1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In de middag schrijven wij n…

"In de middag schrijven wij niet."

Translation:We do not write in the afternoon.

July 17, 2014

25 Comments


Stygian23

How come middag doesn't translate to midday?


Susande

In the Netherlands:

  • middag = afternoon (12-18)
  • voormiddag = first part of the afternoon (12-15)
  • namiddag = second part of the afternoon (15-18)

In Belgium (Flemish):

  • middag = noon
  • voormiddag = part before noon (9-12)
  • namiddag = afternoon (12-18)

Doing some activity in de middag doesn't make sense when using the Flemish meaning (a point in time, not a period), so only the Netherlands Dutch afternoon is accepted here.

So why middag doesn't translate to midday: languages just work differently sometimes, you cannot always translate things one on one.


PrinsesKayla

So if I were to say this sentence in Flemish I would use either "In de voormiddag/namiddag"? Or would the Flemish word it differently?


Tracey843948

Thanks, Susande. That's very helpful. Do we know why the difference? Isn't it confusing for people from one country visiting the other?


gr8rubs

I disagree with this. Afternoon is namiddag and middag is noon. Noon should be accepted.


VictorZuan

The answer is in the post above:

In the Netherlands:

middag = afternoon (12-18) voormiddag = first part of the afternoon (12-15) namiddag = second part of the afternoon (15-18) In Belgium (Flemish):

middag = noon voormiddag = part before noon (9-12) namiddag = afternoon (12-18) Doing some activity in de middag doesn't make sense when using the Flemish meaning (a point in time, not a period), so only the Netherlands Dutch afternoon is accepted here.

So why middag doesn't translate to midday: languages just work differently sometimes, you cannot always translate things one on one.


ReneeDubuc

Why is this sentence inverted?


gr8rubs

you can say it either way, but often when the sentence begins with a prepositional phrase they invert the order of verb and noun/pronoun. Wij eten brood in de morgen. 's morgens eten wij brood.


ReneeDubuc

I did not know that the inversion happens when a sentence starts with a prep phrase! Bedankt! And can you explain what the " 's " means? I have seen it before with the Wednesday question.


PaulineStinson

It's short for "des morgens", where des is a genitive form of the article "de". This genitive form is almost obsolete these days, but can be found in some fossilized words and expressions. For example, the seat of the Dutch government, Den Haag, is also known as 's Gravenhage, from "Des graven hage" (literally "the count's hedge": des= of the, graaf= count, haag=hedge).


El2theK

Off topic: the capital is Amsterdam. While the political centre is in Den Haag it is not the capital.


PaulineStinson

Of course! I don't know where that came from, probably too focused on the language issue.. I've corrected it. Thanks.


gr8rubs

Bedankt, hoor!


gr8rubs

Tot uw dienst! Not sure what it's an abbreviation for, but it's pronounced together with "morgen" so you'd say "smorgens" and means the same thing "mornings". 's Woensdags eten wij laat. Wednesdays (On Wednesday) we eat late. 's Avonds slapen wij. Evenings (in the evening) we sleep. 's Zondags gaan we naar de kerk. Sundays (On Sunday) we go to church. It denotes something habitual that occurs at the day or time of day specified.


SiobhanWray

Does anyone else have problems distinguishing "wij" from "we" when doing listening exercises?


YariMsika

Dutch is soo confusing!! In german Middag means Noon!!


El2theK

You mean Mittag, but yes two languages that have similarities can be confusing sometimes.

  • In Spanish breakfast is desayuno
  • In French dejeuner, which is similar enough, means lunch.

Matt92HUN

So if the middle of the day doesn't translate as such, how to say that in dutch?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I believe that "in the middle of the day" is "in het midden van de dag", while "at noon" is "om twaalf uur 's middags".


olaf933035

How can i distinguish 'schreven' from 'schrijven'? They sound absolutely the same


gr8rubs

There is a difference, you'll just have to develop your ear. Spanish-speaking people have the same problem distinguishing between a "b" and a "v". Many people have problems with the English "th" combination. That's why you hear people saying "dis" or "zis" when they meant to say "this".
Good luck!


jensrietdo

mid of the day would be the direct translation, I think it really assumed a different meaning. Would be interesting to know how and why. Any comments?


Philjackma

I wrote 'In de middag schrijven we niet' but was marked as wrong. I have looked at the comments about wij being formal and we informal but is using we wrong?


Tracey843948

No, unless it's a type-what-you-hear question, which it was for me. Then you have to have the same form as what was read out.


Alex125874

I love this Language so much!!! :) Not kidding! But as I go along its starting to make more sense... why though I have to ask is this site using "outdated" words to make a sentence?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.