1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een vrouw en een jongen"

"Een vrouw en een jongen"

Translation:A woman and a boy

July 17, 2014

56 Comments


Timothylawson

Wow, this is really similar to German.


MarcoBianca

It sounds like German but it is written other way


carloscids

Agreed.. but is it as complicated as german? I wonder if i should've started learning dutch first and then german


frankk1m

For an English speaker, Dutch is significantly easier, since it has less inflection (nouns and pronouns changing form for grammatical purposes) and one fewer gender (Dutch has common and neuter; German has masculine, feminine, and neuter).

A great example would be the word "een," which corresponds to German "ein" (m. and n.) and "eine" (f.). The German words can decline (change according to grammatical role) into numerous forms like "einem", "einer", "eines", while Dutch, like English, has lost this feature, except in pronouns. German adjectives also change in a similar manner, while Dutch does this in a way that is much easier for those of us with a background in more analytic (less inflectional) languages like English.


haleycathy

Are 'en' and 'een' pronounced the same?


iampatriciag

'en' should be like the sound in 'Ben' while 'een' should sound like the second half of 'hidden' or 'fallen' - the vowel has no distinct shape in your mouth or with your lips, like 'uh...'


byes11

Those have the same sound.


[deactivated user]

    Een sounds like 'un' and en sounds like 'en' to me. I hope that's right.


prepra

    I'm a native American English speaker so can only tell you what I hear. To me, 'een' sounds like -oon (as in noon or soon) whereas 'en' sounds like -en (as in end). It's very slight but to my ears it helps differentiate the sounds.


Rhynn

    The 'e' sound in 'een' is longer than in 'en' :)


frankk1m

    (Native speakers please halp.) Can't "een" and "en" be pronounced the same in certain contexts? "Ik heb een hond." and "brood en boter" -- in these unstressed contexts, in natural speech, that is, are they pronounced differently?

    Otherwise, "een" is pronounced like the English indefinite article "an", to my understanding, unless it is stressed as "één", where it becomes more like Ayn. A stressed "en" would be like the "en" in Ben, but I was under the impression that in unstressed locations, it would be reduced to a schwa. Please correct me if I am wrong, bedankt.


StefvanSchie

    No, 'een' and 'en' are always pronounced differently. I found this site, while searching for words with matching sounds: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#voicelessE. The 'ee' in 'een' is pronounced like the E-voiceless (schwa) and 'en' is pronounced like the E-Short. That's always the case. When comparing 'één' with 'en', the 'éé' is pronounced like the E-long and the 'e' is pronounced like the E-short. For me as a native Dutch speaker I can tell the difference between 'één' en 'en', but I can see that the pronunciation of the words are quite similar for others and may be hard to differentiate. I'd suggest having a look at that website. It offers a variety of Dutch words and their pronunciation, which can help you hear the difference better.


frankk1m

    They are pronounced differently in isolation for sure, but that is careful speech, which differs from natural, connected speech. If you look at the examples of "en" in various phrases here: http://forvo.com/search/en/nl/ , you can hear the clear schwa -- just what one would expect from vowel-reduction rules in Dutch phonology.

    Perhaps these two words are perceived as sounding different because the roles they each play are so drastically distinct as to make confusion between the two almost impossible for someone with knowledge of the language, rendering perceptual disambiguation a very clear and effortless process.


P_Azul

    Oh, quite a find! There is indeed a rare second use for "en" with a different pronunciation: When it's part of an expression borrowed from French, Dutch will indeed use the French pronunciation of "en". In such a case it indeed has a schwa.

    But now check the link to the word itself: < https://forvo.com/word/en/#nl >.


RodrigoNeu6

    He's not a native speaker. That site isn't a good place, his pronunciation is terrible. He's an American not an native Dutch speaker.


P_Azul

    No, "een" and "en" can not be pronounced the same under certain circumstances; the "en" never gets a schwa. However, after some syllables, the "en" is much lighter, closer to a schwa, than it is otherwise. For example, if the previous syllable had a schwa itself, the "e" in "en" would not be very pronounced. It never gets to Rock 'n Roll, or Stop-n-Go, but it would probably seem more like a schwa than suggested by the spelling.

    Not quite right with the spelling of "een". It's pronounced like the last three letters of "lane" when it means "one", rather than "an". But only when "one" and "an" would both fit, "one" gets the accents: "één".


Lillibet10

    I am Afrikaans, a language originating in Dutch. I would say "een" is pronounced like the name Ian/Iain while "en" is pronounce like the letter N. What might be confusing is that sometimes "een" is shortened to basically just 'n which then sounds much like the english "a". Try listening for the second een sounding like an "a" when you play the recording.


OrangeVarg

    In the most easy form: "En" like "Ben" "Een" like "un" (as in sun)


wally2511

    The word vrouw in this text to speech version sound more German then Dutch to me.


Susande

    Indeed, especially the f should sound softer.


frankk1m

    Initial /v/ is distinguished inconsistently if at all from /f/ in many northern dialects spoken in the Netherlands, if I am remembering my reading correctly.


Susande

    I know very little about northern dialects, but this course teaches standard Dutch, in which there is a distinction between the two.


frankk1m

    Even in the pronunciation of many standard-language speakers from the Netherlands, initial /v/ is not often distinguished from /f/, though in words like "zeven", it is realised distinctly as [v]. This seems to be considered pretty standard.

