"The man eats a sandwich."

Translation:De man eet een boterham.

4 years ago

14 Comments


en-code

How do you determine wether to use eet versus eten as I wrote "De man eten een boterham"

4 years ago

hradoi
hradoi

It is all part of the conjugation of the verb. You use eten on plurals and eet on singulars, third person.

4 years ago

Elizabeth_Wolfe

thank you!! came here for the same question. ill try to remember that. im a beginner

4 years ago

levirlogan

Is there a difference between "Het" and "De"? I wrote "Het man eet een boterham"...

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

There is a difference and you will have to learn nouns with their respective article.

Grammar: De/Het/Een

4 years ago

levirlogan

Thank you. That was extremely helpful.

4 years ago

hradoi
hradoi

Thank you! Came here for the same question!

4 years ago

mamunchoud

Sometimes they don't prounouce it right so i get confused and when i do i ask my cousin who knows quite a lot of dutch.If u are confused or do not know the meaning of a dutch word.Dont hesitate to ask me!

3 years ago

jconnol
jconnol

Me too!

4 years ago

Beessie2.0

De and het are crazy. I'm dutch so I haven't got a problem. TiP: read books! !!

3 years ago

Ngsihiu

How exactly do they pronounce " j " in Dutch? And the "sj", "dj"?

3 years ago

Nonexisten11
Nonexisten11

J = Y, as in Yard (there is just one exception to this, in jam, meaning marmalade and being pronounced z-dutch J)

Sj = Sh

Dj = J, as in Jar

6 months ago

clayzyello

Hello, i'm a beginner, how to difference the use of eet and eten, drink and drinkt? Please

1 year ago

NeoTubNinja
NeoTubNinja

In the lesson notes it mentions I is just the [verb stem], he/she/it/you? is [verb stem]+t and plurals/etc are the infinitive of the verb.

Is the extra "e" added to the front of eten because it has so few letters or because et is already used? Are the exceptions to this rule few-and-far-between?

It seems pretty straightforward otherwise.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.