1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That's too bad; Léa and her …

"That's too bad; Léa and her sister don't get along."

Translation:C'est dommage, Léa et sa sœur ne s'entendent pas.

April 3, 2020

7 Comments


SpyrosK96

Why not "C'est nul" ?


EricAllerat

It has quite the same meaning. "C'est nul" is more intense than "c'est dommage". You'd be angry saying C'est nul, while more sad saying C'est dommage.


Dave_on_Duo

or 'c'est trop mal'?????


Sitesurf

No, you can't use a direct translation because it is a set phrase: "c'est dommage".


mark60696

tant pis not accepted ?


EricAllerat

The meaning of tant pis is more like "nevermind", or "it's not that important". C'est dommage matches more with "that's too bad", or "what a pity".


Jojo553168

In that case, it is not a really good alternative. You don't usually include tant pis in a whole sentence. It is more a stand alone expression. And the meaning is a bit different. It means more or less there's nothing to do about it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.