1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink."

"Ik drink."

Translation:I drink.

July 17, 2014

33 Comments


NattKullav1

The difference is "drink" use with "Ik" (I). "drinkt" use with "Jij/U/Hij/Zij/Het" (you/you formal/he/she/it/).


Willowfae

Would this also be 'I am drinking'? Just like in German?


MoissJ.Zel

Of course, Dutch is similar to Deutsch


Daniel.P.Mont55

It remembers me Old English ic drinc(e) (=ik drink[e])


Emmett705338

remind and remember are different. remind is when SOMEONE/THING ELSE CAUSES you to remember, but to remember is independent. So, this reminds you. :)


Roberto740984

A course in old English would be great


ArfanArdiansyah

what the difference bout drink and drinkt ?


MarcosPazDuart

The conjugation... Ik drink ( first person), jij drinkt (2nd person). The verb is drinken


Emmett705338

It's similar to how in English 'I is' is ungrammatical, just doesn't sounds right, and isn't official English. I drink but He drinks. Ik drink maar Hij drinkt


baukebos

This is how to conjugate the present tense of the Dutch verb "drinken" ("to drink"):

  • "Ik drink" = "I drink"
  • "Jij drinkt" = "You drink"
  • "U drinkt" = "You drink" (formal)
  • "Hij/zij/het drinkt" = "He/she/it drinks"
  • "Wij drinken" = "We drink"
  • "Jullie drinken" = "You drink" (plural)
  • "Zij drinken" = "They drink"

Mimi658232

Is there a "you" formal plural form?


JefDeSmedt

It's the same as the singular form: u drinkt


Mimi658232

Thank you. So I can say u drinkt when speaking to several persons too…
In English (you drink), German (Sie trinken) and French (vous buvez), we also use the same pronoun, but with the plural conjugation of the verb (and only German using the 3rd person).
In Spanish, we also use the 3rd person, but it's différent in singular (usted bebe) and plural (ustedes beben).


Berkamin

I'm not sure if this is just an anomaly of the audio or if I'm actually hearing this correctly: is the r in vrouw and drink pronounced at the back of the tongue like the French r?


Turtlerider

It depends on the region and speaker. In some areas it's the same sound as in French and in others it's a rolled r. I think the rolled r is more common though but I don't know for certain since I'm a German and not Dutch native speaker. Maybe a Dutch native speaker can clarify it.


JefDeSmedt

I would say that the rolled r is more common in the Netherlands. In Belgium the r-sound is softer, more like the English r in "drink"


MentalPinball

In depends: Martine Tanghe (one of the VRT newsreaders) tends to roll her r, sometimes as hard as a Spanish initial r.


ISpeakAlien

So close to English... Remove the K from "ik"...


MeinNameI1

That is since both are Germanish.


Squonkalini

Is the "k" in "ik" actually pronounced or elided due to the "d" of "drink?"


orthohawk

It is pronounced, but due to the voiced "d" in the next word, it's pronounced closer to "g" than "k".


Larthienn

Is there a difference between aspects here, like "i'm drinking" means i am still doing it and haven't finished yet


MFarhanDja2

IK EAT IK DRINK

but most importantly...

IK T H I K K


Shpocki

... things you answer when been asked for hobbies?


valentinal74278

Guys is normal i dont ear the sound of the voice?


GnGproduction7

al right "Ik drink" is I drink.... ik=I AND drink you guys know


andre2000_

So is "ik" pronounced as "eik" or "ik"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.