1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I read the book."

"I read the book."

Translation:Ik lees het boek.

July 17, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

dbelfroy

I still do not understand the difference between "het" and "de". I wrote "Ik lees de boek". Could somebody please explain when and why to use either "het" or "de"?

December 2, 2014

ollieliell

there aren't any rules for 'het' and 'de', you just have to learn which words use which. however, all plurals use de. for example, 'het meisje' - the girl 'de meisjes' - the girls. more words use 'de' than 'het' hope that helped :)

April 30, 2019

Sinclairrr

I don't know if this is a dumb question or not, but why is is lees instead of lezen?

July 17, 2014

Lenkvist

The verb changes depending on the subject.

  • ik lees
  • jij leest / lees jij (no t is added when "jij" comes afterwards)
  • hij/zij/het leest
  • u leest
  • wij lezen
  • jullie lezen
  • zij lezen
July 17, 2014

SamVermeul1

What is the difference between "het" and "de".

February 2, 2017

GabrielGP

Is there a difference between "Het" of "It" and "Het" of "the", talking 'bout pronunciation?

October 18, 2014

WendyFi

I wrote "Ik lees de boek" I thought het and de could be used interchangeably depending on the intention. (Stressing "I" instead of "the book")

October 19, 2014

ChaimaeErr

Same here

November 29, 2014

Onkar470008

Why leest is wrong, when it is singular?

May 13, 2018

whirr_inch

I wrote "Ik leest de boek" it corrected it to "ik lees de boek". What is the difference between leest and lees? Isn't leest simple present tense of read?

July 13, 2019

8KRW8

In English, this could be read as either present tense or past tense. If you're asking "Have you read the book?" to which the answer in this case would be "I read the book". If you would like the Dutch answer to be active tense i.e. 'Ik ben het boek aan het lezen' the more appropriate English sentence would be 'I am reading the book'. Just a thought!

August 14, 2014

AnaRuizCor

I looked for that on the internet and it said that "de" applies to singular masculin and feminin nouns and plural. "Het" goes with the neutral nouns. Is it right????

September 10, 2017

AnaRuizCor

Sorry. "Het" only with singular neutral nouns. Ex: het boek / de boeken

September 10, 2017

SeanCormac2

Schmehh

January 18, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.