Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are eating a sandwich."

Translation:We eten een boterham.

0
4 years ago

32 Comments


indolingo

why we can not use are/bent?

17
Reply4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Because wij gives anough information We eat sandwiches still tells us that we eat sandwiches

4
Reply3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

There are 3 'persons' of speech, the 1st one refers to the speaker or speakers, in english we have 'I' and 'We'. There is the 2nd one which refers to the one talked to, in english the singular and plural forms are identical: 'you'. In most languages that is not true! There are different forms for singular you and plural you in many languages such as: portuguese, spanish, german, french, dutch and so on... the verb to be is conjugated (changed) in different persons, english the verb to be is conjugated as 'are' in many different 'persons' which you just shouldn't expect in other languages. None of the languages i talked about are as simply as english

2
Reply3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

And don't let me even start talking about the 3rd person of speech, it's varies a lot in different languages, for example, latin languages don't have 'it', well, at least portuguese, spanish and french don't have. These 3 latin languages all have different forms for 3rd person plural indicating if it's male or female, like he and she in english, but these latin languages all have 'plural he' and 'plural she'. So yeah, you should not translate the basics of grammar, you should learn it, in many cases there are just no translations, it makes no sense

1
Reply3 years ago

RoisinDubh1

Is this several people eating just one sandwich?

11
Reply4 years ago

The_Saint

It could be, but it is more likely that all the people that are referred to by 'we' eat one sandwich of their own. It's the same as in English.

4
Reply4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Lol

3
Reply3 years ago

MoniiiAa

What is the different between wji and we ?

10
Reply3 years ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

I'm so horrified at some people insulting languages for not being as easy as english. Every language has it's own difficulty and everyone should be proud of the language they speak, 'cuz no matter how hard it is, if it complies with its purpose of letting people understand one another, it has succeeded.

6
Reply3 years ago

NewKidsTurbo

I still don't know why I can't use ZIJN: "wij zijn eten..." Can someone explain this in really simple way?

3
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because the present continuous ("to be eating") uses a different construction in Dutch, which you will learn in a later skill:

  • Wij zijn een boterham aan het eten.

The usage of the present continuous is also different: where English would use the continuous construction, Dutch usually simply uses the present simple. That is why the preferred translation here is "Wij eten een boterham".

5
Reply3 years ago

NewKidsTurbo

Thanks for the help.

1
Reply3 years ago

Eltonfer1992

same problem here

0
Reply2 weeks ago

obliviousmemory

why wouldn't you use uh, zijn(?) for ""are"?

0
Reply4 years ago

The_Saint

You can use 'zijn', but than you will have to change the whole sentence. "we ZIJN een boterham aan het eten¨

4
Reply4 years ago

hanstiono

eeten = (to be) eating eet = eat

so when we want to use present contious just add (+en) after the verb. is it correct ?

0
Reply4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Eten is for plural and eet is for singular so... I, you, he, she, it eet and we, you (plural), they eten. (in other verbs you, he, she and it are singular form+t but because eet already has a 't' on the end you don't add a 't'

3
Reply3 years ago

The_Saint

Eten (one 'e' at the beginning) is the conjugation for we, wij, zij (plural), ze (plural) and jullie. It could both mean they are eating right now and it could mean that they eat in general.

1
Reply4 years ago

lucjb

So is it correct to say that eten is the conjugation for present simple and present continuous?

1
Reply3 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Yes

0
Reply3 years ago

bayan83

still I have not got it, maybe after more lessons I will understand it

0
Reply3 years ago

DrukkerHadas

Don't understand why "we zijn eten een boterham" is not correct. I understand that 'eten' is both eat and eating, but why am I not suppose to add 'zijn'?

0
Reply3 years ago

WeluzaniMa

I got 'wij aan het eten een boterham' marked down... Is that not right?

0
Reply3 years ago

JohnVanDuyn

Having studied afrikaans first, is eet also a Dutch word? Or is eet Afrikaans only and Dutch is only eten?

0
Reply3 years ago

michiel412

eet is also dutch, but only for singular.

0
Reply3 years ago

citizen3012

What is the meaning of 'aan' and why is it added here?

0
Reply3 years ago

Mone_gogh

why ''we '' but not ''wij''

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Wij is also correct (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337), though if it is a listing exercise only we is accepted here because of the difference in pronunciation.

1
Reply1 year ago

GinaTilley

why can one not say wij eten een boterham, if given multiple choise?

0
Reply1 year ago

Carlos787635

We zijn een boterham aan het eten. Wouldn't that be more appropriate?

0
Reply8 months ago