1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi tío y mi tía caminaban en…

"Mi tío y mi tía caminaban en esa calle todos los martes."

Translation:My uncle and my aunt used to walk on that street every Tuesday.

May 4, 2013

16 Comments


FLchick

IMO most people would say "my uncle and aunt".

March 4, 2014

Samsta

That's interesting; "my aunt and uncle" sounds much better to me.

March 4, 2014

FLchick

Either can be first. My point was omitting the second "my".

March 4, 2014

belterglj

i switched uncle and aunt, and got it wrong. it could be regional i suppose, but i have never heard "uncle and aunt". it sounds funny to me, although not techniquely wrong.

June 24, 2014

ranvel

This is what's called a "collocation": like saying "salt and pepper" instead of "pepper and salt". Aunt and uncle is the only correct answer because it is the way you would translate this sentence, and not each word.

July 3, 2014

EmmaMitche89062

Duo didn't like me putting "down that road" instead of "on that street". I am from England, and would never say the latter. Maybe "along that street" but "on", never.

January 19, 2019

RebeccaBan13

Don't need to use "my " twice

January 23, 2019

ritchlegend

Why isn't "my uncle and my aunt were walking on that street every tuesday" not good?

May 9, 2013

clawedinvader

I'm not sure that it is technically wrong, but it maybe because it is a very clumsy English sentence, "were walking" and "every Tuesday" do not sit well together in that sentence. The translation "My uncle and my aunt used to walk on that street every Tuesday" is much better.

June 5, 2013

Rickydito

ritch: Technically, literally,it is correct, but not good English.

September 20, 2013

nickelf

I know this is an old post so apologies if you no longer care: past continuous is in relation to something else that happens e.g. 'I was working as a waitress in a cocktail bar, when I met you.' or 'What were you doing, when the phone rang?'

May 7, 2019

MirringaMirronga

I wrote 'along' instead of 'on' and I got it wrong.

April 18, 2014

fteisot

I am from Spain and we say " caminar por la calle "

December 22, 2016

griffiths

"My uncle and my aunt used to walk on that road every Tuesday" This is Ridiculous... Who doesn't know that Street and Road are synonymous!!!!=?!!

May 4, 2013

Gabix9

well it doesn't... actaully, Road is better used come ''Camino'' and ''Street'' really means ''Calle''....

May 4, 2013

ackeetree

There is no difference where I come from. We use road and street interchangeably.

December 2, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.