1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have a book."

"You have a book."

Translation:Jij hebt een boek.

July 17, 2014

11 Comments


Hdn2000

U heeft een boek is said to be a possible answer for this, but "U" as a pronoun hasn't been taught yet (I'm on Basics 2).


Gwildor

"u" (sometimes still used in capitalized version in the midst of a sentence like "I" in English, but rare nowadays) is the formal version of "you".


yyx0725

So why does the word which means "have" become "heeft" in U case instead of "hebt"?


Gwildor

There are no differences, besides on personal preference. Both "u hebt" and "u heeft" are correct. For hij/zij, almost always "heeft" is used, but you can sometimes hear "hebt" in spoken language as well. For "jij", only "hebt" is correct.

The reason, as one Dutch language organisation states, is that "u" used to be the third form (hij/zij/het/men) which almost always uses "heeft", but nowadays is considered more to be second form (jij) which uses "hebt".

I would say it's a clear 50%/50% in usage here.


Yuki725579

'You have a book' means both 'You' as a singular and 'You' as a plural. So it can be translated to 'jij' as well as 'jullie'.


liviacute94

whats the difference between je and jij?


nishitavasandani

jij is you so my answer is suppose to be correct


El2theK

Jij hebt is accepted (see top of the page).


RenatoArauj8

right, don't forget concordance people. as in german, dutch has variations in the verb/pronoum, even it doesn't change the intention or sense. Its just things that walk along

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.