"Een vrouw en een jongen"

Translation:A woman and a boy

July 17, 2014

47 Comments


Timothylawson

Wow, this is really similar to German.

July 23, 2014

MarcoBianca

It sounds like German but it is written other way

April 13, 2015

carloscids

Agreed.. but is it as complicated as german? I wonder if i should've started learning dutch first and then german

March 25, 2016

frankk1m

For an English speaker, Dutch is significantly easier, since it has less inflection (nouns and pronouns changing form for grammatical purposes) and one fewer gender (Dutch has common and neuter; German has masculine, feminine, and neuter).

A great example would be the word "een," which corresponds to German "ein" (m. and n.) and "eine" (f.). The German words can decline (change according to grammatical role) into numerous forms like "einem", "einer", "eines", while Dutch, like English, has lost this feature, except in pronouns. German adjectives also change in a similar manner, while Dutch does this in a way that is much easier for those of us with a background in more analytic (less inflectional) languages like English.

July 12, 2016

DieDeutscheKatze

Are 'en' and 'een' pronounced the same?

July 18, 2014

iampatriciag

'en' should be like the sound in 'Ben' while 'een' should sound like the second half of 'hidden' or 'fallen' - the vowel has no distinct shape in your mouth or with your lips, like 'uh...'

August 7, 2014

prepra

I'm a native American English speaker so can only tell you what I hear. To me, 'een' sounds like -oon (as in noon or soon) whereas 'en' sounds like -en (as in end). It's very slight but to my ears it helps differentiate the sounds.

July 18, 2014

Rhynn

The 'e' sound in 'een' is longer than in 'en' :)

July 18, 2014

SkillsInPills

Een sounds like 'un' and en sounds like 'en' to me. I hope that's right.

August 19, 2014

SalahddinE

Thats right :)

September 27, 2014

frankk1m

(Native speakers please halp.) Can't "een" and "en" be pronounced the same in certain contexts? "Ik heb een hond." and "brood en boter" -- in these unstressed contexts, in natural speech, that is, are they pronounced differently?

Otherwise, "een" is pronounced like the English indefinite article "an", to my understanding, unless it is stressed as "één", where it becomes more like Ayn. A stressed "en" would be like the "en" in Ben, but I was under the impression that in unstressed locations, it would be reduced to a schwa. Please correct me if I am wrong, bedankt.

July 12, 2016

StefvanSchie

No, 'een' and 'en' are always pronounced differently. I found this site, while searching for words with matching sounds: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#voicelessE. The 'ee' in 'een' is pronounced like the E-voiceless (schwa) and 'en' is pronounced like the E-Short. That's always the case. When comparing 'één' with 'en', the 'éé' is pronounced like the E-long and the 'e' is pronounced like the E-short. For me as a native Dutch speaker I can tell the difference between 'één' en 'en', but I can see that the pronunciation of the words are quite similar for others and may be hard to differentiate. I'd suggest having a look at that website. It offers a variety of Dutch words and their pronunciation, which can help you hear the difference better.

September 11, 2016

frankk1m

They are pronounced differently in isolation for sure, but that is careful speech, which differs from natural, connected speech. If you look at the examples of "en" in various phrases here: http://forvo.com/search/en/nl/ , you can hear the clear schwa -- just what one would expect from vowel-reduction rules in Dutch phonology.

Perhaps these two words are perceived as sounding different because the roles they each play are so drastically distinct as to make confusion between the two almost impossible for someone with knowledge of the language, rendering perceptual disambiguation a very clear and effortless process.

September 12, 2016

Lillibet10

I am Afrikaans, a language originating in Dutch. I would say "een" is pronounced like the name Ian/Iain while "en" is pronounce like the letter N. What might be confusing is that sometimes "een" is shortened to basically just 'n which then sounds much like the english "a". Try listening for the second een sounding like an "a" when you play the recording.

July 28, 2018

OrangeVarg

In the most easy form: "En" like "Ben" "Een" like "un" (as in sun)

January 2, 2015

wally2511

The word vrouw in this text to speech version sound more German then Dutch to me.

July 18, 2014

Susande

Indeed, especially the f should sound softer.

July 20, 2014

frankk1m

Initial /v/ is distinguished inconsistently if at all from /f/ in many northern dialects spoken in the Netherlands, if I am remembering my reading correctly.

July 12, 2016

Susande

I know very little about northern dialects, but this course teaches standard Dutch, in which there is a distinction between the two.

July 12, 2016

frankk1m

Even in the pronunciation of many standard-language speakers from the Netherlands, initial /v/ is not often distinguished from /f/, though in words like "zeven", it is realised distinctly as [v]. This seems to be considered pretty standard.

