1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zijn schildpadden."

"Wij zijn schildpadden."

Translation:We are turtles.

July 17, 2014

42 Comments


chinmayhej

Wij zijn teenage mutant ninja schildpadden!


Nierls

Wij zijn tienermutantenninjaschildpadden!


antipopculture

Helden in een halve schaal, schildpad macht!

xx Nick


alexmschatz

Pardon, ik ben een appel.


jabramsohn

Voorzichtig! Schildpadden eten appels.


StrapsOption

Ik ben een schildpad! Hij heeft een problem...


almoglavi

Ik ben een banaan of vogel. Ik heb een problem


AlsEenPoffertje

Wait, I thought I was an apple.


Wiijimmy

And I thought I was a banana!


almoglavi

Or was I a bird?


miserablabyblees

Een vogel ov een schildpad? D:


slapresta

Are we human, or are we turtles?


almoglavi

Bent jij een man of een kip? tonen een paard (Tenen=show) (asdf movie)


alessangel

Wij zijn schildpadden!


EPC11106

I don't know what you are, but Ik ben banaan sap.


FreddieMcFee

Pardon, ik ben een appel/banaan. De eenden lezen het boek.


ReneeDubuc

De eenden lezen het boek en de sinaasappel sprekt. What has this world come to?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

So, how do you say, "Our master is a rat (named Splinter)?"


StrapsOption

Onze meester is een rat.


Nierls

genaamd Splinter


popchkn

Ik ben een appel, ik ben een banaan, NOW wij zijn schildpadden?!


Sam72608

appels(?) and banaaen(?) zijn both schildpadden!


Dr.Scamandros

evolution took a left turn


IsoLaxion

This comment section made me realize that humans are not the only one using duolingo °-°


platypus2424

Let us all retract into our shells!


[deactivated user]

    We call them "tortoises" in the UK. Is there a different word in Dutch for the animals with shells that live in the sea, the things we in the UK call "turtles", or are they also "schildpadden"?


Sam72608

    zeaschildpad :)


macroy99

    After english speaking deer and banana-ego nothing surprises me!)


luizjoaquim

    Why do I have to double the consonant?


El2theK

    If I take it back to the word pad.

    • De pad = the toad (so a schildpad is a toad with a shield)
    • Het pad = the path (obvious completely different to "de pad")

    • The plural of de pad = de padden (short a)

    • The plural of het pad = de paden (long a)

    In other words, when singular the difference in definition is highlighted by de/het, in plural the difference is highlighted by the d/dd which results in a different pronunciation of the a.

    Therefore If you would say de schildpaden you would be talking about paths with shields (which is hard to make any sense of).


SugarPlum36

    I am a turtle hear me roar


Karenlis5

    Nice to meet you turtles! )


KathrynSpr4

    ik ben een klootzak


    [deactivated user]

      Wat is een klootzak?


KathrynSpr4

      ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ because I'm kind of a butt, with an odd sense of humor.


Saartjeislief

      its a bad word in dutch, so dont use it!

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.