Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:Jij eet een boterham.

4 years ago

19 Comments


DonQuixotic
DonQuixotic

Strange, the usage of "u" was never mentioned in previous lessons. I was robbed :(

4 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

it's in the hints and tips in each lesson :-)

4 years ago

zupy51
zupy51

Where are the 'hints and tips'?

3 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

top of the page in each lesson if I remember rightly....sorry but i've abandoned Dutch for now...haven't been here for a couple of months...

3 years ago

SaraSteven19
SaraSteven19

You will see hints and tip if your on a computer, you don't see them if your on the phone

2 months ago

VicaksaniHeart

yup, in the hints and tips :)

3 years ago

AngleTerran

So "U" is the the formal way of saying "you" and the most informal way in english. :)

4 years ago

BryceHara

So true hahaha :D

4 years ago

MegLauPhi

How do you know when to put "jullie" and when to put "jij/je" ?

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

If you are from the Southern US, just translate "jullie" in your head as "y'all." Don't put that in the lesson, though. The -en verb ending is your clue that whatever is going on is y'all, and not you (one person). As far as je/jij, what I understand so far is that it has to do with emphasis. "Je" is the normal version without any special emphasis. "Jij" is used when you REALLY want to make a point about who is doing something. "YOU are eating the sandwich--I'm not." I've only been at this for a few days, so that may not be the best explanation, but it seems pretty close.

3 years ago

andreweads
andreweads

Yall really just needs to become standard. Its really needed in the langauge.

1 month ago

nicolecathdall

I selected the correct translation, but it tells me that I'm wrong? It does this quite frequently.

3 years ago

JimmyDiall

Then you probably are wrong quite frequently

3 years ago

nicolecathdall

Clearly I'm not when it tells me that my selection is incorrect, but then tells me the correct translation is the one I chose.

3 years ago

lissyeast

idk its wierd cause of the "U" but broodie or what ever is NOT correct for sandwich... C is the only one with "boterham" so thats what i picked ... ive never seen the U before it must be a typo

3 years ago

lissyeast

sorry 3* not C

3 years ago

Kes-10

What's the difference between jullie and jij

3 months ago

requin230
requin230

See answers above. Jullie is plural and jij is singular.

3 months ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Some people mention "U" here. What I'm looking at is "Jij eet een boterham."

Also, some people mention multiple choice. I got this through an audio exercise. There is no multiple choice for me.

1 week ago