"We are eating a sandwich."

Translation:We eten een boterham.

July 17, 2014

30 Comments


indolingo

why we can not use are/bent?

July 31, 2014

TimoteoAdriano

Because wij gives anough information We eat sandwiches still tells us that we eat sandwiches

September 23, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

There are 3 'persons' of speech, the 1st one refers to the speaker or speakers, in english we have 'I' and 'We'. There is the 2nd one which refers to the one talked to, in english the singular and plural forms are identical: 'you'. In most languages that is not true! There are different forms for singular you and plural you in many languages such as: portuguese, spanish, german, french, dutch and so on... the verb to be is conjugated (changed) in different persons, english the verb to be is conjugated as 'are' in many different 'persons' which you just shouldn't expect in other languages. None of the languages i talked about are as simply as english

September 22, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

And don't let me even start talking about the 3rd person of speech, it's varies a lot in different languages, for example, latin languages don't have 'it', well, at least portuguese, spanish and french don't have. These 3 latin languages all have different forms for 3rd person plural indicating if it's male or female, like he and she in english, but these latin languages all have 'plural he' and 'plural she'. So yeah, you should not translate the basics of grammar, you should learn it, in many cases there are just no translations, it makes no sense

September 22, 2014

Jay977736

Actually Spanish does have an it, yet it isn't used very much. 'lo'

September 21, 2018

RoisinDubh1

Is this several people eating just one sandwich?

July 30, 2014

The_Saint

It could be, but it is more likely that all the people that are referred to by 'we' eat one sandwich of their own. It's the same as in English.

July 30, 2014

ManhattanOnMars

Or all of them just bite the same sandwich in a synchronized manner like some kind of dance or ritual.

August 12, 2019

MoniiiAa

What is the different between wji and we ?

December 15, 2014

NewKidsTurbo

I still don't know why I can't use ZIJN: "wij zijn eten..." Can someone explain this in really simple way?

December 3, 2014

Simius

Because the present continuous ("to be eating") uses a different construction in Dutch, which you will learn in a later skill:

  • Wij zijn een boterham aan het eten.

The usage of the present continuous is also different: where English would use the continuous construction, Dutch usually simply uses the present simple. That is why the preferred translation here is "Wij eten een boterham".

December 3, 2014

NewKidsTurbo

Thanks for the help.

December 5, 2014

obliviousmemory

why wouldn't you use uh, zijn(?) for ""are"?

July 17, 2014

The_Saint

You can use 'zijn', but than you will have to change the whole sentence. "we ZIJN een boterham aan het eten¨

July 17, 2014

DrukkerHadas

Don't understand why "we zijn eten een boterham" is not correct. I understand that 'eten' is both eat and eating, but why am I not suppose to add 'zijn'?

October 24, 2014

hanstiono

eeten = (to be) eating eet = eat

so when we want to use present contious just add (+en) after the verb. is it correct ?

July 22, 2014

TimoteoAdriano

Eten is for plural and eet is for singular so... I, you, he, she, it eet and we, you (plural), they eten. (in other verbs you, he, she and it are singular form+t but because eet already has a 't' on the end you don't add a 't'

September 23, 2014

The_Saint

Eten (one 'e' at the beginning) is the conjugation for we, wij, zij (plural), ze (plural) and jullie. It could both mean they are eating right now and it could mean that they eat in general.

July 30, 2014

lucjb

So is it correct to say that eten is the conjugation for present simple and present continuous?

September 1, 2014

TimoteoAdriano

Yes

September 23, 2014

bayan83

still I have not got it, maybe after more lessons I will understand it

October 15, 2014

WeluzaniMa

I got 'wij aan het eten een boterham' marked down... Is that not right?

November 12, 2014

JohnVanDuyn

Having studied afrikaans first, is eet also a Dutch word? Or is eet Afrikaans only and Dutch is only eten?

November 15, 2014

michiel412

eet is also dutch, but only for singular.

November 19, 2014

StutiOberoi

What is the meaning of 'aan' and why is it added here?

December 14, 2014

Mone_gogh

why ''we '' but not ''wij''

September 8, 2016

El2theK

Wij is also correct (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337), though if it is a listing exercise only we is accepted here because of the difference in pronunciation.

September 8, 2016

WhippedButter

When should I use eten vs. eet??

May 16, 2018

Eltonfer1992

I eat--Ik eet; You eat--Je eet; He/ She eats--hij/ze eet; We eat--Wij eten; You eat--Jullie eten They eat--Zij eten

So now you know the wich one you shoul use for each pronoum right?

July 25, 2018

YosepWilmo

Could someone explain why this is incorrect? Wij Zijn eet een boterham

October 26, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.