1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I read the book."

"I read the book."

Translation:Ik lees het boek.

July 17, 2014

11 Comments


dbelfroy

I still do not understand the difference between "het" and "de". I wrote "Ik lees de boek". Could somebody please explain when and why to use either "het" or "de"?


ollieliell

there aren't any rules for 'het' and 'de', you just have to learn which words use which. however, all plurals use de. for example, 'het meisje' - the girl 'de meisjes' - the girls. more words use 'de' than 'het' hope that helped :)


Sinclairrr

I don't know if this is a dumb question or not, but why is is lees instead of lezen?


Lenkvist

The verb changes depending on the subject.

  • ik lees
  • jij leest / lees jij (no t is added when "jij" comes afterwards)
  • hij/zij/het leest
  • u leest
  • wij lezen
  • jullie lezen
  • zij lezen

GabrielGP

Is there a difference between "Het" of "It" and "Het" of "the", talking 'bout pronunciation?


Multilingual03

No, there is no difference.


WendyFi

I wrote "Ik lees de boek" I thought het and de could be used interchangeably depending on the intention. (Stressing "I" instead of "the book")


MentalPinball

Hi Wendy,

No, het and de can't be used interchangeably.

But, unfortunately, there are no steady rules for most words, except for:

• all plurals take de as a definite article.

• all diminutive singular nouns take het as a definite article.

Other than that, there are some guidelines you can follow, which you can read here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938/Grammar-De-Het-Een

And here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.05

And there's an app you can use to check which article to use when in doubt (it also has the guidelines): https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.piterwilson.deofhet

Hopethis helps.


8KRW8

In English, this could be read as either present tense or past tense. If you're asking "Have you read the book?" to which the answer in this case would be "I read the book". If you would like the Dutch answer to be active tense i.e. 'Ik ben het boek aan het lezen' the more appropriate English sentence would be 'I am reading the book'. Just a thought!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.