1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The man eats a sandwich."

"The man eats a sandwich."

Translation:De man eet een boterham.

July 17, 2014

17 Comments


en-code

How do you determine wether to use eet versus eten as I wrote "De man eten een boterham"


hradoi

It is all part of the conjugation of the verb. You use eten on plurals and eet on singulars, third person.


Elizabeth_Wolfe

thank you!! came here for the same question. ill try to remember that. im a beginner


levirlogan

Is there a difference between "Het" and "De"? I wrote "Het man eet een boterham"...


Lenkvist

There is a difference and you will have to learn nouns with their respective article.

Grammar: De/Het/Een


hradoi

Thank you! Came here for the same question!


levirlogan

Thank you. That was extremely helpful.


NeoTubNinja

In the lesson notes it mentions I is just the [verb stem], he/she/it/you? is [verb stem]+t and plurals/etc are the infinitive of the verb.

Is the extra "e" added to the front of eten because it has so few letters or because et is already used? Are the exceptions to this rule few-and-far-between?

It seems pretty straightforward otherwise.


Malle_Pietje

Has to do with the spelling rules, not grammar rules, or trying to avoid homonyms. A long E sound (sounding like English A in 'ate') is written as EE in a closed syllable, such as 'eet', but in an open syllable, only one E is used: e-ten. The second E in eten is sandwiched in between consonants, so short (most often even just a schwa).


mamunchoud

Sometimes they don't prounouce it right so i get confused and when i do i ask my cousin who knows quite a lot of dutch.If u are confused or do not know the meaning of a dutch word.Dont hesitate to ask me!


Ngsihiu

How exactly do they pronounce " j " in Dutch? And the "sj", "dj"?


RaliRxlZ

J = Y, as in Yard (there is just one exception to this, in jam, meaning marmalade and being pronounced z-dutch J)

Sj = Sh

Dj = J, as in Jar


schizofr1

Just pointing out that the pronunciation of 'een' is wrong in so many exercises Don't know how to get this fixed but it bugs me Its often pronounced as één wich gives it a different sound


Sisca1219

Why do I don't any lesson notes/tips. In my chinese course there is always a tip


ManasnanCh

It​ is​ right​ answer.


enpassentforlife

Why do want to learn dutch? Nice ofcourse I am a native speaker

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.