1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een kat heeft geen hoorn."

"Een kat heeft geen hoorn."

Translation:A cat does not have a horn.

July 17, 2014

55 Comments


Ratstail277

Maybe a goose has a horn because it honks.


Liorde95

Does "Hoorn" can be used in this meaning in Dutch as well?


Simius

Not typically, one usually talks about a "toeter". The verb that goes with that is "toeteren". The more you know!


WhimsicalRam

That's almost enough to make geese sound cute. But they're still geese.


Susande

Toeter! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqw88vSVjQEfeature=youtu.bet=13m23s :)

Edit: hmmm the link that automatically skips to 13min23 doesn't seem to work.


Francess30731

in your own language what is the meaning of hoorn


Robert_Haug

"A cat does not have any horns" should be accepted here as well.


Birdexplorers

Yes this is right, because it is an English idiom to say something 'doesn't have horns'. 'A cat doesn'tt have horns', is how you would typically say this in idiomatic or vernacular English, and have the exact same sentiment at the Dutch phrase..


yifanhe1

you are sooooo cool! you keep on studying here for about 3 years! hope i can also insist on doing this!


dimigoul

Hoorn is singular


Robert_Haug

Yes, but that's not the point. The point is that "A cat does not have a horn" is - at least in this context - the same as saying "A cat does not have any horns".


dimigoul

I get your point, but if you wanted to say "a cat does not have any horns" you would translate it into "een kat heeft geen hoorns". The point is to learn the singular form of hoorn.


Melarish

Would that be correct in Dutch?


TobyBartels

Google says that it\'s ‘A kat heeft geen horens.’, which seems reasonable.


Holly926481

Thats what i put to


Susande

A cat does not have any horns. is one of the accepted answers, it's possible you entered something slightly different which included an error.


lolaphilologist

tell that to my mom.


[deactivated user]

    Een is beginning to sound like "Une" from French...


AnUnicorn

    Yeah...normally Dutch 'ee' seems to sound like the Canadian tag-question 'eh?', but here it sounds more 'uh'.

    Well, I suppose it still beats English where 'e' can be 'ee' (me), schwa (mother), a short eh (pep), ay (resume in the sense of job-seeker's document), uh (the first e in resume), no sound but it shifts non-adjacent vowels' sounds (fat vs. fate), and absolutely no sound at all (horse).


HeidiP97

    Well why the hell not? Can someone get this cat a horn?


Elou-u

    she says hoorn really weird


Harry_Osborn2004

    what kinda demonoid cat has a horn?


karolhodur

    BUT WHAT IF IT DID

    A CATICORN

    IMAGINE THAT


VijithShetty

    But cats are horny..!!!


Gian_Nicola83

    the word "horn" sounds like "morn"


Carolind

    I can't really report this without asking the native speakers of English... I answered: "A cat has no horns." Eventhough "hoorn" is in the singular in Dutch, I thought it'd be appropriate to use the plural in English because it is countable. Can someone please tell me if I got this wrong in English?


Ivitcyex

    Actually this sounds better. People are much more likely to use the plural in this context.


Yatengteng

    i put in " a cat does not have horn" there is no "een" between geen and hoorn, this is why I assumed theres no need to put the article "a" between have and horn.

    Someone help me with this?


El2theK

    The Dutch sentence does not have "een" between "geen" and "hoorn" because "geen" is used to negate a word that is normally preceded by "een". You could say that instead of saying "niet een" you say "geen".

    Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

    "De kat heeft een hoorn" - "The cat has a horn"

    "De kat heeft geen hoorn" - "The cat does not have a horn"


Arpita468984

    Heeft means has, right? Then why can't we say "the cat does not has a horn"?


--WinterBreeze--

    I said "a cat is not a horn" lol boy was I wrong!


Francess30731

    hoorn in English is known as horn


akhmadnaufal

    I think the true is "A cat does not/doesn't has a horn"


ice_lc

    Why poes is not accepted?


aspa327564

    What does horn in english means anyways???


Dryn-Dryn

    Тhe bone formation of the heads of some animals, such as bulls, for example


RayMiles1

    Please update your algorithm.


MihaiRadu486485

    This is quite hard to be pronounced


Dianthalep

    Does is the same as do not!!


Dianthalep

    Do not means the sane as don't. Earlier you said it the other way and it was wrong too. Please make up your mind! !!


ibrahimhe

    A cat has not horn .


LusySmith

    Een kat heeft geen hoorn. A cat does not have A horn. Logic? NO! where it lost in that Dutch sentence?


jimghunter

    "A cat hasn't a horn" is as good an answer.


GianluigiF17

    why the website didn't accept "A cat hasn't horn"


xMerrie
    Mod

    Because it is incorrect. ;)

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.