comments


Geoffrey878583

Why not "c'est ennuyeux" ?


Jojo553168

That would be it's boring. So yes, I guess you could use one for the other in many circumstances. It is not however a better translation. C'est épuisant would work as well


Fred.duo

I think @Geoffrey878583 means "ennuyeux" in the meaning of "annoying" (not "boring"). Close but not 100% exact.


amit565253

Is contraire masculine or feminine. Because according to google translate i think its feminine


Sitesurf

Le contraire, masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.