1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él encontraba soluciones par…

"Él encontraba soluciones para todos los problemas."

Translation:He used to find solutions to all the problems.

May 4, 2013

33 Comments


eggplantbren

In the fast audio, I can't hear the final 's' in "todos". Is this the way people say it, or is it an error? I'll report it just in case.


mhenderson5

Well, Spanish speakers do often leave off the "s" in words, but the Duolingo voice is usually made to pronounce everything and enunciate, so, yeah, I would report it.

However, hopefully one day you will get to the point where you will be able to hear something said very unclearly in Spanish and your brain will fill in the gaps and correct it automatically like it does in English (assuming you are a native English speaker). A native Spanish speaker would probably know to write the "s" even if they didn't hear it because the sentence would not make sense with an "s" on "los problemas" but not on "todos".


vegetableman

You're right. There's no s sound. Type what you hear, it says. Grrr


MrNobodymx

Even if you can't hear the "s" in "todos", that is plural for "todo" so everything is in plural: soluciones | todos | problemas /// instead of: solución | todo | problema


cghoyt

He found solutions for all problems <- I refuse to believe that this is "incorrect". Semantics.


Zesty_Crunch

Christmas day (¡Feliz Navidad a todos!) of '14 and it's still not accepted.


eaarthman

I wrote that, and was marked correct. March 20, 2014.


wazzie

It is marked as an incorrect response. I'm guessing you probably included the the, which would have made this correct.
(I actually went though the lesson three times to find this sentence :))
Imgur


limecebud

It was nos accepted today June 7, 2014


eaarthman

Weird. Did you have a typo?


hannaesp

I agree, it is still not accepted


JAVIER399697

" El encontró soluciones para todos los problemas "


kerkeslager

Why do they say "todos los problemas"? Should it be "todas las problemas"? Or is "problema" masculine?


Slydiad

Problemas is masculine. While words ending in "a" are overwhelmingly feminine in Spanish, ones ending in "ema" or "ama" are very often masculine and an exception to the overall rule.

I vaguely recall my high school Spanish teacher saying that's because they came from Greek.


hesolomon

Interesting. If that's true it will save me some "hearts." Thanks


wazzie

I was once told the 'problems' are always masculine and 'solutions' are always feminine. Might not be the most PC way to remember this, but I have never forgot it.


itsmesd

Hola kerkeslager: Here are a couple of sites that will start you on a list of nouns in each gender and the exceptions. I put them both into a Word document and keep adding ones I want to remember as I run into them. There is just too much to remember in my overworked brain.

http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/double_gendered.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1


Beector

Anybody can enlighten on what tense is "encontraba"? It is not present in DL conjugation table. Thanks


dcrand

3rd person imperfect; it's in there I think, under "more tenses" or some such: check http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp1.htm and all of that unit on preterite vs imperfect, adna also http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/encontrar.

I think "he used to find" and "he was finding" are kinda the same, according to what I've found, no?


hesolomon

Try this site for online translations and conjugations: "http://www.spanishdict.com/translation"


sptravler

Would it be horribly wrong to use "answers" instead of "solutions"?


aelfwyne

I don't see a problem with "answers" but it marked it wrong.


TrentPeter1

I didn't know dueling could be so relatable!


griffiths

He used to find solutions to all problems -- correct. Mark it so please. Also, "to all of the problems" would also be correct, but it's not a necessity in English.


tolunayo

It is accepted (6 years after your post, November 29, 2019).

He used to find solutions to all problems.


dcrand

"he was finding"... is an entirely different tense, no? Progressive? Certainly means something entirely different from "He used to find..."!


SamuelOrr

I disagree: "he was finding solutions' is a permissible translation of the imperfect as is "he used to find solutions". "He found solutions" is also possible. The first two translations are specific to the imperfect while the third might represent a translation of the preterite or the imperfect.IMHO


AaronDeUSA

One can distinguish between being in the process of finding ('was finding') versus having completed this process ('found'). is 'encontraba' ambiguous in this regard? For example, 'I was finding my way through the maze.' is different from 'I found my way through the maze.'


markbooth

Also, "He used to find" implies that he no longer finds, whereas "He found" doesn't imply anything about the present. Are these really both translations of "encontraba"?


markbooth

Having now read this: http://spanish.about.com/od/conjugation/a/conjugation_imperfect.htm it seems the answer is yes, it depends on context.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.