1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, grazie, sono pieno."

"No, grazie, sono pieno."

Translation:No, thank you, I am full.

July 17, 2014

37 Comments


marc.libra

I always say that too in a restaurant when the waiter asks me if i want the bill :D


Vincenzo2015

God .. that level of streak maintaining... way to go.. !!!!!


nayrad

Look at xyphax. Their streak is the most incredibke thing ive ever seen


sharkbbb

johnarnold ? ;-)


jess28423

Haha. Off subject, you are on a 328 day streak, congratulations. Has Duolingo taught you Italian.


Eoghanolf

I'll need to learn this one, the Italians don't allow you to leave their homes hungry!


frankmazuca

i had read polite form of i am full would be sono sazio. Can a native speaker confirm this?


droginator

'sono sazio' is polite and then 'sono a posto' is a less formal way of saying you're full.


JOrlando3

Is "sazio" more like "sated?"


SarimaFaus

It is how one should answer... "sono pieno" although used very often it is not really polite! I don't know if in English is the same... As a matter of fact, I normally say "No, thank you. I had enough"


Pat590727

Non native English speakers please note: it's extremely vulgar to say 'I am full'. ('Thank you, I'm fine' is acceptable nowadays.)


Sedona2007

Do you mean it is vulgar to say "I am full" in English? Or vulgar to say "Sono pieno" in Italian? I wasn't sure which you meant. And, if you meant in English, do you mean vulgar in British English? It is certainly common in American English. Thanks for clarifying.


Alon-j

Does this mean "Full" only as opposed to "Hungry" or can it also refer to a container filled with things?


curiousminds

Both, and it could also be like a busy place, say a square full of people.


uskudarli

Would "sono pieno" also work as "I am busy"


bequinha97

Couldn't it be "THEY are full" instead of "I AM full"? Please, answer me and I will give a lingot


curiousminds

The ending would have to agree in gender and number,. i.e. sono pieni/piene in the plural :)


jess28423

So if you say this to someone, they will be like oki doki


CharlieNug1

No thanks, I'm a piano.


mateusdl

In Portuguese, to say one is full is really bad manners...


SarimaFaus

In italian too, but nobody cares nowday


Angieltee

Trnslating literally is incorrect. The polite answer is No thank you, I had plenty or No thank you I had enough. "I am full" is not polite!


JOrlando3

In which language? Also, in which country?


MadelonTou

I thought it was impolite to say that one is full!! :)


Angieltee

It is! In “the book of good manners!” Some people use it, but it is vulgar.


BernardoSc6

How do you it is only a wafer thin mint in italian?


Dsardo101

No such sentence in Italian I'm afraid duolingo


ElisaTeresa92

Agreed! I've tried using this in Italy and in return I get more put on my plate and told I'm still growing so I need to eat more.... :D


Vincejl

(Laughs at you) Mangia, mangia!


violatastic

Did anyone else here "piena"?


Giga_bites

Both sentences in Italian and English sound strange to me tbh. And what about pago/paga?


Jae633849

Non è possibile dire questo ad un bravo cuoco italiano!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.