1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are eating a sandwich."

"We are eating a sandwich."

Translation:We eten een boterham.

July 17, 2014

28 Comments


indolingo

why we can not use are/bent?


TimoteoAdriano

Because wij gives anough information We eat sandwiches still tells us that we eat sandwiches


IgorHenriqueA

There are 3 'persons' of speech, the 1st one refers to the speaker or speakers, in english we have 'I' and 'We'. There is the 2nd one which refers to the one talked to, in english the singular and plural forms are identical: 'you'. In most languages that is not true! There are different forms for singular you and plural you in many languages such as: portuguese, spanish, german, french, dutch and so on... the verb to be is conjugated (changed) in different persons, english the verb to be is conjugated as 'are' in many different 'persons' which you just shouldn't expect in other languages. None of the languages i talked about are as simply as english


IgorHenriqueA

And don't let me even start talking about the 3rd person of speech, it's varies a lot in different languages, for example, latin languages don't have 'it', well, at least portuguese, spanish and french don't have. These 3 latin languages all have different forms for 3rd person plural indicating if it's male or female, like he and she in english, but these latin languages all have 'plural he' and 'plural she'. So yeah, you should not translate the basics of grammar, you should learn it, in many cases there are just no translations, it makes no sense


Jay977736

Actually Spanish does have an it, yet it isn't used very much. 'lo'


MoniiiAa

What is the different between wji and we ?


VuurNL

In Dutch there's a stressed and unstressed version of each pronoun. Some only have "unofficial" unstressed versions. But the difference is that stressed (wij) implies a shift of focus to someone, and the unstressed (we) version does not. For example when you mean to ask two people what they're called one by one, you can shift the focus to the next person by using the stressed pronoun (Hoe heet jij?). Sometimes the stressed pronoun is the only correct choice but that's less common than when you are free to decide.


RoisinDubh1

Is this several people eating just one sandwich?


The_Saint

It could be, but it is more likely that all the people that are referred to by 'we' eat one sandwich of their own. It's the same as in English.


ManhattanOnMars

Or all of them just bite the same sandwich in a synchronized manner like some kind of dance or ritual.


NewKidsTurbo

I still don't know why I can't use ZIJN: "wij zijn eten..." Can someone explain this in really simple way?


Simius

Because the present continuous ("to be eating") uses a different construction in Dutch, which you will learn in a later skill:

  • Wij zijn een boterham aan het eten.

The usage of the present continuous is also different: where English would use the continuous construction, Dutch usually simply uses the present simple. That is why the preferred translation here is "Wij eten een boterham".


NewKidsTurbo

Thanks for the help.


DrukkerHadas

Don't understand why "we zijn eten een boterham" is not correct. I understand that 'eten' is both eat and eating, but why am I not suppose to add 'zijn'?


bayan83

still I have not got it, maybe after more lessons I will understand it


obliviousmemory

why wouldn't you use uh, zijn(?) for ""are"?


The_Saint

You can use 'zijn', but than you will have to change the whole sentence. "we ZIJN een boterham aan het eten¨


hanstiono

eeten = (to be) eating eet = eat

so when we want to use present contious just add (+en) after the verb. is it correct ?


TimoteoAdriano

Eten is for plural and eet is for singular so... I, you, he, she, it eet and we, you (plural), they eten. (in other verbs you, he, she and it are singular form+t but because eet already has a 't' on the end you don't add a 't'


The_Saint

Eten (one 'e' at the beginning) is the conjugation for we, wij, zij (plural), ze (plural) and jullie. It could both mean they are eating right now and it could mean that they eat in general.


lucjb

So is it correct to say that eten is the conjugation for present simple and present continuous?


JohnVanDuyn

Having studied afrikaans first, is eet also a Dutch word? Or is eet Afrikaans only and Dutch is only eten?


YosepWilmo

Could someone explain why this is incorrect? Wij Zijn eet een boterham


Lana-Na4

Why i didn't use bent


D.L.A.

Why can't I use "wij" in this case?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.