1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A mother knows how to forgiv…

"A mother knows how to forgive even if it's difficult."

Translation:Une mère sait pardonner, même si c'est difficile.

April 3, 2020

9 Comments


ZibranAhmed

"Une mère sait pardonner, même s'il est difficile" not work?


Sitesurf

As a personal pronoun, "il" replaces a noun or name, not a verb or phrase. For that, you must use "ce":

  • Une mère sait pardonner à son fils, même s'il est difficile: "il" represents "fils".
  • Une mère sait pardonner, même si c'est difficile: "c'" represents "pardonner".

koogtastic

Une mère sait comment pardonner, même si c'est difficile should be accepted


Sitesurf

The meaning is not the same.

"Savoir comment pardonner" is to have theoretical knowledge about forgiveness, not to practice it.


Wivine251742

Thanks very much for that. I didn't know.


utkult

"une mère sait comment pardonner même s'il est difficile" why is it wrong?


F-link

Une mère sait pardonner, même quand c'est difficile??? What is wrong?


SaoirseRya8

Is "une mére sait comment à pardonner même si c'est difficile" completely wrong? :(


Sitesurf

Please memorize that "to know how to + verb" translates to "savoir + verb".

"Savoir comment + verb" means something specific: you know the theory (how to) but you haven't necessarily applied it yourself.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.