1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een maaltijd."

"Het is een maaltijd."

Translation:It is a meal.

July 17, 2014

18 Comments


GabriellaR738314

What the difference between 'de' and ' het'?


Nierls

de is for masculine/feminine words, het for neuter words, Dutch doesn't have clear rules surrounding de and het words, so you'll just have to remember whether a word is de or het...


jonathan.abuthan

What's the article preceding maaltijd? Het or de?


jonathan.abuthan

Thank you kindly, friend.


Feegee

How would you say: "this is a meal" ?


xMerrie

'Dit is een maaltijd.'


Feegee

Dank je wel! :)


LusySmith

That is a meal? Why not?


Yrrahj

Because "that is a meal" would be "dat is een maaltijd"


nielsvh

This is a meal == Het is een maal. Maaltijd is mealtime, no?


Nierls

no, maaltijd = meal and meal time, I have yet to hear a Dutch person use maal...


Akudo-Kyos

How is een pronounced? I've heard it only pronounced as "AIN" in the Netherlands, but here it is pronounced like "UN"


El2theK
  • een - a(n) - IPA: /ən/ (or UN as you put it)
  • één - one - IPA /eːn/ (or AIN as you put it)

http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#longE


Nierls

Eet is eat, not meal


Dina724743

Hi! What is the different between 'food' and 'meal'?


Nierls

Food is any type of food, a meal is the food you eat for dinner, lunch etc.

So potato chips are a food but not a meal (except for some students maybe), a plate with vegetables, potatoes and meat is a meal.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.