1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink sap."

"Ik drink sap."

Translation:I drink juice.

July 17, 2014

26 Comments


RaynStrydr93

Is sap pronounced with a "s", "sh", or "zh" at the the beginning?

September 14, 2016

KolonelSpons

I'm wondering the same. Hope an answer comes along.

July 12, 2018

Nikolas_tesla

vaya que el holandés es bien cool. una mezcla de inglés y alemán

July 1, 2016

M4lkin

In slow-mode there is an "a" in front of "sap": Ik - drink - e - sap. I often don't hear if there is an "een" or a "de" or nothing in front of the object, but here there is a mismatch :-/ I repeated it several times. Do you have that, too?

August 7, 2019

MarleneMoa

Yes I hear that too M4lkin! Driving me crazy.

November 21, 2019

karl.os

I'm having a hard time on 'drink' vs 'drinkt'. I was thinking maybe drinkt was plural but it doesn't seem so. What am I misunderstanding? :)

July 17, 2014

RemkoAlexander

I drink - Ik drink
You drink - Jij drinkt
He drinks - Hij drinkt

The entire conjugation table for those who are interested: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/werkwoord/drinken

July 17, 2014

deanna803801

ah

October 31, 2019

deanna803801

how do you know this you are not learning dutch

October 31, 2019

Gwildor

"drinkt" is the form for "je" and "zij/hij/het/men", so the second and third singular. "drink" is just for the "I" form.

July 17, 2014

gigibatwoman

Okay, drink is "drink", and drink is "drinks".

November 24, 2014

satish910502

When start with he, she, it then use drinkt else use drink

August 20, 2019

India0110

Hi! I'm german so this is no big problem for me because it's just the konjugation for the person "He" or "She". :)

February 22, 2016

esgerman12

conjugation* ;)

May 11, 2016

alcyone_maia

One of the possible answers it gives me is " I drink sap" that doesn't make sense.

August 17, 2014

WarmFoothills

Sap is an English word as well.

August 17, 2014

alcyone_maia

Sap is the liquid that comes out of trees. Not drinkable.

August 18, 2014

WarmFoothills

You can drink it. It just isn't good for you. The sentence still makes grammatical sense.

August 18, 2014

juryrigging

Tree sap can be perfectly healthy.

September 21, 2015

Blah629004

Is "sap" pronounced like "shap" or chap"?

May 24, 2019

M4lkin

It's an alveolar fricative: The tip of the tongue must be a little behind your teeth and the air whizzes through right there. I think that it might be a little more open than German "s", giving it a touch of "sh" for German ears.

November 18, 2019

Appbeza

What does 'Ik drink sap'/'I drink juice' even mean? It could be that they have it as part of a normal routine; or that even tho they don't have it normally by themselves, they can tolerate or like it when someone offers them some. It could also interpreted as a joke statement of intention, e.g. "I'm caveman. I drink juice, now."

October 20, 2019

NegiSinghG

I'm traveling now .so can't speak out

October 29, 2019

Schnueffi

The slow audio sounds like "Ik drink E sap"... Can someone explain that to me?

November 16, 2019

M4lkin

That seems to be an error in slow mode (I noted that too, some month ago, see above). I listened to "Goedendag, sap" just now and that sounded like "Goedendag, e sap" in normal mode ... might be that it's an audio problem? I have that from time to time - audios that started delayed or - more often - stopped a little early.

November 18, 2019

GoitomTade

I am fouts

November 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.