1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat das Auto nicht geprüf…

"Er hat das Auto nicht geprüft."

Translation:He has not tested the car.

July 17, 2014

20 Comments


nekrojbnomis

Why is "he has not tried the car" wrong?


Salomee_e

It would be "Er hat das Auto nicht probegefahren".


Wandering.Seeker

what's the difference between "prüfen" and "uberprüfen"?


Anna694674

Not a very well defined one. Most of the time, "prüfen" and "überprüfen" are basically synonyms (like "check" and "double-check").


dolchmann

why can it not be "he did not have the car checked?"


stepintime

That would be "Er hat das Auto nicht prüfen lassen". "Etwas tun lassen" is equivalent to "to have sth. done", and you wouldn't say "Er hat das Auto nicht geprüft" if someone else (the workshop, the vehicle inspection authority) did the actual checking/testing.


Werkschatz

Well, the sentence sounded like he didn't check it himself. I guess maybe he let someone else check it?


JeersMPGA

"He doesn't have the car tested" Is this wrong?


niceliz

The German sentence for that would have to be something like "Er lässt das Auto nicht prüfen" I think, though I'm not very experienced with this kind of sentence (this page explains the concept under point 2).

In your sentence, you mean that someone is getting someone else (like a mechanic) to test the car, right? The original German sentence only means that the subject himself didn't test the car.


slug_a_bed

"He didn't have the car checked" is wrong then?


Anna694674

Unfortunately: yes. "He didn't have the car checked" would be "Er hat das Auto nicht (über)prüfen lassen" (see Bekir978479's question and Salomee_e's answer above).


rajeev07

I also translated "he did not have the car tested"? Marked wrong


alekseimirov

Same thing, I think it's the wrong tense, actually.


CandaceLei

What is "yet" in German in this context?


Salomee_e

Yet would be noch nicht


Bekir978479

Wie sagt Man "he has not had the car tested"?


Salomee_e

Er hat das Auto nicht (über)prüfen lassen.


Bekir978479

Danke Salomee_e.


spiraldancing

"He has not inspected the car." comes up wrong ... is it? Why? Offhand, it seems to me that it should not only be correct, but it seems like a better English translation than the accepted one.

Danke, y gracias


CapnDoug

Inspecting something means to look at and examine it to see if it appears correct.

Testing something means to try it out (operate it) to determine if it operates (functions) properly.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.