1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De thee is lekker."

"De thee is lekker."

Translation:The tea is tasty.

July 17, 2014

45 Comments


MystyrNile

Note: lekker also means hot, as in "that girl is hot"


StefanusPa

Oh God, a Dutch guy tell me to great a man with something with "lekker" in it. I hate him after that.


talideon

'Lekker' is, I believe, a very useful term in Dutch.


AdamNowek

Lekker is one of the most commonly used words in the whole language besides the articles.

And leuk. That's a big one. If you can say those two words and know when to use them, you're 50% of the way there.


anfyddiwr

"Leuk" seems to be similar the German "geil" (although "geil" might be a tiny bit more specific).


YvonneJanssen

though don't use the German geil in holland, people might think you are horny


Lahure

The tea is nice - accepted 24 Aug 2014.

Dutch is so close to the Afrikaans with which I grew up here in South Africa. As a result I could be approaching this from a different viewpoint. I have found dozens of my translations being accepted by Duo even though my answers have not been the 'official versions'.

Should I continue to post these alternatives here - or do they merely add to the clutter?

Example - De thee is lekker (Dutch) = Die tee is lekker (Afrikaans) = The tea is nice.


JewishPolyglot

The tea is delicious - accepted 22 Oct 2014. Lahure Please post them if you think they'll be helpful


dddanilo

It's interesting!!! Post more of them, please :)


Damian130143

"The tea is liquor."


[deactivated user]

    lol me too


jennesy

    couldn't "good" also work here? I know that lekker means tasty, but wouldn't "good" also convey the same thing?


Lottie.Drinkall

    ive lived in the netherlands and lekker from what ive picked up is applied to everything not just food so i always presumed it was good or nice!


dimigoul

    Indeed, lekker is used widely and is probably the most common Dutch word that you hear around!


KalinaStar24

    My answer was considered incorrect: I put in "yummy," which I believe should also be an acceptable translation.


AdamNowek

    Nope. Yummy is slang. Although lekker is used in a tonne of situations in Dutch, you will still find it in more formal conversations. You would not use 'yummy' if you were commenting on the taste of the tea at the Prime Minister's office, you would use delicious.


LeoAnguis

    It's accepted as a translation of the German lecker, so it's appropriate for Duolingo to accept it for lekker as well. If you're not a native English speaker, just know that "yummy" is a bit of a child's word, and you might sound juvenile using it. Otherwise, it's perfectly acceptable and you should report this to Duo.


johaquila

    German lecker and Dutch lekker aren't really equivalent, though. The German word is still much more restricted in ways that are suggested by its original meaning of lickable/lickworthy. Yummy is usually a pretty good translation for German lecker, but very often inappropriate as a translation of Dutch lekker.


Juuhachigou

    Same here. I said yummy, too. :/ Maybe it's too casual?


Jamesma18

    it's now accepted haha


Deibu_

    bruh, it clearly shows that you didn't care for dutch so what does it matter?


kingthatcher

    I just love that word, "lekker". It sounds Hebrew to me.


Nitram.

    For me it sounds like German...


Liorde95

    I love this word as well, but unfortunatly there is no similar word in hebrew, prehaps "Likek" (ליקק) which is the verb for 'he gave a lick'. However, Hebrew and German had a lot of influence on each other, so you may find similar words in Germanic languages and Hebrew.


kingthatcher

    I'm just saying that it sounds as if it would be some sort of Hebrew word.


JewishPolyglot

    I agree. It would be funny if it was, but it isn't. However, there are some Hebrew/Dutch homonyms, such as "kaas" which means anger in Hebrew.


JewishPolyglot

    Was that influence due to the Bible being studied in its original Hebrew in medieval Germany and Herzl writing "Der Judenstaat" in German?


Shauna40090

    That may have been part of it, but the Germanic people were well known for their trading and exploring, and the Germanic and Hebrew people were more or less neighbors. The extensive trading resulted in a fair bit of trading more than just physical items, but culture and language, as well.


JackStorey

    is 'lovely' an acceptable synonym?


Lenkvist

    Probably. The current translation might not be what you'd normally say, but it gets the meaning across.


Pala4833

    "Prachtig" is better.


johaquila

    Some background: The Dutch word lekker and its German cognate lecker are derived from the verb lekken/lecken (to lick) and originally described what is pleasant to lick. In Dutch the word was generalised to the point that nowadays it means little more than good. In German it has pretty much preserved its original restricted meaning of tasty, and in the south most people don't use it at all.

    A few years ago, a Dutch electricity company advertised its electricity in Germany with big billboards saying in Dutch "Lekker Strom". This is supposed to mean good electricity in the sense of good for the environment. But German speakers read it as tasty electricity, and the resulting comic effect was no doubt intended.


basti37

    Thanks for that post and for pointing out the differences in the languages. It is really helpful, especially for Germans (like me).


JewishPolyglot

    Ever hear about the time Coca-Cola was advertised in China as "Bite The Wax Tadpole?" That was probably unintentional :-)


mwzzhang

    Except Coca-cola was never called 'bite the wax tadpole' in Chinese to begin with...


JewishPolyglot

    You're right, not officially. Until the company chose Ke Kou Ke Le, some Chinese store owners marketed it as ke kou ke la and had a hard time selling it


VookMon

    what about "savory" .. I mean it's not really lekker but how would you translate that?

    hartig? or is that rather only in context of "hearty" (character trait) smakelijk? would that work?


frederiquee

    Yes 'hartig' means 'savory'. I've never heard it used as a character trait as people tend to use it to describe food, but it's true that technically 'hartig' also means 'hearty' (as 'hart'='heart' and the suffix '-ig'='-y') although if you would describe someone as 'hearty' you'd probably use the word 'hartelijk'


meow3862

    dose this sound like there saying licore to you?


arnoldvdm

    No, the "e" sounds like the e in "beck(on)" or the English a


SeanMeaneyPL

    My dictionary gives me nice, good, tasty, delicious as translations for lekker. Johaquila (hi) gives lekker as being little more than "good" these days. The dictionary definition seems to offer a wide range of meanings from the fairly bland nice to the ecstatic delicious. This is not really satisfactory. How do I tell a hostess that her meal was "delicious!" rather than merely "nice"? And does lekker really span the range from nice, ok to fantastic?


RhiannonMcBride

    "Is tasty" is not a phrase I would ever normally use in English conversation. I'd almost always say "tastes good," but the program won't accept that. Another example of languages not translating neatly.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.