Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik drink."

Translation:I drink.

4 years ago

25 Comments


NattKullav1
NattKullav1

The difference is "drink" use with "Ik" (I). "drinkt" use with "Jij/U/Hij/Zij/Het" (you/you formal/he/she/it/).

3 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Would this also be 'I am drinking'? Just like in German?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes.

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Thanks :)

4 years ago

WilhelmDan1
WilhelmDan1

It remembers me Old English ic drinc(e) (=ik drink[e])

2 years ago

Emmett705338

remind and remember are different. remind is when SOMEONE/THING ELSE CAUSES you to remember, but to remember is independent. So, this reminds you. :)

2 years ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

A course in old English would be great

1 year ago

ArfanArdiansyah

what the difference bout drink and drinkt ?

3 years ago

MarcosPazDuart

The conjugation... Ik drink ( first person), jij drinkt (2nd person). The verb is drinken

3 years ago

Emmett705338

It's similar to how in English 'I is' is ungrammatical, just doesn't sounds right, and isn't official English. I drink but He drinks. Ik drink maar Hij drinkt

2 years ago

Berkamin

I'm not sure if this is just an anomaly of the audio or if I'm actually hearing this correctly: is the r in vrouw and drink pronounced at the back of the tongue like the French r?

3 years ago

Turtlerider
Turtlerider

It depends on the region and speaker. In some areas it's the same sound as in French and in others it's a rolled r. I think the rolled r is more common though but I don't know for certain since I'm a German and not Dutch native speaker. Maybe a Dutch native speaker can clarify it.

3 years ago

JefDeSmedt
JefDeSmedt

I would say that the rolled r is more common in the Netherlands. In Belgium the r-sound is softer, more like the English r in "drink"

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In depends: Martine Tanghe (one of the VRT newsreaders) tends to roll her r, sometimes as hard as a Spanish initial r.

11 months ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

So close to English... Remove the K from "ik"...

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Is the "k" in "ik" actually pronounced or elided due to the "d" of "drink?"

2 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

It is pronounced, but due to the voiced "d" in the next word, it's pronounced closer to "g" than "k".

1 year ago

Larthienn

Is there a difference between aspects here, like "i'm drinking" means i am still doing it and haven't finished yet

1 year ago

MFarhanDja2

IK EAT IK DRINK

but most importantly...

IK T H I K K

8 months ago

Alsyaakbar
Alsyaakbar

Indonesian, right?

6 months ago

cactus_clock

I have had 2 of my translation marked as incorrect which should not have been : 1. I translated "Ik drink" as I am drinking. 2. I translated "Ik eet" as I am eating. As far as I know, in English "I drink" or "I am drinking" are both correct, likewise "I eat" or "I am eating".

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Yeah, you should have gotten credit.

1 year ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

I wrote "I'm drinking", so I'm guessing the course creators did the fix.

1 year ago

DiegoAnton799791

I'm pretty

2 months ago

Emmi569889

Ik drink

2 weeks ago