1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "N'ayez pas peur de dire ce q…

"N'ayez pas peur de dire ce que vous pensez."

Translation:Don't be afraid to say what you think.

April 3, 2020

10 Comments


Sitesurf

It is "avoir" in the imperative for "vous" and it is also the subjunctive present form when it has its pronoun.


EvaZelen1

In other sentences a prepositional phrase "Don't be afraid of ..." was used. Why not in this case?


Alex433433

"Don't be afraid of saying what you think" should be OK, I reckon.


Jothi972484

Don't fear to say what you think bounced incorrect...


origina

to tell instead of say marked wrong


Ken67255

what is wrong with 'don't be frightened to say what you think'?


vicarage4me

~"Don't be frightened to say what you think" should be accepted


ph.19xN5F

Your mom is hot and I have been sleeping with your sister for over a year now, done :P

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.