1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De thee is lekker."

"De thee is lekker."

Translation:The tea is tasty.

July 17, 2014

50 Comments


johaquila

Some background: The Dutch word lekker and its German cognate lecker are derived from the verb lekken/lecken (to lick) and originally described what is pleasant to lick. In Dutch the word was generalised to the point that nowadays it means little more than good. In German it has pretty much preserved its original restricted meaning of tasty, and in the south most people don't use it at all.

A few years ago, a Dutch electricity company advertised its electricity in Germany with big billboards saying in Dutch "Lekker Strom". This is supposed to mean good electricity in the sense of good for the environment. But German speakers read it as tasty electricity, and the resulting comic effect was no doubt intended.

July 21, 2014

basti37

Thanks for that post and for pointing out the differences in the languages. It is really helpful, especially for Germans (like me).

December 6, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Ever hear about the time Coca-Cola was advertised in China as "Bite The Wax Tadpole?" That was probably unintentional :-)

October 22, 2014

mwzzhang

Except Coca-cola was never called 'bite the wax tadpole' in Chinese to begin with...

April 30, 2015

JewishPolyglot

You're right, not officially. Until the company chose Ke Kou Ke Le, some Chinese store owners marketed it as ke kou ke la and had a hard time selling it

April 30, 2015

purplesparklycat

Ha ha

October 1, 2018

MystyrNile

Note: lekker also means hot, as in "that girl is hot"

July 23, 2014

JesseVDMaas

lekker ding!

July 27, 2014

StefanusPa

Oh God, a Dutch guy tell me to great a man with something with "lekker" in it. I hate him after that.

December 2, 2015

talideon

'Lekker' is, I believe, a very useful term in Dutch.

July 19, 2014

AdamNowek

Lekker is one of the most commonly used words in the whole language besides the articles.

And leuk. That's a big one. If you can say those two words and know when to use them, you're 50% of the way there.

July 28, 2014

anfyddiwr

"Leuk" seems to be similar the German "geil" (although "geil" might be a tiny bit more specific).

August 23, 2014

YvonneJanssen

though don't use the German geil in holland, people might think you are horny

March 18, 2016

arnoldvdm

Yes, but it could be perceived sarcastic.

Nou... lekker handig... / Pretty handy.

Lekker gewerkt pik. / how was it at work ...

Lekker gedaan pik. / Nicely done ...

"Pik" can be translated to dick but it's not a swearword.

March 5, 2017

Damian130143

"The tea is liquor."

February 24, 2016

Cirro7

lol me too

May 2, 2016

Lahure

The tea is nice - accepted 24 Aug 2014.

Dutch is so close to the Afrikaans with which I grew up here in South Africa. As a result I could be approaching this from a different viewpoint. I have found dozens of my translations being accepted by Duo even though my answers have not been the 'official versions'.

Should I continue to post these alternatives here - or do they merely add to the clutter?

Example - De thee is lekker (Dutch) = Die tee is lekker (Afrikaans) = The tea is nice.

August 24, 2014

JewishPolyglot

The tea is delicious - accepted 22 Oct 2014. Lahure Please post them if you think they'll be helpful

October 22, 2014

dddanilo

It's interesting!!! Post more of them, please :)

July 27, 2016

KalinaStar24

My answer was considered incorrect: I put in "yummy," which I believe should also be an acceptable translation.

July 22, 2014

AdamNowek

Nope. Yummy is slang. Although lekker is used in a tonne of situations in Dutch, you will still find it in more formal conversations. You would not use 'yummy' if you were commenting on the taste of the tea at the Prime Minister's office, you would use delicious.

July 28, 2014

HerrLoewe

It's accepted as a translation of the German lecker, so it's appropriate for Duolingo to accept it for lekker as well. If you're not a native English speaker, just know that "yummy" is a bit of a child's word, and you might sound juvenile using it. Otherwise, it's perfectly acceptable and you should report this to Duo.

