1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am delighted with my weeke…

"I am delighted with my weekend in London."

Translation:Je suis enchanté de mon week-end à Londres.

April 3, 2020

5 Comments


MichaelGai350868

Is there a reason why fin de semaine is not accepted here?


Jojo553168

That's not what we say in metropolitan french. Maybe french canadians do use fin de semaine for a week-end.
In France we rather say fin de (la) semaine for the end of the working week, so depending on the context it can be from thursday to sunday.


roOodie

When I first studied French in the early 1970s, le week-end was still controversial because many French people hated anglicisms. I remember that the French speaker on a language tape said veek-end beginning with a "v" sound. Our teacher told us that "w" wasn't a native French sound so they pronounced it like "v".

It's interesting to study a language again after 50 years and see some of the changes that have occurred.


doublelingot

Fin de semana is used in Spain.


GraemeSarg

"Je suis ravi(e) de …" is also accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.