1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink."

"Ik drink."

Translation:I drink.

July 17, 2014

33 Comments


NattKullav1

The difference is "drink" use with "Ik" (I). "drinkt" use with "Jij/U/Hij/Zij/Het" (you/you formal/he/she/it/).

September 1, 2014

Willowfae

Would this also be 'I am drinking'? Just like in German?

July 17, 2014

Lenkvist

Yes.

July 17, 2014

Willowfae

Thanks :)

July 18, 2014

MoissJ.Zel

Of course, Dutch is similar to Deutsch

September 24, 2014

Darx0412

I would say Dutch is mixture of German and English

November 19, 2014

WarmFoothills

I would say that Dutch has the same root language as German and English.

November 20, 2014

81cheney

Dutch is a Germanic language along with English, and German.

July 7, 2015

coroloro

Dutch wife at hand, I asked - and you can tell from the sound- it has both German roots AND French roots. You can hear the French in some of the ways they pronounce differently than German.

January 2, 2015

Daniel.P.Mont55

It remembers me Old English ic drinc(e) (=ik drink[e])

October 15, 2015

Emmett705338

remind and remember are different. remind is when SOMEONE/THING ELSE CAUSES you to remember, but to remember is independent. So, this reminds you. :)

August 8, 2016

Roberto740984

A course in old English would be great

April 22, 2017

ArfanArdiansyah

what the difference bout drink and drinkt ?

August 27, 2014

MarcosPazDuart

The conjugation... Ik drink ( first person), jij drinkt (2nd person). The verb is drinken

September 20, 2014

Emmett705338

It's similar to how in English 'I is' is ungrammatical, just doesn't sounds right, and isn't official English. I drink but He drinks. Ik drink maar Hij drinkt

August 8, 2016

baukebos

This is how to conjugate the present tense of the Dutch verb "drinken" ("to drink"):

  • "Ik drink" = "I drink"
  • "Jij drinkt" = "You drink"
  • "U drinkt" = "You drink" (formal)
  • "Hij/zij/het drinkt" = "He/she/it drinks"
  • "Wij drinken" = "We drink"
  • "Jullie drinken" = "You drink" (plural)
  • "Zij drinken" = "They drink"
August 27, 2018

Berkamin

I'm not sure if this is just an anomaly of the audio or if I'm actually hearing this correctly: is the r in vrouw and drink pronounced at the back of the tongue like the French r?

January 3, 2015

Turtlerider

It depends on the region and speaker. In some areas it's the same sound as in French and in others it's a rolled r. I think the rolled r is more common though but I don't know for certain since I'm a German and not Dutch native speaker. Maybe a Dutch native speaker can clarify it.

January 6, 2015

JefDeSmedt

I would say that the rolled r is more common in the Netherlands. In Belgium the r-sound is softer, more like the English r in "drink"

April 28, 2015

MentalPinball

In depends: Martine Tanghe (one of the VRT newsreaders) tends to roll her r, sometimes as hard as a Spanish initial r.

September 7, 2017

ISpeakAlien

So close to English... Remove the K from "ik"...

May 18, 2017

MeinNameI1

That is since both are Germanish.

June 23, 2019

Squonkalini

Is the "k" in "ik" actually pronounced or elided due to the "d" of "drink?"

August 2, 2016

orthohawk

It is pronounced, but due to the voiced "d" in the next word, it's pronounced closer to "g" than "k".

May 28, 2017

Larthienn

Is there a difference between aspects here, like "i'm drinking" means i am still doing it and haven't finished yet

June 20, 2017

MFarhanDja2

IK EAT IK DRINK

but most importantly...

IK T H I K K

December 10, 2017

Alsyaakbar

Indonesian, right?

January 16, 2018

Shpocki

... things you answer when been asked for hobbies?

April 12, 2019

valentinal74278

Guys is normal i dont ear the sound of the voice?

June 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.