1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De neushoorn is sterk."

"De neushoorn is sterk."

Translation:The rhinoceros is strong.

July 17, 2014

9 Comments


brettfell

Anyone else fail this 3 times because they don't know how to spell rhinoceros in English?


GaelicGirl2

Some trivia for those that are unaware, rhino means nose and ceros means horn. So the two words actually literally mean the same as in dutch.

If english did it in english it would be nosehorn.


MatthewInCO

de neushoorn en het varken zijn sterk.

ze vechten schildpadden.

KOE-abunga!!


wotintarnations

It's a de-noun which is described by an adjective, no? So why isn't it sterke?


Kai_E.

"sterk" is being used as a predicate adjective.

Here's how adjectives are declined:

For definite articles, the adjectives always get an "e" ending.

  • De sterke neushoorn
  • Het sterke dier
  • De sterke neushoorns

For indefinte articles it depends on the gender.

  • Een sterke neushoorn. (because it's "de neushoorn")
  • Een sterk dier (because it's "het dier")

Then if the adjective doesn't come right before the noun it modifies, it's known as a predicate adjective and doesn't get declined.

  • De neushoorn is sterk.
  • Het dier is sterk.

tuckerFIVE

because the adjective is at the end of a sentence


GyrnolSpwng

"De winter komt eraan" - Neushoorn Sterk


ShashankSh166063

Neushoorn, I seem to be unable to pronounce it. Can somebody help me?


GaelicGirl2

Well nosehorn isn't too far of its mainly the vowel in nose that needs a different sound

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.