Also, one must realise that even in standard language, dialect still often plays a role. A speaker's standard speech is often influenced by the phonology of local dialects, even if the speaker himself does not speak the dialect proper. (Prescriptivism always has its limits in the real world...) There is sometimes more than one way to speak even a standardised language...

July 12, 2016

tunac4ptor

Is there anyway to get better at the alveolar trill with words like vrouw? What kind of exercises can I do?

August 5, 2014

Urthb

With me as a kid when I was learning a little bit of Spanish I had a bit of trouble with this. I found the best exercise was to try to make a car motor sound using your tongue instead of your lips. Just keep your lips slightly open and touch the tongue to the front roof of your mouth then attempt this. It will take some practice but eventually you should be able to do it for about 5 - 10 seconds before needing a breath. You can also say "The Tip of The Tongue Touches The Lips" This will help you get the muscle motion and help strengthen the muscle as every capital letter replicates the motion. That one wont make you able to do it just help you out with the motion and muscle memory.

August 8, 2014

mkunkel87

Gargle 5mins every day. All at the aame time.

November 24, 2014

frankk1m

If you want a possible shortcut, maybe the uvular variant, basically the "French 'r' " would be easier for you? Or you could mimic the Leiden accent and do an American 'r' everywhere.

July 12, 2016

mariam.nasr

so, you're all talking about "een" and "en" but my problem is with " jongen" , there is no "g" in it , is there ?

October 30, 2015

JosephineB

The -ng sound is different from the -g sound. The -ng sound is actually quite close to the English one. I wouldn't say it is 100% the same but I think it works if you stick to the English -ng sound.

November 8, 2015

ZainAfzal2

I got it but it said i am wrong

September 2, 2019

maxxon15

Can't seem to pronounce vrouw correctly... Is it "khaw" or "haw"?

July 17, 2014

prepra

I think of it as sounding like "Frau" (woman in German). It helps me to pronounce the Dutch letter 'V' as an English 'F'.

July 17, 2014

Susande

There are some people who pronounce a v almost as an f, but the v should be pronounced softer, basically both the v and the f are the same in Dutch and English. The v like in English veer, the f like in English fear.

July 20, 2014

Jazzybard

People keep saying "softer" and I have no idea what that means. to me English "f" seems "softer" and "fluffier" than "v". Are people saying the "v" is said using vibrating vocal chords as in English? Because in the recording it doesn't sound that way to me. Please use non-subjective adjectives!

October 13, 2014

frankk1m

It depends on the dialect/accent... In certain regions, Frisia and northern areas, I believe, the /v/ and /f/ sounds are merged into the latter. Other areas pronounce a clear [v], like the English sound, pronouncing as a labiodental approximant, where the mouth is in the [v] position while moving as if articulating a [w].

July 12, 2016

Ikbenmirre

well, the 'v' is definately not 'softer'. The f is. The audio pronounces it very weird. The 'v' is pronounced harder. Indeed vibrating.

December 15, 2015

MentalPinball

Yes, v is a voiced consonant (there's vibration of the vocal folds), while f is voiceless (no vibration).

September 9, 2017

AnnekaBodt

How do you pronounce vrouw without an Aussie ascent

August 21, 2014

wally2511

Unfortunately our Aussie accents aren't very refined which makes it difficult to shake. Having said that it is natural for it to come through when you speak Dutch just as it is for a Dutch accent to come through when they speak English.

What helped me though was to focus on saying the rou part of vrouw from the back of your mouth/throat. Most of what we say in English comes from the front of the mouth/tongue. Practice practice practice and you'll be right ;)

August 21, 2014

SlK113542

Looked at en vs een and still I am confused as to the sounds.

October 19, 2015

casp_r

en=and een=a you pronounce it like this en like the word end but then only en. een like unreal undress under but then only un. good luck :)

November 29, 2015

Gaambino

Any tips on how to pronounce boy?

December 13, 2017

NolanEi

Think of it as /y as in yacht/o as in long/ng as in eating/i as in interesting/n as in next/.

February 18, 2018

iSurrealDeate

I wrote women and got it completely wrong

March 2, 2019

Im-A-Kitty

I've learned this all before but for some reason I'm rusty after three years. Hmmmm... How'd that happen?

March 26, 2019

ScarlettRe45079

Im english so tvis barley makes sence to mio

May 16, 2019

arabella_s

I didnt even get to finnish it. But i know what it means!

June 18, 2019

isabella733830

I feel proud of myself

June 28, 2019

AweDani101

Dan i wrote it an women not woman dan

August 9, 2019

NavdeepSin874360

My answer is right but it is showing wrong

August 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.