1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girls eat."

"The girls eat."

Translation:De meisjes eten.

July 17, 2014

10 Comments


quinona_nox

Do all plurals take "de" instead of "het"?


davidvdb

Always use de for plurals.


EzzyLearne

What is the difference between eet and eten


Happymiyochloe

Eet is singular and eten is plural.


ThatCheeky1

Okay so plurals take priority over gendered? That's why it's de and not het?


GaelicGirl2

Gender has nothing to do with conjugation of the verbs nor does it affect the adjectives. Only the definite article

Edit Nvm I misread your question. All plurals have the article de regardless of gender. (And all dimunitives, words with (t)je added all take het)


Tebbybeer

ik schreef het gewoon goed!!!!!!!!:(

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.