1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He hasn't entered his office…

"He hasn't entered his office for a month."

Translation:Il n'est pas entré dans son bureau depuis un mois.

April 3, 2020

9 Comments


slowsummits

with these 'done x since y' phrases, i thought you used the present tense initially "je travaille ici depuis un mois". why is this different? another case when the rule changes if there's a negation ? or is it because entering is not a continuous act ?

(update: the answer's here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36307760)


Abel355

"Il nentre pas dans son bureau depuis un mois" wrong?


Sitesurf

"Il n'entre pas...", in the present tense, is not as good as the passé composé "Il n'est pas entré..." because "entrer dans son bureau" is not a continuous action.

If the sentence were not negative, you would get "Il est entré X fois/tous les jours dans son bureau depuis un mois" (he has entered his office X times/every day for a month)


roOodie

Il n'entre plus dans son bureau depuis un mois.

Is this another way to say it?


Sitesurf

I would not use it in the same circumstances.

Il n'est pas entré dans son bureau depuis un mois... parce qu'il travaille chez lui.

Il n'entre pas dans son bureau depuis un mois... parce qu'il croit qu'il y a un fantôme dedans.


Carmen1122333

Can we use 'pendant' instead?


Sitesurf

If you use "pendant", you don't know when the action started and you express a duration that is complete now. It is not the meaning of the sentence.

He hasn't entered his office for a month = Il n'est pas entré dans son bureau depuis un mois: This started one month ago and today, this is still true.

He did not enter his office for a month = Il n'est pas entré dans son bureau pendant un mois: This happened at some point in the past and we don't know anything about the current situation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.