August 25, 2014

johaquila

German lecker and Dutch lekker aren't really equivalent, though. The German word is still much more restricted in ways that are suggested by its original meaning of lickable/lickworthy. Yummy is usually a pretty good translation for German lecker, but very often inappropriate as a translation of Dutch lekker.

August 26, 2014

Juuhachigou

Same here. I said yummy, too. :/ Maybe it's too casual?

July 23, 2014

JamesMarshall18

it's now accepted haha

September 10, 2017

jennesy

couldn't "good" also work here? I know that lekker means tasty, but wouldn't "good" also convey the same thing?

July 18, 2014

Lottie.Drinkall

ive lived in the netherlands and lekker from what ive picked up is applied to everything not just food so i always presumed it was good or nice!

July 20, 2014

dimigoul

Indeed, lekker is used widely and is probably the most common Dutch word that you hear around!

July 21, 2014

kingthatcher

I just love that word, "lekker". It sounds Hebrew to me.

July 18, 2014

Nitram.

For me it sounds like German...

July 18, 2014

Liorde95

I love this word as well, but unfortunatly there is no similar word in hebrew, prehaps "Likek" (ליקק) which is the verb for 'he gave a lick'. However, Hebrew and German had a lot of influence on each other, so you may find similar words in Germanic languages and Hebrew.

October 10, 2014

kingthatcher

I'm just saying that it sounds as if it would be some sort of Hebrew word.

October 10, 2014

JewishPolyglot

I agree. It would be funny if it was, but it isn't. However, there are some Hebrew/Dutch homonyms, such as "kaas" which means anger in Hebrew.

October 22, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Was that influence due to the Bible being studied in its original Hebrew in medieval Germany and Herzl writing "Der Judenstaat" in German?

October 22, 2014

Shauna40090

That may have been part of it, but the Germanic people were well known for their trading and exploring, and the Germanic and Hebrew people were more or less neighbors. The extensive trading resulted in a fair bit of trading more than just physical items, but culture and language, as well.

March 18, 2019

JackStorey

is 'lovely' an acceptable synonym?

July 17, 2014

Lenkvist

Probably. The current translation might not be what you'd normally say, but it gets the meaning across.

July 17, 2014

Pala4833

"Prachtig" is better.

August 17, 2014

themdenkmemes

The tea is tastea!

February 5, 2016

VookMon

what about "savory" .. I mean it's not really lekker but how would you translate that?

hartig? or is that rather only in context of "hearty" (character trait) smakelijk? would that work?

August 28, 2016

frederiquee

Yes 'hartig' means 'savory'. I've never heard it used as a character trait as people tend to use it to describe food, but it's true that technically 'hartig' also means 'hearty' (as 'hart'='heart' and the suffix '-ig'='-y') although if you would describe someone as 'hearty' you'd probably use the word 'hartelijk'

December 20, 2016

meow3862

dose this sound like there saying licore to you?

March 26, 2017

arnoldvdm

No, the "e" sounds like the e in "beck(on)" or the English a

March 26, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

My dictionary gives me nice, good, tasty, delicious as translations for lekker. Johaquila (hi) gives lekker as being little more than "good" these days. The dictionary definition seems to offer a wide range of meanings from the fairly bland nice to the ecstatic delicious. This is not really satisfactory. How do I tell a hostess that her meal was "delicious!" rather than merely "nice"? And does lekker really span the range from nice, ok to fantastic?

March 17, 2018

Linaa257

Here's the mf tea

April 16, 2019

RemcodeJon3

what

July 11, 2019

katelearnsstuff

apparently yummy is now a slang word for lekker :///

January 5, 2015

lizzieHamilton97

ARE YOU KIDDING!?!?!?!?! they don't accept 'yummy' instead of 'tasty'?????????

October 21, 2014

johaquila

Are you kidding? This course is in beta. What did you think that means?

It means that it's not completely finished yet and that we, the users ("beta testers") are needed to complete it. That's why there is a button for reporting your solution as correct after you lost a heart for it.

October 21, 2014

AdamNowek

'Yummy' is informal slang. Lekker (which can, in certain cases, be considered to be informal) is closer to 'delicious' or 'tasty.'

October 21, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.