"Das muss ich tun."

Translation:That is what I must do.

July 17, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KapitalEins

What's the difference between "tun" and "machen"?


Pablotsz

I've always thought of it as the same differences in english between "do" and "make", with the phrase "What can I do for you?" - "Was kann ich für Sie tun?". In that sense you can do something for someone, but you are not making a thing, you can make homework for example, since it is not an "action" per se, but the realization of something. You can't say (as far as I know) "Hausaufgabe tun", you say "Hausaufgabe machen". If the action is unknown, you can ask with "tun": "Was hast du getan?" (What did you do?) - "Ich habe meine Hausaufgabe gemacht" (I did my homework).

'tun' for actions

'machen' for concise activities

I hope my explanation wasn't too convoluted or did not confuse you further.


KapitalEins

Thanks very much :) That cleared my mind


malstr0m

I'm now wondering this as well. Do you know by now?


KapitalEins

No, still haven't found an explanation that I understand :(


malstr0m

Ah, no problem. ^_^ Thanks for replying.


palex3450

"That I must do." was incorrect???


Jennjennbee

I feel like "That I must do." is correct too. "That is what I must do" means the same thing essentially. In the statement "That I must do" the "is" and the "what" is implied. I'm reporting it. We shall see, I suppose.


kitkat2233

tun is the same verb as in "tut mir leid"


houdaIsmael

I think that the translation should have been 'I must do that'


Manny4us

Can it also be "Ich muss das tun."?


EeroK

Then I would translate to: "I have to do that"


Manny4us

Not much of a difference lol. Thanks.


fera.ferda

I have do it. Why not?


-Copernicus-

The correct English phrasing is "I have to do it."


kmramna

As level increase it is becoming difficult, hmmm.... "Das ist was muss ich tun?" What is sentence structure when using modal verb?


Ersin_Ertan

look at this sentence. it is completely downward. it means i can learn german within next 5 years maybe. :D


Starry2_night

Would "Das ist, was ich tun muss." be grammatically correct?


-Copernicus-

Yes, that's grammatical. (But not a good translation for this exercise.)


Starry2_night

Right, thanks for the reply.


Beatriz980959

My teacher always said that "muessen" is a false friend of 'must' and shouldn't be translated like that. Muessen = have to Sollen = must

It seems Duolingo doesn't agree with my teacher...


-Copernicus-

"Müssen" is frequently translated as "must," so your teacher is incorrect here. In fact, I really don't see any meaningful difference in English between "must" and "have to."

"Sollen" is generally translated as "should" or perhaps "ought to." Essentially "müssen" is a stronger obligation; "müssen" shows more or less of a necessity, whereas "sollen" shows something that is simply wise to do.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.