Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The deer has a short tail."

Translation:Het hert heeft een korte staart.

4 years ago

3 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Got it. Paid attention to my notes.... not "een kort staart".....!

4 years ago

egazf
egazf

Can you help me why use korte instead of kort?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

They explain it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

On a scale of 1-10 for how complicated the rule is, I'd give it a 4. What makes it really difficult for learners is memorizing what words are common gender and what words are neuter.

2 years ago