1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm keeping my bag with me."

"I'm keeping my bag with me."

Translation:Je garde mon sac avec moi.

April 3, 2020

9 Comments


AndrewHill1991

Shouldn't rely on the hover text but couldn't remember the word for "keeping", so I checked and it said "gardes" which is wrong.


Joan244654

I keep wanting to use "valise" for bag. When traveling, I hear "bag" used for "baggage," "suitcase," "bag." In other words, "bag" is used as a general word for traveling case. Is there such a term in French that implies that kind of generalization so that one doesn't have to guess exactly what type of packed device is being used while traveling? Is "sac" that word?


Anton495734

Is Je garde mon sac à moi correct too?


Jojo553168

Not really, no.


LouThompson

Can someone explain whether or not there is a redundancy in "garder" and "avec moi"? Thanks.


Sitesurf

You could "garder" your bag in a locker so "avec moi" is not an obvious redundancy.


Toko102570

Je vais garder mon sac avec moi, it's not correct?


geoffreymayer

That's "I'm going to keep..." so it's a different tense and therefore not correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.