1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een maaltijd."

"Het is een maaltijd."

Translation:It is a meal.

July 17, 2014

18 Comments


GabriellaR738314

What the difference between 'de' and ' het'?


Nierls

de is for masculine/feminine words, het for neuter words, Dutch doesn't have clear rules surrounding de and het words, so you'll just have to remember whether a word is de or het...


LusySmith

That is a meal? Why not?


Yrrahj

Because "that is a meal" would be "dat is een maaltijd"


jonathan.abuthan

What's the article preceding maaltijd? Het or de?


jonathan.abuthan

Thank you kindly, friend.


Feegee

How would you say: "this is a meal" ?


xMerrie
Mod

'Dit is een maaltijd.'


Feegee

Dank je wel! :)


nielsvh

This is a meal == Het is een maal. Maaltijd is mealtime, no?


Nierls

no, maaltijd = meal and meal time, I have yet to hear a Dutch person use maal...


Akudo-Kyos

How is een pronounced? I've heard it only pronounced as "AIN" in the Netherlands, but here it is pronounced like "UN"


El2theK
  • een - a(n) - IPA: /ən/ (or UN as you put it)
  • één - one - IPA /eːn/ (or AIN as you put it)

http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#longE


hybridpro

Maaltijd comes from german Mahlzeit, i.e. Mahl <-> Maal, Zeit <-> tijd


jabramsohn

Almost true. It actually comes from a common ancestor in Proto-Germanic. Thus:

maal - Mahl - meal - *melą

tijd - Zeit - tide - *tidiz

(NL - DE - EN - Proto-Germanic)


shrikrishna1

That is why almost same as Danish måltid!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started