"I read the book."

Translation:Ik lees het boek.

4 years ago

12 Comments


dbelfroy

I still do not understand the difference between "het" and "de". I wrote "Ik lees de boek". Could somebody please explain when and why to use either "het" or "de"?

3 years ago

SamVermeul1

What is the difference between "het" and "de".

1 year ago

Sinclairrr

I don't know if this is a dumb question or not, but why is is lees instead of lezen?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

The verb changes depending on the subject.

  • ik lees
  • jij leest / lees jij (no t is added when "jij" comes afterwards)
  • hij/zij/het leest
  • u leest
  • wij lezen
  • jullie lezen
  • zij lezen
4 years ago

GabrielGP
GabrielGP

Is there a difference between "Het" of "It" and "Het" of "the", talking 'bout pronunciation?

4 years ago

WendyFi

I wrote "Ik lees de boek" I thought het and de could be used interchangeably depending on the intention. (Stressing "I" instead of "the book")

4 years ago

ChaimaeErr

Same here

3 years ago

8KRW8

In English, this could be read as either present tense or past tense. If you're asking "Have you read the book?" to which the answer in this case would be "I read the book". If you would like the Dutch answer to be active tense i.e. 'Ik ben het boek aan het lezen' the more appropriate English sentence would be 'I am reading the book'. Just a thought!

4 years ago

AnaRuizCor

I looked for that on the internet and it said that "de" applies to singular masculin and feminin nouns and plural. "Het" goes with the neutral nouns. Is it right????

1 year ago

AnaRuizCor

Sorry. "Het" only with singular neutral nouns. Ex: het boek / de boeken

1 year ago

SeanCormac2

Schmehh

9 months ago

Onkar470008

Why leest is wrong, when it is singular?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.