"Eenkatheeftgeenhoorn."

Translation:A cat does not have a horn.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Ratstail277

Maybe a goose has a horn because it honks.

4 years ago

Liorde95

Does "Hoorn" can be used in this meaning in Dutch as well?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not typically, one usually talks about a "toeter". The verb that goes with that is "toeteren". The more you know!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Toeter! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqw88vSVjQEfeature=youtu.bet=13m23s :)

Edit: hmmm the link that automatically skips to 13min23 doesn't seem to work.

1 year ago

Robert_Haug
Robert_Haug

"A cat does not have any horns" should be accepted here as well.

4 years ago

Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

Yes this is right, because it is an English idiom to say something 'doesn't have horns'. 'A cat doesn'tt have horns', is how you would typically say this in idiomatic or vernacular English, and have the exact same sentiment at the Dutch phrase..

4 years ago

yifanhe1

you are sooooo cool! you keep on studying here for about 3 years! hope i can also insist on doing this!

2 years ago

dimigoul
dimigoul

Hoorn is singular

4 years ago

Robert_Haug
Robert_Haug

Yes, but that's not the point. The point is that "A cat does not have a horn" is - at least in this context - the same as saying "A cat does not have any horns".

4 years ago

dimigoul
dimigoul

I get your point, but if you wanted to say "a cat does not have any horns" you would translate it into "een kat heeft geen hoorns". The point is to learn the singular form of hoorn.

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Would that be correct in Dutch?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Google says that it\'s ‘A kat heeft geen horens.’, which seems reasonable.

4 years ago

Holly926481

Thats what i put to

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

A cat does not have any horns. is one of the accepted answers, it's possible you entered something slightly different which included an error.

1 year ago

MikeD547513

Een is beginning to sound like "Une" from French...

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Yeah...normally Dutch 'ee' seems to sound like the Canadian tag-question 'eh?', but here it sounds more 'uh'.

Well, I suppose it still beats English where 'e' can be 'ee' (me), schwa (mother), a short eh (pep), ay (resume in the sense of job-seeker's document), uh (the first e in resume), no sound but it shifts non-adjacent vowels' sounds (fat vs. fate), and absolutely no sound at all (horse).

4 years ago

--WinterBreeze--

I said "a cat is not a horn" lol boy was I wrong!

1 year ago

Yatengteng

i put in " a cat does not have horn" there is no "een" between geen and hoorn, this is why I assumed theres no need to put the article "a" between have and horn.

Someone help me with this?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The Dutch sentence does not have "een" between "geen" and "hoorn" because "geen" is used to negate a word that is normally preceded by "een". You could say that instead of saying "niet een" you say "geen".

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

"De kat heeft een hoorn" - "The cat has a horn"

"De kat heeft geen hoorn" - "The cat does not have a horn"

3 years ago

Yatengteng

Thank you!

3 years ago

Arpita468984

Heeft means has, right? Then why can't we say "the cat does not has a horn"?

2 months ago

GianluigiF17

why the website didn't accept "A cat hasn't horn"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because it is incorrect. ;)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.