Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De thee is lekker."

Translation:The tea is tasty.

4 years ago

42 Comments


johaquila
johaquila

Some background: The Dutch word lekker and its German cognate lecker are derived from the verb lekken/lecken (to lick) and originally described what is pleasant to lick. In Dutch the word was generalised to the point that nowadays it means little more than good. In German it has pretty much preserved its original restricted meaning of tasty, and in the south most people don't use it at all.

A few years ago, a Dutch electricity company advertised its electricity in Germany with big billboards saying in Dutch "Lekker Strom". This is supposed to mean good electricity in the sense of good for the environment. But German speakers read it as tasty electricity, and the resulting comic effect was no doubt intended.

4 years ago

basti37
basti37Plus

Thanks for that post and for pointing out the differences in the languages. It is really helpful, especially for Germans (like me).

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Ever hear about the time Coca-Cola was advertised in China as "Bite The Wax Tadpole?" That was probably unintentional :-)

3 years ago

mwzzhang

Except Coca-cola was never called 'bite the wax tadpole' in Chinese to begin with...

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

You're right, not officially. Until the company chose Ke Kou Ke Le, some Chinese store owners marketed it as ke kou ke la and had a hard time selling it

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Note: lekker also means hot, as in "that girl is hot"

4 years ago

JesseVDMaas

lekker ding!

4 years ago

StefanusPa

Oh God, a Dutch guy tell me to great a man with something with "lekker" in it. I hate him after that.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Lekker' is, I believe, a very useful term in Dutch.

4 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

Lekker is one of the most commonly used words in the whole language besides the articles.

And leuk. That's a big one. If you can say those two words and know when to use them, you're 50% of the way there.

4 years ago

anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

"Leuk" seems to be similar the German "geil" (although "geil" might be a tiny bit more specific).

4 years ago

YvonneJanssen

though don't use the German geil in holland, people might think you are horny

2 years ago

arnoldvdm

Yes, but it could be perceived sarcastic.

Nou... lekker handig... / Pretty handy.

Lekker gewerkt pik. / how was it at work ...

Lekker gedaan pik. / Nicely done ...

"Pik" can be translated to dick but it's not a swearword.

1 year ago

Damian130143
Damian130143

"The tea is liquor."

2 years ago

Cirro7

lol me too

2 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

The tea is nice - accepted 24 Aug 2014.

Dutch is so close to the Afrikaans with which I grew up here in South Africa. As a result I could be approaching this from a different viewpoint. I have found dozens of my translations being accepted by Duo even though my answers have not been the 'official versions'.

Should I continue to post these alternatives here - or do they merely add to the clutter?

Example - De thee is lekker (Dutch) = Die tee is lekker (Afrikaans) = The tea is nice.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

The tea is delicious - accepted 22 Oct 2014. Lahure Please post them if you think they'll be helpful

3 years ago

svenska-vacker

It's interesting!!! Post more of them, please :)

2 years ago

KalinaStar24

My answer was considered incorrect: I put in "yummy," which I believe should also be an acceptable translation.

4 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

Nope. Yummy is slang. Although lekker is used in a tonne of situations in Dutch, you will still find it in more formal conversations. You would not use 'yummy' if you were commenting on the taste of the tea at the Prime Minister's office, you would use delicious.

4 years ago

HerrLoewe

It's accepted as a translation of the German lecker, so it's appropriate for Duolingo to accept it for lekker as well. If you're not a native English speaker, just know that "yummy" is a bit of a child's word, and you might sound juvenile using it. Otherwise, it's perfectly acceptable and you should report this to Duo.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

German lecker and Dutch lekker aren't really equivalent, though. The German word is still much more restricted in ways that are suggested by its original meaning of lickable/lickworthy. Yummy is usually a pretty good translation for German lecker, but very often inappropriate as a translation of Dutch lekker.

4 years ago

Juuhachigou

Same here. I said yummy, too. :/ Maybe it's too casual?

4 years ago

JamesMarshall16

it's now accepted haha

1 year ago

jennesy
jennesy

couldn't "good" also work here? I know that lekker means tasty, but wouldn't "good" also convey the same thing?

4 years ago

Lottie.Drinkall

ive lived in the netherlands and lekker from what ive picked up is applied to everything not just food so i always presumed it was good or nice!

4 years ago

dimigoul
dimigoul

Indeed, lekker is used widely and is probably the most common Dutch word that you hear around!

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

I just love that word, "lekker". It sounds Hebrew to me.

4 years ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

For me it sounds like German...

4 years ago

Liorde95

I love this word as well, but unfortunatly there is no similar word in hebrew, prehaps "Likek" (ליקק) which is the verb for 'he gave a lick'. However, Hebrew and German had a lot of influence on each other, so you may find similar words in Germanic languages and Hebrew.

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

I'm just saying that it sounds as if it would be some sort of Hebrew word.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I agree. It would be funny if it was, but it isn't. However, there are some Hebrew/Dutch homonyms, such as "kaas" which means anger in Hebrew.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Was that influence due to the Bible being studied in its original Hebrew in medieval Germany and Herzl writing "Der Judenstaat" in German?

3 years ago

JackStorey
JackStorey

is 'lovely' an acceptable synonym?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Probably. The current translation might not be what you'd normally say, but it gets the meaning across.

4 years ago

Pala4833

"Prachtig" is better.

4 years ago

themdenkmemes
themdenkmemes

The tea is tastea!

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

what about "savory" .. I mean it's not really lekker but how would you translate that?

hartig? or is that rather only in context of "hearty" (character trait) smakelijk? would that work?

2 years ago

frederiquee
frederiquee

Yes 'hartig' means 'savory'. I've never heard it used as a character trait as people tend to use it to describe food, but it's true that technically 'hartig' also means 'hearty' (as 'hart'='heart' and the suffix '-ig'='-y') although if you would describe someone as 'hearty' you'd probably use the word 'hartelijk'

1 year ago

meow3862

dose this sound like there saying licore to you?

1 year ago

arnoldvdm

No, the "e" sounds like the e in "beck(on)" or the English a

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

My dictionary gives me nice, good, tasty, delicious as translations for lekker. Johaquila (hi) gives lekker as being little more than "good" these days. The dictionary definition seems to offer a wide range of meanings from the fairly bland nice to the ecstatic delicious. This is not really satisfactory. How do I tell a hostess that her meal was "delicious!" rather than merely "nice"? And does lekker really span the range from nice, ok to fantastic?

6 months ago