    Also, one must realise that even in standard language, dialect still often plays a role. A speaker's standard speech is often influenced by the phonology of local dialects, even if the speaker himself does not speak the dialect proper. (Prescriptivism always has its limits in the real world...) There is sometimes more than one way to speak even a standardised language...


tunac4ptor

    Is there anyway to get better at the alveolar trill with words like vrouw? What kind of exercises can I do?


Urthb

    With me as a kid when I was learning a little bit of Spanish I had a bit of trouble with this. I found the best exercise was to try to make a car motor sound using your tongue instead of your lips. Just keep your lips slightly open and touch the tongue to the front roof of your mouth then attempt this. It will take some practice but eventually you should be able to do it for about 5 - 10 seconds before needing a breath. You can also say "The Tip of The Tongue Touches The Lips" This will help you get the muscle motion and help strengthen the muscle as every capital letter replicates the motion. That one wont make you able to do it just help you out with the motion and muscle memory.


mkunkel87

    Gargle 5mins every day. All at the aame time.


frankk1m

    If you want a possible shortcut, maybe the uvular variant, basically the "French 'r' " would be easier for you? Or you could mimic the Leiden accent and do an American 'r' everywhere.


mariam.nasr

    so, you're all talking about "een" and "en" but my problem is with " jongen" , there is no "g" in it , is there ?


JosephineB

    The -ng sound is different from the -g sound. The -ng sound is actually quite close to the English one. I wouldn't say it is 100% the same but I think it works if you stick to the English -ng sound.


Gerhardts

    The male voice has a much better pronounciation than the female voice. She mispronounces the word "een" The male voice does say it the right way. Also the intonation of the male voice is much better.


maxxon15

    Can't seem to pronounce vrouw correctly... Is it "khaw" or "haw"?


prepra

    I think of it as sounding like "Frau" (woman in German). It helps me to pronounce the Dutch letter 'V' as an English 'F'.


Susande

    There are some people who pronounce a v almost as an f, but the v should be pronounced softer, basically both the v and the f are the same in Dutch and English. The v like in English veer, the f like in English fear.


Jazzybard

    People keep saying "softer" and I have no idea what that means. to me English "f" seems "softer" and "fluffier" than "v". Are people saying the "v" is said using vibrating vocal chords as in English? Because in the recording it doesn't sound that way to me. Please use non-subjective adjectives!


frankk1m

    It depends on the dialect/accent... In certain regions, Frisia and northern areas, I believe, the /v/ and /f/ sounds are merged into the latter. Other areas pronounce a clear [v], like the English sound, pronouncing as a labiodental approximant, where the mouth is in the [v] position while moving as if articulating a [w].


Ikbenmirre

    well, the 'v' is definately not 'softer'. The f is. The audio pronounces it very weird. The 'v' is pronounced harder. Indeed vibrating.


MentalPinball

    Yes, v is a voiced consonant (there's vibration of the vocal folds), while f is voiceless (no vibration).


AnnekaBodt

    How do you pronounce vrouw without an Aussie ascent


wally2511

    Unfortunately our Aussie accents aren't very refined which makes it difficult to shake. Having said that it is natural for it to come through when you speak Dutch just as it is for a Dutch accent to come through when they speak English.

    What helped me though was to focus on saying the rou part of vrouw from the back of your mouth/throat. Most of what we say in English comes from the front of the mouth/tongue. Practice practice practice and you'll be right ;)


SlK113542

    Looked at en vs een and still I am confused as to the sounds.


casp_r

    en=and een=a you pronounce it like this en like the word end but then only en. een like unreal undress under but then only un. good luck :)


Gaambino

    Any tips on how to pronounce boy?


ZainAfzal2

    I got it but it said i am wrong


kdammers

    Why are Een and A capitalized? This is not a sentence.


funkytonka

    I have noticed Vrow is pronounced in different ways, the guy pronounces it with a gutural r but the lady pronounces it with a spanish r. How is that?


BrentDams

    It's supposed to be pronounced with the Spanish R, as are most words in Dutch. The use of the gutural R isn't really that common, although certain accents tend to use it a lot.


funkytonka

    Ive noticed that the vrow pronunciation differs, the guy pronounces it with a guttural r but the lady pronounces it close to a spanish r. Which one is the right pronunciation?


Culture_Warrior

    Check DennisAsalha, I think his version is the most standard: https://nl.forvo.com/word/vrouw/#nl. It is definitely with a "Spanish" (rolling) 'r', since the guttural 'r' is typical for the Netherlands (especially the northern regions) and therefore not very standard.


flatcabby

    Im giving correct answer but it says im wrong and i cant get past this question. I presume its a bug. What can i do?


P_Azul

    There's no quick fix. If you're very sure about it, you could possibly report that there's a bug in the system. In general, it seems like using a different device gives you a better chance, though.


Mark628582

    I keep getting a situation where my answer is correct but the program beleves it is not. This then leads to loosing all my hearts on incorrect answers. Very frustrating


P_Azul

    Try a different device. Also, others might want to check that you are right in assuming your answer being correct.

    If you are absolutely sure, you might want to report your answer to support.


figs16

    Here's to you Mrs. Robinson...

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.