Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi tío y mi tía caminaban en esa calle todos los martes."

Translation:My uncle and my aunt used to walk on that street every Tuesday.

5 years ago

10 Comments


FLchick
FLchick

IMO most people would say "my uncle and aunt".

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

That's interesting; "my aunt and uncle" sounds much better to me.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Either can be first. My point was omitting the second "my".

4 years ago

belterglj

i switched uncle and aunt, and got it wrong. it could be regional i suppose, but i have never heard "uncle and aunt". it sounds funny to me, although not techniquely wrong.

4 years ago

ranvel
ranvel

This is what's called a "collocation": like saying "salt and pepper" instead of "pepper and salt". Aunt and uncle is the only correct answer because it is the way you would translate this sentence, and not each word.

4 years ago

ritchlegend

Why isn't "my uncle and my aunt were walking on that street every tuesday" not good?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I'm not sure that it is technically wrong, but it maybe because it is a very clumsy English sentence, "were walking" and "every Tuesday" do not sit well together in that sentence. The translation "My uncle and my aunt used to walk on that street every Tuesday" is much better.

5 years ago

Rickydito

ritch: Technically, literally,it is correct, but not good English.

5 years ago

MirringaMirronga

I wrote 'along' instead of 'on' and I got it wrong.

4 years ago

fteisot
fteisot

I am from Spain and we say " caminar por la calle "

1 year ago