1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een kat heeft geen hoorn."

"Een kat heeft geen hoorn."

Translation:A cat does not have a horn.

July 17, 2014

58 Comments


Ratstail277

Maybe a goose has a horn because it honks.


Liorde95

Does "Hoorn" can be used in this meaning in Dutch as well?


Simius

Not typically, one usually talks about a "toeter". The verb that goes with that is "toeteren". The more you know!


WhimsicalRam

That's almost enough to make geese sound cute. But they're still geese.


Susande

Toeter! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqw88vSVjQEfeature=youtu.bet=13m23s :)

Edit: hmmm the link that automatically skips to 13min23 doesn't seem to work.


[deactivated user]

Robert_Haug

    "A cat does not have any horns" should be accepted here as well.


Birdexplorers

    Yes this is right, because it is an English idiom to say something 'doesn't have horns'. 'A cat doesn'tt have horns', is how you would typically say this in idiomatic or vernacular English, and have the exact same sentiment at the Dutch phrase..


yifanhe1

    you are sooooo cool! you keep on studying here for about 3 years! hope i can also insist on doing this!


BenjaminNa906758

    oh my 2645 days! damn 7 years omg. Keep up!


dimigoul

    Hoorn is singular


Robert_Haug

    Yes, but that's not the point. The point is that "A cat does not have a horn" is - at least in this context - the same as saying "A cat does not have any horns".


dimigoul

    I get your point, but if you wanted to say "a cat does not have any horns" you would translate it into "een kat heeft geen hoorns". The point is to learn the singular form of hoorn.


Melarish

    Would that be correct in Dutch?


TobyBartels

    Google says that it\'s ‘A kat heeft geen horens.’, which seems reasonable.


Holly926481

    Thats what i put to


Susande

    A cat does not have any horns. is one of the accepted answers, it's possible you entered something slightly different which included an error.


HeidiP97

    Well why the hell not? Can someone get this cat a horn?


Harry_Osborn2004

    what kinda demonoid cat has a horn?


    [deactivated user]

      Een is beginning to sound like "Une" from French...


AnUnicorn

      Yeah...normally Dutch 'ee' seems to sound like the Canadian tag-question 'eh?', but here it sounds more 'uh'.

      Well, I suppose it still beats English where 'e' can be 'ee' (me), schwa (mother), a short eh (pep), ay (resume in the sense of job-seeker's document), uh (the first e in resume), no sound but it shifts non-adjacent vowels' sounds (fat vs. fate), and absolutely no sound at all (horse).


lolaphilologist

      tell that to my mom.


karolhodur

      BUT WHAT IF IT DID

      A CATICORN

      IMAGINE THAT


Elou-u

      she says hoorn really weird


--WinterBreeze--

      I said "a cat is not a horn" lol boy was I wrong!


Gian_Nicola83

      the word "horn" sounds like "morn"


Carolind

      I can't really report this without asking the native speakers of English... I answered: "A cat has no horns." Eventhough "hoorn" is in the singular in Dutch, I thought it'd be appropriate to use the plural in English because it is countable. Can someone please tell me if I got this wrong in English?


Ivitcyex

      Actually this sounds better. People are much more likely to use the plural in this context.


VijithShetty

      But cats are horny..!!!


Yatengteng

      i put in " a cat does not have horn" there is no "een" between geen and hoorn, this is why I assumed theres no need to put the article "a" between have and horn.

      Someone help me with this?


El2theK

      The Dutch sentence does not have "een" between "geen" and "hoorn" because "geen" is used to negate a word that is normally preceded by "een". You could say that instead of saying "niet een" you say "geen".

      Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

      "De kat heeft een hoorn" - "The cat has a horn"

      "De kat heeft geen hoorn" - "The cat does not have a horn"


Arpita468984

      Heeft means has, right? Then why can't we say "the cat does not has a horn"?


Francess30731

      hoorn in English is known as horn


akhmadnaufal

      I think the true is "A cat does not/doesn't has a horn"


ice_lc

      Why poes is not accepted?


      [deactivated user]

        on the question it says I have a typo. it says a cat does not have horns. there was no horns. only horn.


aspa327564

        What does horn in english means anyways???


Dryn-Dryn

        Тhe bone formation of the heads of some animals, such as bulls, for example


RayMiles1

        Please update your algorithm.


MihaiRadu486485

        This is quite hard to be pronounced


Dianthalep

        Does is the same as do not!!


Dianthalep

        Do not means the sane as don't. Earlier you said it the other way and it was wrong too. Please make up your mind! !!


Zanardi20

        This is the sentence where I realized I begin to understand fluently spoken Dutch. Hoorray!


BenjaminNa906758

        Why cant i say A cat have no horn?


Nils691567

        It doesnt understand


LindaMoran1

        I wrote 'a cat has no horn'. marked incorrect.


jobraw

        pfft, not yet... let's go genetically engineered horned cats!

        Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.