Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have a book."

Translation:Jij hebt een boek.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Hdn2000
Hdn2000

U heeft een boek is said to be a possible answer for this, but "U" as a pronoun hasn't been taught yet (I'm on Basics 2).

4 years ago

Gwildor
Gwildor

"u" (sometimes still used in capitalized version in the midst of a sentence like "I" in English, but rare nowadays) is the formal version of "you".

4 years ago

yyx0725

So why does the word which means "have" become "heeft" in U case instead of "hebt"?

4 years ago

Gwildor
Gwildor

There are no differences, besides on personal preference. Both "u hebt" and "u heeft" are correct. For hij/zij, almost always "heeft" is used, but you can sometimes hear "hebt" in spoken language as well. For "jij", only "hebt" is correct.

The reason, as one Dutch language organisation states, is that "u" used to be the third form (hij/zij/het/men) which almost always uses "heeft", but nowadays is considered more to be second form (jij) which uses "hebt".

I would say it's a clear 50%/50% in usage here.

4 years ago

yyx0725

Thanks a lot!

4 years ago

Yuki725579

'You have a book' means both 'You' as a singular and 'You' as a plural. So it can be translated to 'jij' as well as 'jullie'.

3 years ago

liviacute94

whats the difference between je and jij?

3 years ago

nishitavasandani

jij is you so my answer is suppose to be correct

2 years ago

GraceDykstra

Same

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij hebt is accepted (see top of the page).

1 year ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

right, don't forget concordance people. as in german, dutch has variations in the verb/pronoum, even it doesn't change the intention or sense. Its just things that walk along

1 year ago