1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You must be quiet while the …

"You must be quiet while the bride talks."

Translation:Il faut se taire pendant que la mariée parle.

April 3, 2020

16 Comments


Foxlegrand

Why "tu dois te taire quand la mariée parle" isn't accepted. It's perfectly correct!


casperdewith

Ok so I said "quand la mariée parle". Is it that wrong? Duo thinks so.


Sitesurf

What else did you write?


mark60696

Why is tu dois rejected?


Sitesurf

"Tu dois" is correct and accepted. So your mistake was somewhere else.


Yves558328

"Tu dois te taire lorsque la mariée parle" is also rejected as of June 7,2020. Reported.


Sitesurf

"While" is not "lorsque" but "pendant que".


PaulaSnche874966

I also got it rejected using quand instead of pendant


mark60696

Could tandis que be used here instead of pendant que?


Sitesurf

Yes, "tandis que" and "pendant que" are interchangeable, although "pendant que" is more common and "tandis que" more literary (and not on the list of accepted answers).


mplscurt

How about "alors que"?


Michael747768

Why is it se taire and not te taire? I thought se taire would be talking about a third party?


Sabrina125286

And then there's those two kids laughing in the back row--


PolyglotLingua

Why is it il faut se taire rather than il faut QUE se taire?


Adoria298

Il faut may be used with infinitive on its ownor with que and the subjunctive, which allows a person to be named/pronouns to be used.


Chlo745974

Can't see what's wrong with my answer. I put 'mariée' and the correct answer was exactly the same!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.