1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You eat a sandwich."

"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:Jij eet een boterham.

July 17, 2014

19 Comments


DonQuixotic

Strange, the usage of "u" was never mentioned in previous lessons. I was robbed :(


buffalump21

it's in the hints and tips in each lesson :-)


zupy51

Where are the 'hints and tips'?


buffalump21

top of the page in each lesson if I remember rightly....sorry but i've abandoned Dutch for now...haven't been here for a couple of months...


SaraSteven19

You will see hints and tip if your on a computer, you don't see them if your on the phone


VicaksaniHeart

yup, in the hints and tips :)


AngleTerran

So "U" is the the formal way of saying "you" and the most informal way in english. :)


[deactivated user]

    So true hahaha :D


MegLauPhi

    How do you know when to put "jullie" and when to put "jij/je" ?


NerysGhemor

    If you are from the Southern US, just translate "jullie" in your head as "y'all." Don't put that in the lesson, though. The -en verb ending is your clue that whatever is going on is y'all, and not you (one person). As far as je/jij, what I understand so far is that it has to do with emphasis. "Je" is the normal version without any special emphasis. "Jij" is used when you REALLY want to make a point about who is doing something. "YOU are eating the sandwich--I'm not." I've only been at this for a few days, so that may not be the best explanation, but it seems pretty close.


andreweads

    Yall really just needs to become standard. Its really needed in the langauge.


nicolecathdall

    I selected the correct translation, but it tells me that I'm wrong? It does this quite frequently.


JimmyDiall

    Then you probably are wrong quite frequently


nicolecathdall

    Clearly I'm not when it tells me that my selection is incorrect, but then tells me the correct translation is the one I chose.


lissyeast

    idk its wierd cause of the "U" but broodie or what ever is NOT correct for sandwich... C is the only one with "boterham" so thats what i picked ... ive never seen the U before it must be a typo


Kes-10

    What's the difference between jullie and jij


requin230

    See answers above. Jullie is plural and jij is singular.


Usagiboy7

    Some people mention "U" here. What I'm looking at is "Jij eet een boterham."

    Also, some people mention multiple choice. I got this through an audio exercise. There is no multiple choice for me.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.