1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I saw an enormous rat in the…

"I saw an enormous rat in the hotel hallway."

Translation:J'ai vu un rat énorme dans le couloir de l'hôtel.

April 2, 2020

3 Comments


chriswalli8

Why is 'hall' not accepted. It is given as a hint.


LadyStacey

Why doesn't énorme come before rat? I thought BAGS (beauty, age, goodness, and SIZE) came before the noun. Énorme is definitely a size adjective.


Sitesurf

"Énorme" is not part of the BANGs adjectives. You can place it before or after the noun it modifies.

Before the noun, it is your opinion only (subjective/relative) and after the noun, it is what most people would agree on (subjective/factual).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.