1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha cabhag oirre."

"Bha cabhag oirre."

Translation:She was in a hurry.

April 2, 2020

6 Comments


NanettePat

Oirre and orra sound identical to me and I pick the wrong one every time!


SrGI2aed

Don't worry - it's difficult even for native speakers to tell the difference, at least until you get used to how a particular person speaks. It would be very unusual to get a standalone sentence like this in real life, so you can usually tell from the context.


NanettePat

Thank you - glad it's not just me!


Gaelynn8

Is cabhag used when you are speaking about a female, and greas ort used when speaking about someone?


SrGI2aed

No, tha cabhag air x (literally "there is haste on x") is used when speaking about anyone who is in a hurry. Here oirre is air + i (on her), but you could also use orm (on me), ort (on you), air Mairead, air Iain, etc. greas ort or greasaibh oirbh is a command to tell someone/people to hurry up - i.e. said to someone who is not yet in a hurry. Gaelic has two quite different expressions for these situations, while English uses hurry as both a noun and a verb.


susan961004

So we nead to get used to how different speakers pronounce the word and figure out the correct pro nunciation

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.