"Wij zijn schildpadden."

Translation:We are turtles.

4 years ago

47 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Wij zijn teenage mutant ninja schildpadden!

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Wij zijn tienermutantenninjaschildpadden!

2 years ago

WillyCroez1
WillyCroez1

Correct!

10 months ago

antipopculture

Helden in een halve schaal, schildpad macht!

xx Nick

3 years ago

shyla071
shyla071

Lol thats funny

2 years ago

alexmschatz
alexmschatz

Pardon, ik ben een appel.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Voorzichtig! Schildpadden eten appels.

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Ik ben een schildpad! Hij heeft een problem...

3 years ago

almoglavi

Ik ben een banaan of vogel. Ik heb een problem

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Wait, I thought I was an apple.

4 years ago

Wiijimmy
Wiijimmy

And I thought I was a banana!

4 years ago

almoglavi

Or was I a bird?

3 years ago

miserablabyblees

Een vogel ov een schildpad? D:

3 years ago

WillyCroez1
WillyCroez1

You are all fruits!

10 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

I remember this from the Spanish course, "Nosotros somos tortugas" :D

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'Tartarugas' is Portuguese and Italian. 'Tortugas' is Spanish.

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Turtair as Gaeilge. Ceapaim ...

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Iva.

3 years ago

Gminded

"Tartarugas" is not Italian. It would be "tartarughe" in Italian.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Sorry, you're right. The singular form - tartaruga - is the Italian I was thinking of.

3 years ago

FreddieMcFee
FreddieMcFee

Pardon, ik ben een appel/banaan. De eenden lezen het boek.

4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

De eenden lezen het boek en de sinaasappel sprekt. What has this world come to?

2 years ago

slapresta

Are we human, or are we turtles?

3 years ago

almoglavi

Bent jij een man of een kip? tonen een paard (Tenen=show) (asdf movie)

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Ik ben een kip.

2 years ago

alessangel

Wij zijn schildpadden!

3 years ago

EPC11106

I don't know what you are, but Ik ben banaan sap.

1 year ago

Sam72608
Sam72608

I'm a dancer.

1 year ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

So, how do you say, "Our master is a rat (named Splinter)?"

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Onze meester is een rat.

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

genaamd Splinter

2 years ago

popchkn

Ik ben een appel, ik ben een banaan, NOW wij zijn schildpadden?!

2 years ago

Sam72608
Sam72608

appels(?) and banaaen(?) zijn both schildpadden!

1 year ago

Dr.Scamandros

evolution took a left turn

2 years ago

IsoLaxion

This comment section made me realize that humans are not the only one using duolingo °-°

1 year ago

platypus2424
platypus2424

Let us all retract into our shells!

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

We call them "tortoises" in the UK. Is there a different word in Dutch for the animals with shells that live in the sea, the things we in the UK call "turtles", or are they also "schildpadden"?

1 year ago

Sam72608
Sam72608

zeaschildpad :)

1 year ago

macroy99
macroy99

After english speaking deer and banana-ego nothing surprises me!)

3 years ago

luizjoaquim

Why do I have to double the consonant?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If I take it back to the word pad.

  • De pad = the toad (so a schildpad is a toad with a shield)
  • Het pad = the path (obvious completely different to "de pad")

  • The plural of de pad = de padden (short a)

  • The plural of het pad = de paden (long a)

In other words, when singular the difference in definition is highlighted by de/het, in plural the difference is highlighted by the d/dd which results in a different pronunciation of the a.

Therefore If you would say de schildpaden you would be talking about paths with shields (which is hard to make any sense of).

3 years ago

luizjoaquim

thank u!

3 years ago

SugarPlum36

I am a turtle hear me roar

1 year ago

Karenlis5

Nice to meet you turtles! )

1 year ago

KathrynSpr4

ik ben een klootzak

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Wat is een klootzak?

1 year ago

Saartjeislief

its a bad word in dutch, so dont use it!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.