"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:Jij eet een boterham.

4 years ago

19 Comments


DonQuixotic
DonQuixotic

Strange, the usage of "u" was never mentioned in previous lessons. I was robbed :(

4 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

it's in the hints and tips in each lesson :-)

4 years ago

zupy51
zupy51

Where are the 'hints and tips'?

4 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

top of the page in each lesson if I remember rightly....sorry but i've abandoned Dutch for now...haven't been here for a couple of months...

4 years ago

SaraSteven19
SaraSteven19

You will see hints and tip if your on a computer, you don't see them if your on the phone

6 months ago

VicaksaniHeart

yup, in the hints and tips :)

3 years ago

AngleTerran

So "U" is the the formal way of saying "you" and the most informal way in english. :)

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    So true hahaha :D

    4 years ago

MegLauPhi

    How do you know when to put "jullie" and when to put "jij/je" ?

    3 years ago

NerysGhemor

    If you are from the Southern US, just translate "jullie" in your head as "y'all." Don't put that in the lesson, though. The -en verb ending is your clue that whatever is going on is y'all, and not you (one person). As far as je/jij, what I understand so far is that it has to do with emphasis. "Je" is the normal version without any special emphasis. "Jij" is used when you REALLY want to make a point about who is doing something. "YOU are eating the sandwich--I'm not." I've only been at this for a few days, so that may not be the best explanation, but it seems pretty close.

    3 years ago

andreweads
    andreweads

    Yall really just needs to become standard. Its really needed in the langauge.

    5 months ago

nicolecathdall

    I selected the correct translation, but it tells me that I'm wrong? It does this quite frequently.

    4 years ago

JimmyDiall

    Then you probably are wrong quite frequently

    4 years ago

nicolecathdall

    Clearly I'm not when it tells me that my selection is incorrect, but then tells me the correct translation is the one I chose.

    4 years ago

lissyeast

    idk its wierd cause of the "U" but broodie or what ever is NOT correct for sandwich... C is the only one with "boterham" so thats what i picked ... ive never seen the U before it must be a typo

    4 years ago

lissyeast

    sorry 3* not C

    4 years ago

Kes-10

    What's the difference between jullie and jij

    7 months ago

requin230
    requin230

    See answers above. Jullie is plural and jij is singular.

    7 months ago

Usagiboy7
    Usagiboy7
    Mod

    Some people mention "U" here. What I'm looking at is "Jij eet een boterham."

    Also, some people mention multiple choice. I got this through an audio exercise. There is no multiple choice for me.

    4 months ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.