1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, grazie, sono pieno."

"No, grazie, sono pieno."

Translation:No, thank you, I am full.

July 17, 2014

53 Comments


marc.libra

I always say that too in a restaurant when the waiter asks me if i want the bill :D


Vincenzo2015

God .. that level of streak maintaining... way to go.. !!!!!


nayrad

Look at xyphax. Their streak is the most incredibke thing ive ever seen


sharkbbb

johnarnold ? ;-)


MarisaFaust45

… and if you allow me, it is not a polite answer.


Theo639847

My mother would have hit me in the face when I ever should have said this.


verna120098

Oh, my! your comment is so vivid and frightening that pieno/a is off my polite conversation, except for siting a Marcella Hazan recipe!


verna120098

I've been told that as well.


jess28423

Haha. Off subject, you are on a 328 day streak, congratulations. Has Duolingo taught you Italian.


Eoghanolf

I'll need to learn this one, the Italians don't allow you to leave their homes hungry!


frankmazuca

i had read polite form of i am full would be sono sazio. Can a native speaker confirm this?


droginator

'sono sazio' is polite and then 'sono a posto' is a less formal way of saying you're full.


JOrlando3

Is "sazio" more like "sated?"


SarimaFaus

It is how one should answer... "sono pieno" although used very often it is not really polite! I don't know if in English is the same... As a matter of fact, I normally say "No, thank you. I had enough"


Pat590727

Non native English speakers please note: it's extremely vulgar to say 'I am full'. ('Thank you, I'm fine' is acceptable nowadays.)


Sedona2007

Do you mean it is vulgar to say "I am full" in English? Or vulgar to say "Sono pieno" in Italian? I wasn't sure which you meant. And, if you meant in English, do you mean vulgar in British English? It is certainly common in American English. Thanks for clarifying.


MarisaFaust45

In Italian is surely vulgar in Italian...


SarimaFaus

In italian too!


Theo639847

Anyway we now know that pieno means full.


Theo639847

In Dutch you can use the word Voldaan (satisfied).


Alon-j

Does this mean "Full" only as opposed to "Hungry" or can it also refer to a container filled with things?


curiousminds

Both, and it could also be like a busy place, say a square full of people.


MarisaFaust45

Full = pieno Hungry = affamato it also means a container filled with things. For example: Questa scatola è piena (f) = this box is full


bequinha97

Couldn't it be "THEY are full" instead of "I AM full"? Please, answer me and I will give a lingot


curiousminds

The ending would have to agree in gender and number,. i.e. sono pieni/piene in the plural :)


uskudarli

Would "sono pieno" also work as "I am busy"


Dsardo101

No such sentence in Italian I'm afraid duolingo


ElisaTeresa92

Agreed! I've tried using this in Italy and in return I get more put on my plate and told I'm still growing so I need to eat more.... :D


CharlieNug1

No thanks, I'm a piano.


Theo639847

And I am a plane, I can't take off - so disembark please.


DanV_Rev9

I don't think this translation is correct, I keep trying it on my nonna and she keeps feeding me anyway. :(


BernardoSc6

How do you it is only a wafer thin mint in italian?


violatastic

Did anyone else here "piena"?


mateusdl

In Portuguese, to say one is full is really bad manners...


SarimaFaus

In italian too, but nobody cares nowday


Angieltee

Trnslating literally is incorrect. The polite answer is No thank you, I had plenty or No thank you I had enough. "I am full" is not polite!


JOrlando3

In which language? Also, in which country?


MadelonTou

I thought it was impolite to say that one is full!! :)


Angieltee

It is! In “the book of good manners!” Some people use it, but it is vulgar.


RalphLar

Just a heads up, your nonna WILL feed you more regardless


jess28423

So if you say this to someone, they will be like oki doki


Ekedin

(Laughs at you) Mangia, mangia!


Giga_bites

Both sentences in Italian and English sound strange to me tbh. And what about pago/paga?


verna120098

Used "I am full" as a child. Normal suitable. Thinking now of how I felt after a second helping of my friend's chocolate mousse. It was so light, so delicious. I will never ever have a second helping of chocolate mousse. Once a philosopher. Twice a degenerate.


Jae633849

Non è possibile dire questo ad un bravo cuoco italiano!


Lorinyr

For those learning french alongside italian: you can say "sono pieno/sazio" to mean im full. But in french, nobody says "im full" the same way. Dont say "je suis plein". Say "je suis rassasié" which means im sated.


Theo639847

As a child I learned that was not a civilized way to say. Ishould say Satisfied.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.