1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The deer has a short tail."

"The deer has a short tail."

Translation:Het hert heeft een korte staart.

July 17, 2014

5 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Got it. Paid attention to my notes.... not "een kort staart".....!


egazf

Can you help me why use korte instead of kort?


Rae.F

They explain it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

On a scale of 1-10 for how complicated the rule is, I'd give it a 4. What makes it really difficult for learners is memorizing what words are common gender and what words are neuter.


CherineElH

Because "een staart" is a De-noun "de staart not het staart" and all de-nouns take an "e" when they have een before the work


Svana794194

It's so confusing with dier sounding like deer but deer is hert

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.