"Ik drink sap."

Translation:I drink juice.

4 years ago

14 Comments


J_Tchaikovsky
J_Tchaikovsky

vaya que el holandés es bien cool. una mezcla de inglés y alemán

2 years ago

RaynStrydr93

Is sap pronounced with a "s", "sh", or "zh" at the the beginning?

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

I'm wondering the same. Hope an answer comes along.

4 months ago

KarlYo

I'm having a hard time on 'drink' vs 'drinkt'. I was thinking maybe drinkt was plural but it doesn't seem so. What am I misunderstanding? :)

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

I drink - Ik drink
You drink - Jij drinkt
He drinks - Hij drinkt

The entire conjugation table for those who are interested: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/werkwoord/drinken

4 years ago

Gwildor
Gwildor

"drinkt" is the form for "je" and "zij/hij/het/men", so the second and third singular. "drink" is just for the "I" form.

4 years ago

gigibatwoman

Okay, drink is "drink", and drink is "drinks".

4 years ago

India0110

Hi! I'm german so this is no big problem for me because it's just the konjugation for the person "He" or "She". :)

2 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

conjugation* ;)

2 years ago

alcyone_maia

One of the possible answers it gives me is " I drink sap" that doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Sap is an English word as well.

4 years ago

alcyone_maia

Sap is the liquid that comes out of trees. Not drinkable.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

You can drink it. It just isn't good for you. The sentence still makes grammatical sense.

4 years ago

juryrigging
juryrigging

Tree sap can be perfectly healthy.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.