1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi tío y mi tía caminaban en…

"Mi tío y mi tía caminaban en esa calle todos los martes."

Translation:My uncle and my aunt used to walk on that street every Tuesday.

May 4, 2013

14 Comments


FLchick

IMO most people would say "my uncle and aunt".


Samsta

That's interesting; "my aunt and uncle" sounds much better to me.


FLchick

Either can be first. My point was omitting the second "my".


belterglj

i switched uncle and aunt, and got it wrong. it could be regional i suppose, but i have never heard "uncle and aunt". it sounds funny to me, although not techniquely wrong.


ranvel

This is what's called a "collocation": like saying "salt and pepper" instead of "pepper and salt". Aunt and uncle is the only correct answer because it is the way you would translate this sentence, and not each word.


EmmaMitche89062

Duo didn't like me putting "down that road" instead of "on that street". I am from England, and would never say the latter. Maybe "along that street" but "on", never.


MirringaMirronga

I wrote 'along' instead of 'on' and I got it wrong.


RebeccaBan13

Don't need to use "my " twice


ritchlegend

Why isn't "my uncle and my aunt were walking on that street every tuesday" not good?


clawedinvader

I'm not sure that it is technically wrong, but it maybe because it is a very clumsy English sentence, "were walking" and "every Tuesday" do not sit well together in that sentence. The translation "My uncle and my aunt used to walk on that street every Tuesday" is much better.


Rickydito

ritch: Technically, literally,it is correct, but not good English.


nickelf

I know this is an old post so apologies if you no longer care: past continuous is in relation to something else that happens e.g. 'I was working as a waitress in a cocktail bar, when I met you.' or 'What were you doing, when the phone rang?'


fteisot

I am from Spain and we say " caminar por la calle "


heinandmaya

One would never say used to walk on the street unkess you were trying to differenciate between the street and sidwalk or something else like a oath. We walk down the street or along the street

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.