"In de middag schrijven wij niet."

Translation:We do not write in the afternoon.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Stygian23
Stygian23

How come middag doesn't translate to midday?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

In the Netherlands:

  • middag = afternoon (12-18)
  • voormiddag = first part of the afternoon (12-15)
  • namiddag = second part of the afternoon (15-18)

In Belgium (Flemish):

  • middag = noon
  • voormiddag = part before noon (9-12)
  • namiddag = afternoon (12-18)

Doing some activity in de middag doesn't make sense when using the Flemish meaning (a point in time, not a period), so only the Netherlands Dutch afternoon is accepted here.

So why middag doesn't translate to midday: languages just work differently sometimes, you cannot always translate things one on one.

2 years ago

PrinsesKayla

So if I were to say this sentence in Flemish I would use either "In de voormiddag/namiddag"? Or would the Flemish word it differently?

10 months ago

gr8rubs

I disagree with this. Afternoon is namiddag and middag is noon. Noon should be accepted.

3 years ago

VictorZuan

The answer is in the post above:

In the Netherlands:

middag = afternoon (12-18) voormiddag = first part of the afternoon (12-15) namiddag = second part of the afternoon (15-18) In Belgium (Flemish):

middag = noon voormiddag = part before noon (9-12) namiddag = afternoon (12-18) Doing some activity in de middag doesn't make sense when using the Flemish meaning (a point in time, not a period), so only the Netherlands Dutch afternoon is accepted here.

So why middag doesn't translate to midday: languages just work differently sometimes, you cannot always translate things one on one.

1 year ago

ReneeDubuc

Why is this sentence inverted?

2 years ago

gr8rubs

you can say it either way, but often when the sentence begins with a prepositional phrase they invert the order of verb and noun/pronoun. Wij eten brood in de morgen. 's morgens eten wij brood.

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I did not know that the inversion happens when a sentence starts with a prep phrase! Bedankt! And can you explain what the " 's " means? I have seen it before with the Wednesday question.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It's short for "des morgens", where des is a genitive form of the article "de". This genitive form is almost obsolete these days, but can be found in some fossilized words and expressions. For example, the seat of the Dutch government, Den Haag, is also known as 's Gravenhage, from "Des graven hage" (literally "the count's hedge": des= of the, graaf= count, haag=hedge).

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Off topic: the capital is Amsterdam. While the political centre is in Den Haag it is not the capital.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Of course! I don't know where that came from, probably too focused on the language issue.. I've corrected it. Thanks.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

Bedankt, hoor!

2 years ago

gr8rubs

Tot uw dienst! Not sure what it's an abbreviation for, but it's pronounced together with "morgen" so you'd say "smorgens" and means the same thing "mornings". 's Woensdags eten wij laat. Wednesdays (On Wednesday) we eat late. 's Avonds slapen wij. Evenings (in the evening) we sleep. 's Zondags gaan we naar de kerk. Sundays (On Sunday) we go to church. It denotes something habitual that occurs at the day or time of day specified.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Does anyone else have problems distinguishing "wij" from "we" when doing listening exercises?

2 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Dutch is soo confusing!! In german Middag means Noon!!

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You mean Mittag, but yes two languages that have similarities can be confusing sometimes.

  • In Spanish breakfast is desayuno
  • In French dejeuner, which is similar enough, means lunch.
3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

So if the middle of the day doesn't translate as such, how to say that in dutch?

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I believe that "in the middle of the day" is "in het midden van de dag", while "at noon" is "om twaalf uur 's middags".

1 year ago

olaf933035
olaf933035

How can i distinguish 'schreven' from 'schrijven'? They sound absolutely the same

1 year ago

gr8rubs

There is a difference, you'll just have to develop your ear. Spanish-speaking people have the same problem distinguishing between a "b" and a "v". Many people have problems with the English "th" combination. That's why you hear people saying "dis" or "zis" when they meant to say "this".
Good luck!

1 year ago

jensrietdo

mid of the day would be the direct translation, I think it really assumed a different meaning. Would be interesting to know how and why. Any comments?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.