1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink sap."

"Ik drink sap."

Translation:I drink juice.

July 17, 2014

24 Comments


M4lkin

In slow-mode there is an "a" in front of "sap": Ik - drink - e - sap. I often don't hear if there is an "een" or a "de" or nothing in front of the object, but here there is a mismatch :-/ I repeated it several times. Do you have that, too?


MarleneMoar

Yes I hear that too M4lkin! Driving me crazy.


RaynStrydr93

Is sap pronounced with a "s", "sh", or "zh" at the the beginning?


GyrnolSpwng

I'm wondering the same. Hope an answer comes along.


MentalPinball

Hi RaynStrydr93,

It's pronounced with an s.


karl.os

I'm having a hard time on 'drink' vs 'drinkt'. I was thinking maybe drinkt was plural but it doesn't seem so. What am I misunderstanding? :)


RemkoAlexander

I drink - Ik drink
You drink - Jij drinkt
He drinks - Hij drinkt

The entire conjugation table for those who are interested: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/werkwoord/drinken


Gwildor

"drinkt" is the form for "je" and "zij/hij/het/men", so the second and third singular. "drink" is just for the "I" form.


_Polimata_

vaya que el holandés es bien cool. una mezcla de inglés y alemán


Schnueffi

The slow audio sounds like "Ik drink E sap"... Can someone explain that to me?


M4lkin

That seems to be an error in slow mode (I noted that too, some month ago, see above). I listened to "Goedendag, sap" just now and that sounded like "Goedendag, e sap" in normal mode ... might be that it's an audio problem? I have that from time to time - audios that started delayed or - more often - stopped a little early.


alcyone_maia

One of the possible answers it gives me is " I drink sap" that doesn't make sense.


WarmFoothills

Sap is an English word as well.


alcyone_maia

Sap is the liquid that comes out of trees. Not drinkable.


WarmFoothills

You can drink it. It just isn't good for you. The sentence still makes grammatical sense.


juryrigging

Tree sap can be perfectly healthy.


ector.

Whose actually drinking juice right now?


StopTheCheating

I type it correctly in Dutch and keep getting a message that I answered in English. It is happening quite often.


MentalPinball

Hi StopTheCheating,

Would you use the report button instead?

That way your message will go straight to the developers.

Thanks!


non118953

I have written with dutch but system always say that i am wrong because i write with english ??

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.