1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ben et son frère aîné s'ente…

"Ben et son frère aîné s'entendent très bien."

Translation:Ben and his older brother get along very well.

April 3, 2020

4 Comments


mark60696

Why is there no pronoun before s'entendent ?


Jojo553168

S' is actually a reflexive pronoun.


mark60696

Thanks Jojo. I just wondered why it wasn't ils s'entendent


GraemeSarg

"Ben et son frère aîné, ils s'entendent très bien." would also be a correct sentence, but of course it is not the one you are hearing on the audio.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.